follow us on...

PLA, EPLCA, PASLA come together to honor Philly award-winners in inaugural Recognition Banquet

Friday, 6th June 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/6/14

More than 200 high school boys and girls were honored Thursday night in the inaugural Philadelphia Lacrosse Association (PLA) High School Awards Recognition Banquet at the Radnor Hotel.

The event brought together – for the first time – the two Philly high school coaches’ organizations, The Eastern Pennsylvania Lacrosse Coaches Association (boys’ lacrosse) and Pennsylvania Area Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association (girls’ lacrosse). These organizations wished to recognize major award winners and other individuals who have made their mark on the 2014 high school lacrosse season.US lacrosse - Philly

Honorees at the event that received plaques or framed award certificates included the following:

• US Lacrosse All-American selections from the Eastern Pennsylvania region (boys and girls);
• All-EPLCA, EPLCA Coach of the Year, Assistant Coach of the Year, Man of the Year and Bob Scott Award selections;
• Boys’ Academic All-Americans (Girls’ Academic All-Americans were listed in the Banquet Program);
• EPLCA League MVPs and Kruse Award recipients;
• Recipients of PASLA’s Jackie Pitts Award, Most Improved Team Award, Scholar Athlete Award, Team Service Award and Rookie of the Year Award;
• PASLA Team Sportsmanship Award (presented by the Philadelphia Women’s Lacrosse Umpires Association).

PLA President Laurie Markle said the PLA has long wanted to bring the two coaches associations together so all can be recognized in a more suitable way.

“We’ve been talking about it in the PLA for a number of years,” she said. “Typically these kids get these awards in the mail and it’s not enough recognition because this is a very high honor.

“We only get so many per region, so we figured, ‘Let’s put it into a banquet setting, give them an opportunity to have a meal, celebrate among other award winners and go from there.’
“We wanted to let them recognize each other and realize both organizations have greatness in themselves.”

Award Winners:

The 2014 Philly region US Lacrosse Boys’ All-Americans
Position First Name Last Name Yr High School League Affiliation
Att Will Manganiello 12 Penncrest Central
Att John Mehok 12 Bishop Shanahan Ches-Mont
Att Tanner Peck 12 Avon Grove Ches-Mont
Att Michael Sowers 10 Upper Dublin Sub One American
Att Lucas Spence 11 Springfield Central
Att Curtis Zappala 11 Episcopal Academy Inter-Ac
Def Mike Farnish 11 Radnor Central
Def Conor Keating 12 Haverford School Inter-Ac
Def Danny Norris 12 Avon Grove Chest-Mont
Def Greg Pelton 12 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
Goal Will Schreiner 12 Avon Grove Ches-Mont
LSM Conor Black 12 Haverford School Inter-Ac
LSM Sam Camp 12 Radnor Central
Mid Dylan Alderman 12 Bishop Shanahan Ches-Mont
Mid Matt Heim 12 Central Bucks East Sub One Continental
Mid Charles Kelly 11 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
Mid Kevin McGeary 12 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
Mid Dylan Protesto 12 Penncrest Central
Mid Pat Walsh 12 St. Joseph’s Prep Catholic
Mid Chase Young 12 St. Joseph’s Prep Catholic

Philly region 2014 US Lacrosse Academic All-Americans

Andrew DeSana Methacton
Thomas Donnelly Central Bucks East
John Flynn Episcopal Academy
Connor Hayden New Hope Solebury
Chris Jordan Upper Merion
Kevin Murphy Strath Haven
Will Ohley Strath Haven
Ben Rowles Central Bucks East
Jake Scott Conestoga
Mitch Soufleris La Salle College HS

The 2014 All-Eastern Pennsylvania Lacrosse Coaches Association team:

Position First Name Last Name Yr High School League Affiliation
Att Grant Ament 11 Haverford School Inter-Ac
Att Kyle Anderson 10 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
Att Mike Major 11 Holy Ghost Prep Independent
Att Will Manganiello 12 Penncrest Central
Att John Mehok 12 Bishop Shanahan ChesMont
Att Tanner Peck 12 Avon Grove ChesMont
Att Michael Sowers 10 Upper Dublin Sub One American
Att Lucas Spence 11 Springfield Central
Att Curtis Zappala 11 Episcopal Academy Inter-Ac
Mid Dox Aitken 10 Haverford School Inter-Ac
Mid Dylan Alderman 12 Bishop Shanahan ChesMont
Mid Matt Heim 12 Central Bucks East Sub One Continental
Mid Charles Kelly 11 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
Mid Beau Kush 10 Avon Grove ChesMont
Mid Kevin McGeary 12 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
Mid Greg Merrill 12 Great Valley ChesMont
Mid Matt Moore 9 Garnet Valley Central
Mid Dylan Protesto 12 Penncrest Central
Mid Drew Supinski 11 Haverford School Inter-Ac
Mid Pat Walsh 12 St. Joseph’s Prep Catholic
Mid Chase Young 12 St. Joseph’s Prep Catholic
LSM Conor Black 12 Haverford School Inter-Ac
LSM Sam Camp 12 Radnor Central
LSM Kyle Tucker 12 Downingtown East Ches-Mont
Def Andrew Benedict 12 St. Joseph’s Prep Catholic
Def Mike Farnish 11 Radnor Central
Def Conor Keating 12 Haverford School Inter-Ac
Def Brendan McNicholas 12 Avon Grove Chest-Mont
Def Mike Mulqueen 11 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
Def Danny Norris 12 Avon Grove Chest-Mont
Def Jake Peden 11 Downingtown East Chest-Mont
Def Greg Pelton 12 Malvern Prep Inter-Ac
Def Jack Rapine 10 Upper Dublin Sub One American
Goal Marc Poust 12 Hatboro Horsham Sub One Continental
Goal Will Schreiner 12 Avon Grove ChesMont
Goal Brian Zappala 12 Episcopal Academy Inter-Ac

US Lacrosse Awards

First Last High School
Bob Scott Award Dan Buckman Lower Merion
Coach of the Year John McEvoy Malvern Prep
Assistant Coach of the Year Paul Meyers Bishop Shanahan
Man of the Year Mike DiPuppo Cheltenham

League MVP’s
Catholic: Pat Walsh
Central: Will Manganiello
Ches-Mont: Dylan Alderman
Inter-Ac: Greg Pelton
PAC 10: Shawn Dickey
Sub One American: Michael Sowers
Sub One Continental: Matt Heim
Sub One National: Joey Lomady

Philly region Girls’ US Lacrosse All-Americans, 2014

League Name School Position Year

Ches-Mont Katie O’Donnell Henderson M 2014
Suburban 1 American Rachel Rausa Hatboro-Horsham M 2014
Suburban 1 American Zoe Gomez Wissahickon 2014
Suburban 1 National Elena Romesburgh Central Bucks West M 2014
Friends School Emma Dahle Friends’ Central M 2014
Catholic Academy Olivia Nostrant Merion Mercy M 2014
Inter-AC Bridget Chakey Agnes Irwin A 2014
Central Emily Paulus Springfield-Delco M 2014
Inter-AC Taryn Gallagher Episcopal Academy M 2014
Catholic Megan Santoleri Archbishpp CarrollT M 2014
Central Maggie Friel Conestoga M 2014
Central Dana Davis Garnet Valley M 2014
Central Hilary Lemonick Harriton D 2014
Ches-Mont Brittany Edwards Great Valley M 2014
Central Melina Avery Harriton GK 2014
Central Haley Warden Garnet Valley M 2014
Central Sabrina Tabasso Harriton M 2014
Central Sara Curley Radnor A 2014
Central Katie Melvin Harriton M 2014
Ches-Mont Mckenna Coyle Kennett GK 2014
Central Emily Santana Springfieldf-Delco M 2015
Central Hannah Proctor Radnor M 2015
Catholic Avery Murphy Archbishop Carroll M 2015
nter-AC Ali Thaler Baldwin School T M 2015
Friends School Ali Kothari Shipley School GK 2015
Inter-AC Hannah Keating Agnes Irwin M 2016

2014 PA Area Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association (PASLA) Honorees

TEAM SERVICE AWARD
The Academy of Notre Dame
This Award is presented to the area team that has given generously of its time and resources to help out within its local community as well as nationally if possible in the name and spirit of the game of Lacrosse.

MOST IMPROVED TEAM
The Agnes Irwin School
This award is presented to the team that has made significant strides in the improvement of its play from last season or past seasons to this year’s season. The team showed growth in many aspects of the game not just in the win /loss columns.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Mia Tornetta – Great Valley HS
This player exhibited an impressive growth in her game and despite her rookie status was a key player and significant contributor to her Varsity team and program.

STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Katie Schneider – The Academy of Notre Dame
This player was a standout not only on the field but in particular in the classroom. Her academic achievements maintaining a 4.0 or better, excelling in college level courses, involvement in extracurricular activities that enhance her academics while balancing hard work on the lacrosse field.

USL JACKIE PITTS AWARD
Emma Dahle – Friends Central School

This award recognizes a graduating senior in each chapter who truly honors the game of lacrosse, is invested in the development of the game in her community, is an exceptional player who continually strives to improve her game, and is an exemplary member of her team. She exemplifies the spirit of the game, on and off the field. Academically, she is an outstanding student and a valued role model in her school.

TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Germantown Friends School

This award recognizes the team displaying the highest levels of sportsmanship, as selected by the officials.

Philly girls’ US Lacrosse Academic All-Americans, 2014

Katie Schneider 2014 M Academy of Norte Dame
Kirsten Mansfield 2015 D Academy of Norte Dame
Meredith Hughes 2015 D Academy of Norte Dame
Kelly McNeill 2015 M Academy of Norte Dame
Carolyn Riegel 2015 M Academy of Norte Dame
Elizabeth Spitz 2014 M Agnes Irwin School
Morgan Pergolini 2014 D Agnes Irwin School
Annabel Lewis 2014 M, D Agnes Irwin School
Caroline Brehman 2014 D Agnes Irwin School
Isabelle Schmitt 2015 M Archbishop Carrol HS
Sophia Cuzzupe 2014 G Archbishop Carrol HS
Margaret Filippelli 2014 A Archbishop Carrol HS
Morgan Keruly 2014 G Archbishop Carrol HS
Nicole Hutson 2014 M Archbishop Wood
Meghan Sears 2014 D Archbishop Wood
Austin Trasatti 2014 M Archbishop Wood
Riley McKee 2014 G Archbishop Wood
Claire Repisky 2014 D Archbishop Wood
Taylor Francis 2014 A Avon Grove
Paige Hammond 2014 A Avon Grove
Laura Knittel 2014 A Avon Grove
Megan Pappa 2015 D Avon Grove
Anna Mulerone 2015 D Avon Grove
Alexandra Thaler 2015 A Baldwin School
Kelci O’Donnell 2015 M Bishop Shanahan
Maddie Staska 2015 M Bishop Shanahan
Sarah Basile 2015 D Bishop Shanahan
Emma Rodner-Tims 2015 D Bishop Shanahan
Kylie Riddell 2014 A Bishop Shanahan
Marie Valenti 2014 M Boyertown High School
Emma Morgan 2014 A Boyertown High School
Katie Buckwalter 2014 G Boyertown High School
Maggie Morgan 2014 D Boyertown High School
Rachael Shaw 2014 A Boyertown High School
Julia Norek 2014 M Central Bucks East
Nicole Delfini 2014 D Central Bucks East
Alexandra Law 2014 D Central Bucks East
Julia Adams 2015 D Central Bucks East
Lauren Burrell 2015 A Central Bucks East
Corinne Kenney 2015 D Central Bucks South
Emily Cliggett 2015 A, M Central Bucks South
Elena Romesburg 2014 M Central Bucks West
Jacqueline Fitzgerald 2015 M Central Bucks West
Sarah Gebre 2014 M Central Bucks West
Madison Shields 2014 D Central Bucks West
Haley Gordon 2014 A Cheltenham High School
Anne McGoldrick 2015 A Cheltenham High School
Alexandra Liss 2014 A Cheltenham High School
Elsie Wagner 2014 D Conestoga
Amanda Besselman 2014 D Council Rock South
Soo Yeon Gartlan 2015 D Delaware Valley High School
Karen Cooper 2014 G Delaware Valley High School
Alexandra Haydu 2015 A Delaware Valley High School
Caroline Ambrogi 2014 M Downingtown East Hight School
Morgan McManus 2014 D Downingtown East High School
Haleigh Wurzel 2014 G Downingtown East High School
Abby Savidge 2015 D Downingtown East High School
Maddy Lawton 2014 D Downingtown East High School
Kerri Caruso 2015 D Downingtown West
Emma Cooper 2015 M Downingtown West
Emile Gazzerro 2014 D Downingtown West
Madeleine McGrail 2014 A Downingtown West
Lindsay O’Donohoe 2014 G Downingtown West
Carli Grims 2014 D Episopal Academy
Christy Palazzese 2015 M, D Episopal Academy
Lauren Repke 2015 A Episopal Academy
Alexis Curry 2014 D Episopal Academy
Nataile Rold 2014 D Freedom High School
Velisa Li 2014 D Freedom High School
Macey Walker 2014 M Freedom High School
Antonia Spadafora 2014 D Freedom High School
Erin Healy 2014 M Freedom High School
Emma Dahle 2014 M Friends’ Central School
Kate Forrest 2014 M Friends’ Central School
Lisa Bernstein 2015 D Friends’ Central School
Julie Levitan 2014 D Friends’ Central School
Julia Lynn 2014 D Friends’ Central School
Erica Coyne 2014 A Garnet Valley High School
Dana Davis 2014 M Garnet Valley High School
Molly Sarage 2014 D Garnet Valley High School
Madison Valerio 2015 A Garnet Valley High School
Rachel Glenn 2015 D Garnet Valley High School
Cooper Hall 2014 M Germantown Academy
Marley Sternberg 2014 D Germantown Academy
Hanna Bogorowski 2014 M Germantown Academy
Allison Carrigan 2015 G Germantown Academy
Annie Tyson 2015 M Germantown Friends’ School
Grayson Melby 2015 M Germantown Friends’ School
Katharine Casick 2014 D Germantown Friends’ School
Sarah Kane 2015 D Germantown Friends’ School
Ellie Chalphin 2015 D Germantown Friends’ School
Jessica Boyle 2014 M Great Valley High School
Katherine Brophy 2014 D Great Valley High School
Lucy Haubold 2015 D Great Valley High School
Brittany Edwards-Weick 2014 M Great Valley High School
Brooke Lionetti 2015 D Great Valley High School
Alexa Paul 2015 A, M Gwynedd Mercy Academy
Sydney Wysoczanski 2014 D Gwynedd Mercy Academy
Allison Margulies 2015 D Harriton High School
Annika Iyer 2015 A Harriton High School
Hilary Lemonick 2014 D Harriton High School
Julia Marks 2015 A Harriton High School
Maura Henderson 2015 M Harriton High School
Casey Swezey 2015 M Hatboro – Horsham
Rachel Rausa 2014 M Hatboro – Horsham
Jane Henry 2014 D Hatboro – Horsham
Maria Guerra 2014 M Hatboro – Horsham
Annette DeSipio 2014 A Hatboro – Horsham
Kelly Rogers 2014 D Haverford High School
Jessica Lyons 2015 M Haverford High School
Mairead Janzer 2015 M Haverford High School
Natalie Fury 2014 M/D Interboro
Samantha Barnett 2015 M Interboro
Emma Dorshimer 2015 M Jenkintown High School
katherine Gallivan 2015 D Kennett High School
hannah Shiflet 2015 M Kennett High School
kristin Schaen 2014 M Kennett High School
Emily Cziraky 2014 M Kennett High School
Haley Devoe 2014 M Kennett High School
Kristen McCrane 2014 D Methacton
Morgan Herber 2015 D Methacton
Sam Rothman 2015 G Methacton
Jessica McNally 2015 M Methacton
Mihkayla Stefanik 2014 M Nazareth Area High School
Jordan Sulter 2015 M Nazareth Area High School
Marissa Santiago 2014 A Nazareth Area High School
Fiona Fitzgibbon 2014 D Nazareth Area High School
Victoria Hendershot 2014 M Nazareth Area High School
Chanel D’Angelo 2015 D New Hope – Solebury
Brooke Pinado 2015 D New Hope – Solebury
Alexandra Montes 2014 D Owen J. Roberts High School
Molly Diamondstein 2014 G Parkland
Kristen McCarty 2014 D Parkland
Catherine Doyle 2014 D Penncrest High School
Emily Bond 2015 G Penncrest High School
Alissa Pastino 2015 A Penncrest High School
Nathalie Sell 2015 M, D Perkiomen Valley
Laura Dunne 2015 A Perkiomen Valley
Sarah Curley 2014 A Radnor High School
Lindsay Frumer 2015 D Radnor High School
hannah Proctor 2015 M Radnor High School
megan massimino 2015 M Radnor High School
Kaelee Helms 2015 A Radnor High School
Alexa Schneider 2014 D Souderton
Kelsey Crystle 2014 A Springfield (Delco)
Emily Verica 2014 D Springfield (Delco)
Lauren Schickling 2014 D Springfield (Delco)
Aly Gormley 2014 M Springfield (Delco)
Autumn Spence 2014 A Springfield (Delco)
Molly Fitzpatrick 2015 D Springfield Township High School
Marie Brockman 2014 D Springfield Township High School
Colleen Canavan 2014 A Springfield Township High School
Caroline Pape 2015 M Springfield Township High School
Riley Greenleaf 2014 M Springfield Township High School
Bridget Sherry 2015 M Strath Haven
Bri Irons 2014 M Strath Haven
Christina Labows 2014 D Strath Haven
Katie Sherry 2015 M Strath Haven
Lily Kovach 2014 D Strath Haven
Madison Tucker 2015 M The Shipley School
Anna Scutt 2015 D The Shipley School
Chase Stewart 2014 A The Shipley School
Samantha Collins 2014 D Unionville High School
Charlotte Berg 2014 D Unionville High School
Emma Walter 2015 M Unionville High School
Catherine Blair 2015 A Unionville High School
Rachel Hughes 2014 A Unionville High School
Anna Petrucci 2014 D Upper Dublin High School
Alycia Hildebrand 2014 D Upper Dublin High School
Rachel Difrangia 2014 A Upper Dublin High School
Elizabeth Botto 2014 M Upper Merion High School
Jacqueline Schauble 2014 M Upper Merion High School
Mia Diella 2014 A Upper Merion High School
Katherine Schauble 2015 D Upper Merion High School
Kailyn Angelo 2014 M Villa Maria Academy
Megan Palsons 2014 A Villa Maria Academy
Katie Reagan 2014 D Villa Maria Academy
Amelia Iacobucci 2015 A Villa Maria Academy
Caroline Mackrides 2015 M Villa Maria Academy
Julia Fleming 2014 A William Penn Charter
Leigh Steinberg 2014 M William Penn Charter
Audrey Mack 2014 D Wissahickon High School
Julie Silverman 2015 G Wissahickon High School
Rachel Zucker 2014 A Wissahickon High School
Amanda Mitchell 2015 M Wissahickon High School
Zoe Gomez 2014 A Wissahickon High School
Cassandra Ward 2015 D Plymouth Whitemarsh
Kirsten Monte 2015 M Plymouth Whitemarsh
Stephanie Fazio 2015 M Plymouth Whitemarsh
Janell Lewis 2015 D Plymouth Whitemarsh
Julianna Canter 2015 G Henderson
Katie O’Donnell 2014 M Henderson
Sara Laudermilch 2014 M Henderson
Holly Hager 2015 A West Chester East
Nicole Venuti 2014 G West Chester East
Catherine Gormley 2014 D West Chester East
Eileen Weaver 2014 D West Chester East
Bri Girard 2015 A West Chester East
Katherine Fitzpatrick 2014 M Merion Mercy
Brittany Cassidy 2015 D Sun Valley High School
Kaitlyn France 2015 G Sun Valley High School
Sarah Steirer 2014 D Southern Lehigh High School
Haley Risi 2014 D Southern Lehigh High School
Kristen Quilty 2014 D Southern Lehigh High School
Elise Ashford 2015 M Southern Lehigh High School
Lizzy Lievendag 2015 M Southern Lehigh High School


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines