follow us on...

Five Philly women named IWLCA Division II Third-Team All-American

Sunday, 25th May 2014

Categories College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/25/14

The Intercollegiate Women’s Lacrosse Coaches Association has honored 48 student-athletes with a selection on the IWLCA Division II All-America teams for 2014. The IWLCA will honor the National All-Americans at the IWLCA All-American banquet on Saturday, June 7, 2014 at the Radisson Hotel Valley Forge in King Prussia, Pa.

First Team:
Jackie Andersen, Dowling College, Jr., Attack
Megan Asper, Florida Southern College, Jr., Midfield
Katherine Athens, Pfeiffer University, Sr., Defense
Chelsea Borrino, Lock Haven University, Sr. Attack
Kathryn Campbell, University of New Haven, Jr., Midfield
Sam Cock, Limestone College, Sr., Defense
Devan Crimi, Adelphi University, Sr., Attack
Katie Farrell, Limestone College, Sr., Midfield
Katie Hammerer, Florida Southern College, Sr., Goalkeeper
Taylor Norwood, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Sr., Defense
Sarah Oor, Limestone College, Sr., Attack
Jessica Pandolf, Lock Haven University, Jr., Midfield
Katie Rotan, Long Island University Post, Sr., Midfield
Melissa Rohr, Long Island University Post, Sr., Defense
Jackie Sileo, Long Island University Post, Sr., Attack
Jackie Williams, Adelphi University, Sr., Defense

Second Team:

Brittany Ast, University of New Haven, Jr., Defense
Caitlin Chase, Florida Southern College, Jr., Attack
Maia Czarnecki, Limestone College, Sr., Defense
Marissa Daly, St. Anselm College, Jr., Attack
Katie Hannan, Long Island University Post, Sr., Goalkeeper
Emma Ferreira, Dowling College, So., Defense
Alexa Froccaro, Adelphi University, Jr., Midfield
Christine Heymeyer, Lindenwood University, Sr., Goalkeeper
Rebecca Himes, Mercyhurst University, Jr., Attack
Samantha Losco, Long Island University Post, Sr., Attack
Nicole McKee, University of New Haven, Sr., Attack
Melissa Menchella, Lindenwood University, Jr., Attack
Emma Simmers, Seton Hill University, Jr., Midfield
Melissa Smith, Lindenwood University, Sr., Midfield
Samantha Stavish, Dowling College, Sr., Midfield
Lindsay Walbrandt, Lock Haven University, Sr., Defense


Third Team:

Courtney Ackland, University of New Haven, So., Attack
Gabrielle Barowski, Florida Southern College, So., Defense
Kathleen Conese, LeMoyne College, Sr., Attack
Hanna Cowan (Ursuiline Academy), West Chester University, So., Attack
Kelly Hamilton (Central Bucks South), Lock Haven University, Jr., Midfield

Drew Hayden, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, So., Midfield
Jess Henderson (Henderson), West Chester University, Sr., Goalkeeper
Lorianne Hoover, Florida Southern College, Jr., Midfield
Jackie Jahelka, Adelphi University, Fr., Attack
Ashleigh Kassab, Pfeiffer University, Jr., Midfield
Felicia Mills, Adelphi University, Jr., Defense
Britton Muir, Pfeiffer University, Jr., Defense
Libby Nichols, Philadelphia University, Sr., Midfield
Kelsey Shannahan, Stonehill College, Sr., Midfield
Melissa Styer, Philadelphia University, Sr., Defense
Amy Weinberg, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, So., Attack


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines