follow us on...

Philly 1 girls Murphy (Archbishop Carroll), Santana (Springfield-Delco) named finalists for Heather Leigh Albert Award

Sunday, 25th May 2014

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/25/14

Philly 1 players Avery Murphy (Archbishop Carroll) and Emily Santana (Springfield-Delco) were named finalists for the prestigious Heather Leigh Albert winner during competition this weekend at the US Lacrosse Women’s National Tournament at Cedar Lane Sports Park in Bel Air, Md.

Murphy had eight goals overall and Santana had six goals and five assists for Philly 1, which went 1-3 overall in the Onondaga (top) division.

Olivia Jenner (McDonogh School) of Baltimore Metro 1 was named the winner of the Award.

Emily Santana, Avery Murphy accept their Heather Leigh Albert finalists awards

Philly 1 members Emily Santana (left), Avery Murphy accept their Heather Leigh Albert finalists awards

The event featured 63 regional all-star teams of the top underclassmen in the country representing 29 states and Washington D.C.

The Heather Leigh Albert Award goes to the outstanding player in the Schoolgirls’ Division. The award’s namesake was a participant in the tournament as a high school player, but died in 1993 at the age of 21.

Heather Leigh Albert Award Finalists, 2014
Charlotte Allard – Lower New England 1 – Notre Dame Academy (Mass.)
Jennifer Giles – Baltimore Metro 1 – Mt. Hebron HS
Olivia Jenner – Baltimore Metro 1 – McDonogh School
Kelly MacAfee – Lower New England 1 – Notre Dame Academy (Mass.)
Avery Murphy – Philly 1 – Archbishop Carroll
Nikki Ortega – Long Island Metro 1 – Centereach/Middle Country
Sydney Pirreca – Long Island Metro 1 – Mount Sinai HS
Emily Santana – Philly 1 – Springfield-Delco HS
Charlotte Sofield – DC Metro 1 – Bishop Ireton HS
Francesca Whitehurst – Baltimore Metro 1 – Roland Park Country School

Heather Leigh Albert National Schoolgirl Award (Outstanding Player)

Past winners
Year Name Team

1994 Beth Potter Philadelphia
1995 Jaque Weitzel South
1996 Sheehan Stanwick South
1997 Sheehan Stanwick South
1998 Kellie Thompson Chesapeake
1999 Lauren Aumiller U.S. U-19 National Team
2000 Kristy Dirks Middle Atlantic
2001 Katie Chrest Middle Atlantic
2002 Kathleen Miller Middle Atlantic
2003 Jennifer Hauser Middle Atlantic
2004 Megan Bosica Middle Atlantic
2005 Megan Bosica Middle Atlantic 1
2006 Emma Hamm Upper Atlantic 1
2007 Amanda Jones Upper Atlantic 1

2008 Kelly Austin Middle Atlantic 1
2009 Taylor Trimble Philly 1
2010 Taylor Trimble Philly 1

2011 Taylor Ranftle Long Island Metro 1
2012 Maeve McMahon Lower New England 1
2013 Kelly Myers Washington D.C. Metro
2014 Olivia Jenner Baltimore Metro 1

The final standings (after 2 days) from the US Lacrosse Women’s (Schoolgirls) National Tournament at Bel Air, Md.

Championship: Long Island Metro 1 13, Long Island Metro 2 8

Team – Pool A W L T PCT GF GA

LI Metro 2 3 0 1 .875 52 31
DC Metro 1 3 0 1 .875 42 31
LNE 1 2 1 1 .625 28 38
Philly 1 1 3 0 .250 36 39
NJ South 1 0 4 0 .000 26 48

Team – Pool B W L T PCT GF GA

LI Metro 1 4 0 0 1.000 53 24
Balt Metro 1 3 1 0 .750 61 29
NJ North 1 2 2 0 .500 43 35
LNE 2 1 3 0 .250 22 64
Philly 2 0 4 0 .000 26 54

Seneca
Championship: Upstate New York 15, DC Metro 2 3

Team – Pool A W L T PCT GF GA
Upstate NY 3 0 1 .875 60 26
Balt Metro 2 2 1 1 .625 47 30
LI Metro 3 2 2 0 .500 35 34
DC Metro 3 1 3 0 .250 32 43
NJ South 2 1 3 0 .250 20 61

Team – Pool B W L T PCT GF GA
DC Metro 2 4 0 0 1.000 52 22
Hudson Valley 3 1 0 .750 51 27
NH/VT 1 2 2 0 .500 40 39
LNE 3 1 3 0 .250 33 51
Eastern Shore 0 4 0 .000 20 57

Oneida
Championship: Illinois/Wisconsion 12, Western NY/Greater Rochester 7

Team – Pool A W L T PCT GF GA
WNY/G. Roch 1 4 0 0 1.000 55 35
NJ North 2 3 1 0 .750 46 30
Balt Metro 3 1 3 0 .333 39 39
DC Metro 4 1 3 0 .250 35 44
Orlando 1 1 3 0 .250 31 58

Team – Pool B W L T PCT GF GA
IL/WI 3 0 1 .875 46 27
Adirondack 2 0 2 .750 40 31
Colorado 1 2 1 1 .625 34 32
Philly 3 1 3 0 .250 39 41
North Carolina 1 0 4 0 .000 21 49

Tuscarora
Championship: NorCal 1 8, San Diego 4


Team – Pool A W L T PCT GF GA

Nor Cal 1 4 0 0 1.000 43 19
South FL 3 1 0 .750 49 35
Georgia 1 2 2 0 .500 34 40
DC Metro 5 1 3 0 .250 24 37
LNE 4 0 4 0 .000 26 45

Team – Pool B W L T PCT GF GA
San Diego 4 0 0 1.000 44 24
Washington St 3 1 0 .750 32 28
LNE 5 1 2 1 .375 40 33
Philly 4 1 2 1 .375 34 41
Texas 1 0 4 0 .000 24 48

Mohawk
Championship: Virginia 13, Central PA 7

Team – Pool A W L T PCT GF GA
Virginia 3 0 0 1.000 38 17
Pittsburgh 2 1 0 .667 32 25
Southern OH 1 2 0 .333 27 26
North Coast OH 0 3 0 .000 12 41

Team – Pool B W L T PCT GF GA
Central PA 3 0 0 1.000 38 17
Utah/Idaho 2 1 0 .667 29 33
NH/VT 2 1 2 0 .333 24 30
Central OH 0 3 0 .000 24 35

Cayuga
Championship: Oregon 12, NorCal 2 5

Team – Pool A W L T PCT GF GA
Orange Co 2 1 0 .667 22 20
Georgia 2 1 1 1 .500 24 24
Colorado 2 1 1 1 .500 27 25
Maine 1 2 0 .333 24 28

Team – Pool B W L T PCT GF GA
NorCal 2 2 0 1 .833 27 20
Oregon 2 1 0 .667 30 28
IN/KY 1 2 0 .333 26 29
WNY/G. Roch 2 0 2 1 .167 23 29

Iroquois
Championship: Gulf Coast 10, Tennessee 9

Gulf Coast 3 0 0 1.000 41 23
Tennessee 2 1 0 .667 23 20
Orlando 2 2 1 0 .667 30 25
Los Angeles 1 1 1 .500 25 32
South Carolina 1 2 0 .333 25 28
Arizona 1 2 0 .333 29 33
North Carolina 2 0 3 1 .125 28 40

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines