follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: Teams shoot for state championships

Monday, 2nd June 2014

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/2/14

The PIAA playoffs move to the semifinal round Tuesday as Springfield-Delco, Garnet Valley and Great Valley aim for berths in the title game Saturday at Hershey. Meanwhile in New Jersey, Moorestown and Lenape face off in the semifinals of the Tournament of Champions in hopes of a title game berth Saturday.girls rankings

1. Moorestown (24-0) Prev: No. 1 The Quakers edged Mendham, 6-5, for the Group 3 championship and face Lenape for the right to play for a third straight Tournament of Champions title on Wednesday (6:30 p.m.) at Hunterdon Central.

2. Springfield-Delco (23-2) Prev: No. 2 – The District 1 champion Cougars face Great Valley in the PIAA semifinals Tuesday at Henderson at 4 p.m.

3. Garnet Valley (22-2) Prev: No. 3- The Jaguars can get a shot at a third state title in four years if they defeat Mt. Lebanon Tuesday (4 p.m.) in the semifinals at Cumberland Valley.

4. Harriton (18-7) Prev: No. 4 – The Rams were dethroned after falling to Garnet Valley, 16-12, in the state quarterfinals.

5. Great Valley (20-4) Prev: No. 6 The Patriots face District 1 champion Springfield-Delco Tuesday at Henderson (4 p.m.) in the state semifinals.

6. Archbishop Carroll (18-4) Prev: No. 5 – The Patriots have won 14 straight Catholic League titles.

7. Lenape (21-1) Prev: NR – The Indians won the NJ Group 4 state title with an 11-9 win over Ridge; now they get their shot at Moorestown.

8. Conestoga (14-10) Prev: No. 8 - The Pioneers came back from a slow start to reach the state playoffs.

9. Downingtown East (17-6) Prev: No. 9 – The Cougars made their first state appearance since 2011.

10. Episcopal Academy (15-3) Prev: No. 10 – EA has won or shared 10 straight Inter-Ac championships.

11. Agnes Irwin (22-2) Prev: No. 11 - The Owls won a share of their first Inter-Ac League title since 2006.

12. Cape Henlopen (13-5) Prev: No. 12 – The Vikings won their sixth straight Delaware state title with an 18-6 win over Wilmington Charter.

13. Manheim Township (22-3) Prev: No. 7 – The Blue Streaks have made the state tournament all six years it’s been held.

14. Radnor (16-6) Prev: No. 13 – The Raiders dropped two one-goal games in their hopes of making the state tourney.

15. (tie) Henderson (16-5) Prev: No. 14 – The Warriors have won at least 15 games three straight years.

15. (tie) Friends’ Central (15-9) Prev: No. 15 – The Phoenix won the PA Independent Schools championship by downing Agnes Irwin.

Under consideration Bishop Shanahan (11-5), Boyertown (18-4), Central Bucks West (14-7), Cherokee (14-7), Clearview Regional (15-6), Downingtown West (12-7), Germantown Academy (12-9), Germantown Friends (17-3), Haverford High (12-8), Hatboro-Horsham (15-5), Merion Mercy (13-4), Souderton (15-2), Spring-Ford (14-5), Strath Haven (11-7), Unionville (13-6), Villa Maria Academy (15-3), Wilmington Charter (15-3).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines