follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’, girls’ HS summaries-Updated

Tuesday, 20th May 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/20/14

Boys’

NJSIAA Tournament, First Round, Non-Public A
St. Augustine 17, St. John Vianney 2
St. Augustine 9 3 4 1 -17
St. John Vianney 0 1 1 0 -2

St. Augustine
Charlie Kitchen 1g 1a
Joe Eisele 3g 1a
John Fox 2g 2a
Dean DiSimone 3g 1a
Chase Young 1g 1a
Bryce McGrath 2g
Luke McLoughlin 2a
William McMenamin 1g
Nicholas DeCaprio 1a
William Fox 1g
Harrison Schadt 1g
Luke Moncman 1g
Maxwell Gravenstine 1g
Brandon DiMeglio 1 save
Luke Russomanno 1 save
Zachary Capriotti 1 save

St. John Vianney
Christain Byer 1g
Pat Gribbon 1a
Ryan Gilfillan 1g
DJ Soriano 9 saves

South Jersey Group 4 playoffs
Shawnee 17, Jackson Memorial 2
SHAWNEE 4 8 3 2 17
JACKSON 1 0 0 1 2

Shawnee
MIKE SHINSKE 3g
JACK TYRRELL 4g 1a
KYLE BORBI 3g 3a
DAVID SMITH 1g 2a
STEVEN BOYLE 1g 1a
DAN WIGLEY 1g
BRETT BROMLEY 1g
JOE LYNN 3g
REECE TURSI 12 saves

Jackson Memorial
NIEC 2

District 1 tournament
Semifinals
Bishop Shanahan 10, Radnor 8
Bishop Shanahan 3 4 2 1 – 10
Radnor 1 3 3 1 – 8

Shanahan
Alderman- 3 goals 2 assists
Mehok- 2 goals
Montgomery- 2 goals
McNulty- 1 goal
Guinan- 1 goal
Giannetti- 1 goal
Yoquinto- 13 saves

Radnor
Wilson, Jack 3g, 3a
Norton, Jack 2g, 2a
Scheuerle, Owen 1g
Touey, McKenna 1g
Fischer, Jack 1g
Ryan, Drew 1a
Meyers, Tom 18 for 22 faceoffs
Andersen, Alex 6 saves

Avon Grove 8, Springfield-Delco 5

Springfield-Delco
Lucas Spence 1g
Dan Dickinson 1g
Dan Wasson 1g
Brian Todaro 1g
Luke Charamella 1g, 1a
James Spence 10 saves

Avon Grove
Bryce Reid 3g
Beau Kush 2 g
Tanner Peck 1g
Jake Pousson 1g
Stephen Cyron 1g
Will Schreiner 11 saves

Playbacks
Penncrest 13, Central Bucks East 12, OT
Penncrest 3-3-2-4-1- 13
CB East 2-4-2-4-0 – 12

Penncrest
Robert Logan 4g, 1a, GW with 2:54 left in OT
Will Manganiello 3g, 2a
Ethan Trusty 2g
Drew Hanna 1g, 2a
Alex Bonnet 1g
Billy Kinnard 1g
Dylan Protesto 1g, 16 of 28 FO
Ryan Kinnard 1a
Dylan McCleaft 10 saves

CB East
Matt Vetter – 3g, 1a
Matt Milici – 4g, 1a
Matt Heim – 1a
Matt Schmidt -3g
Ryan Brown – 1g, 2a
Matt Brown – 1a
Brad Walentukonis – 1g
Sean McGovern 13 saves

Upper Dublin 10, Garnet Valley 9
UD 2 1 5 2 10
GV 1 2 1 5 9

UD
Sowers 2g 5a
Scott 3G
Vernacchio 2g
Siwinski 2g 1a
Mullen 1g
Rapine 1a 9gbs
McPeake 6 saves

GV
Dowd 3G
Buttermore 2g 1a
Roberts 2g 1a
Moore 1g
Nealon 1g 1a
Bonnadio 8 saves

Girls’

PA Independent Schools Tournament
Quarterfinals

Friends’ Central 12, Germantown Academy 11 (OT)
FC: 6-4-2:12
GA: 7-3-1:11

FCS
Anne Pizzini: 16 saves
Emily Tedesco: 6 goals
Emma Dahle: 2g(including the 12th), 1assist, 3DC, 2GB, 2CT
Kate Forrest: 1 goal,1assist, 3 DC, 2GB
Abby Crowley: 1goal, 1assist,4 gB,
Sophie Berger: 1goal(in OT), 2gB,2DC
Lorna Macfarlane:1goal,5 DC, 2GB
Avital Schweitzer: 5DC, 2 GB, 1assist
Lisa Bernstein: 2DC, 2CT
Hannah Anderson: 2GB, 2CT

GA
Betsy Prezioso 1g, 1a
Emilie VanBlarcom 2g, 2a
Hanna Bogorowski 3g, 2a
Allie Cannon 2g
Cooper Hall 1g
Jennifer Stack 2g
Ashton Roth 1a
Allie Carrigan- 9 saves

Episcopal Academy 20, Baldwin 8
Halftime: EA 12, Baldwin 5

EA
Lily Crager- 4g 1a 1dc
Corrine Zanolli- 3g
Emma Brumbaugh- 3g
Jane Crager- 3g 3ct 5dc 1gb
Alex Silvera- 2g 1a
Taryn Gallagher- 2g 3dc
Colby Gallagher- 1g 1dc
Lexie Fischer- 1g
Katie Crager- 1g
Hannah Harrity- 2ct 1dc
Christie Palazzese- 2gb 1dc
Carli Grims- 2ct
Julia Hondros- 1dc
Brooke Baxter- 1dc
Daly Colarossi- 1dc
Lexie Curry- 1ct
Ali Rushton- 1ct 1gb
Julia Thompson- 6 saves
Sydney Gagnon- 2 saves

Baldwin
Hayden Ivey – 1DC, 1GB
Francesca Nicoletti – 1G
Ali Thaler – 4G, 1A, 9DC, 2GB
Ive Gonzalez – 1G, 3A, 1GB
Daria Harlamova – 1G, 2DC
Eliza Mantelmacher – 1G, 1DC
Carolyn Wong – 8 Saves

Agnes Irwin 24, Notre Dame 9
AIS 14 10 24
NDA 5 4 9

AIS
Lila Barker 1g
Kristin Burnetta 3g, 5a, 4dc
Olivia Carey 1g
Bridget Chakey 6g, 8a, 1ct
Emily Fryer 1a, 4dc
Caroline Hill 1gb, 1dc
Emmie Kiely 2gb, 1ct
Annabel Lewis 1gb
Sarah Nicholson 2g
Alicia O’Neil 1g, 2gb, 1ct
Emma Hill 1g, 1a
Morgan Pergolini 2gb
Sarah Platt 2g, 2gb, 1dc, 1ct
Elizabeth Spitz 3dc, 1ct
Kate White 2g, 3gb, 7dc, 4ct
Daniela Wright 5g, 1a, 1dc
Hailey Andress 8 saves, 1 interception
Camryn Walsh 2 saves

Playbacks
Conestoga 9, Radnor 8
Half: Radnor 5, Conestoga 4

Stoga
Lexy King had 3 goals 1 assist
Scottie Growney had 2 goals
Abby Lord 2 goals 2 assists
Liz Scott had 1 goal 1 assist
Maggie Friel had 1 goal 1 assist
Jules Horning had 13 saves

Radnor
Sara Curley 3G, 2A
Emily Games 4g
Katie Quinn 1G
Kate Stanley 1A
Hannah Proctor 3DC, 4GB, 1CT
Abby Lord 6 GB, 1CT
Maddie Lally 7saves

Downingtown East 14, Henderson 13
Halftime: Henderson 8, DE 7

DE
Kollhoff – 5G 1 A
Ambrogi- 3G
Barretta, N- 3 G 2 A
Barretta, V- 3 G 1 A
Wurzel- 13 saves

Henderson
Katie O’Donnell 7G; 1A ( final goal numbers 430 career; 133 season)
Katie Heisman 4G
Kara Reichert 2G; 1A
Julianna Cantor had 8 saves in goal

SJ Group 3 second round
Moorestown 19, Seneca 1

Moorestown
Frankie Angeleri 1g, 3a
Melanie Becker 1g
Jess Dadino 2g, 4a
Sydney Dalmass 1g
Jenna Martinelli 1g, 1a
Lauren Martinelli 1g
Marie McCool 5g, 1a
Tristan McGinley 1g, 3
Quinn Nicolai 1g, 1
Alex O’Donnell 2g
Adriana Pendino 1g, 1a
Kayla Pruitt 1g, 2a
Emily Troy 1g
Gabby Cooper 3 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines