follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: PIAA playoffs open Wednesday, Moorestown shoots for SJ title

Tuesday, 27th May 2014

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/27/14

The PIAA playoffs launch Wednesday with eight Philly teams in action. Meanwhile, No. 1 Moorestown shoots for the South Jersey Group 3 title at home Wednesday vs. Princeton.

1. Moorestown (22-0) Prev: No. 1 The Quakers host Princeton on Wednesday at 3:30 p.m. in the South Jersey Group 3 championship.girls rankings

2. Springfield-Delco (20-2) Prev: No. 3 – The District 1 champion Cougars face Downingtown East in the first round of states Wednesday at West Chester East at 4 p.m.

3. Garnet Valley (20-2) Prev: No. 2- The Jaguars begin the quest for a third state title in four years when they meet Conestoga Wednesday at West Chester East (6 p.m.) in the first round.

4. Harriton (17-6) Prev: No. 4 – The Rams meet District 12 champion Archbishop Carroll Wednesday at Neumann University (5 p.m.) in their state opener.

5. Archbishop Carroll (18-3) Prev: No. 5 – The Patriots face Harriton Wednesday at Neumann (5 p.m.) University in the first round of states.

6. Great Valley (18-4) Prev: No. 8 The Patriots face District 3 champion Manheim Township Wednesday at Exeter (4 p.m.) in the first round of states.

7. Manheim Township (21-2) Prev: No. 9 – The District 3 champion Blue Streaks face Great Valley in the first round of states Wednesday at Exeter (4 p.m.).

8. Conestoga (14-9) Prev: No. 11 - The Pioneers – who have won 12 of their last 15 games – face Garnet Valley at West Chester East (6 p.m.) in the first round of states.

9. Downingtown East (17-5) Prev: No. 12 – The Cougars face District 1 champion Springfield-Delco in the first round of states Wednesday at WC East (4 p.m.).

10. Episcopal Academy (15-3) Prev: No. 7 – EA has won or shared 10 straight Inter-Ac championships.

11. Agnes Irwin (22-2) Prev: No. 6 - The Owls did not win the PA Independent Schools championship, but did win a share of their first Inter-Ac League title since 2006 and have seen their win total go from two to 13 to 22 in three seasons.

12. Cape Henlopen (12-5) Prev: No. 13 – The Vikings go for their sixth straight state title tonight when they face Charter at Dover High (7 p.m.).

13. Radnor (16-6) Prev: No. 11 – The Raiders dropped two one-goal games in their hopes of making the state tourney.

14. Henderson (16-5) Prev: No. 15 – The Warriors dropped a 14-13 defeat to Downingtown East in a playback game to decide a state berth. They have won at least 15 games three straight years.

15. Friends’ Central (15-9) Prev: NR – The Phoenix shocked most observers by winning the PA Independent Schools championship by downing Agnes Irwin.

Under consideration Bishop Shanahan (11-5), Boyertown (18-4), Central Bucks West (14-7), Cherokee (14-7), Clearview Regional (15-6), Downingtown West (12-7), Germantown Academy (12-9), Germantown Friends (17-3), Haverford High (12-8), Hatboro-Horsham (15-5), Lenape (19-1), Merion Mercy (13-4), Souderton (15-2), Spring-Ford (14-5), Strath Haven (11-7), Unionville (13-6), Villa Maria Academy (15-3).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines