follow us on...

Tuesday’s girls’ HS summaries-Updated

Tuesday, 13th May 2014

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/13/14

Merion Mercy 17, Kennett 13
MM: 7-10
K: 9-4

MM
Caroline Corzel 2g, 4a
Jackie Benedict 4g
Liv Nostrant 5g, 3a
Caroline Steller 2g
Katie FitzPatrick 3g
Caroline Heath 1g
Lauren Thomas 15 saves

Kennett
Tandarich 1g
Robinson 1g
Devoe 1g
Schaen 4g
Gallivan 4g
Cziraky 1g
Staley 1g

Chichester 11, Academy Park 10 (OT)
Halftime: AP 4, Chi 2

Chichester
Erin Hastings 6g (including her 100th)
Rachel Lawler 1g
Alyssa Clausen 1g
Haley Fritz 1g
Monique Oliver 1g
Ashley Carpenter 6 saves

AP
Gabby Lee 2g (including her 100th & first 100-goal scorer for AP)
Rosemarie Reitman 2g (and 1 assist)
Ashley Dambreville 2g
Berlline Day-Nuah 2g
Mariam Daramy 1g
Memuna Sillah 1g
Terae Mason 16 saves

Agnes Irwin 15, Penn Charter 6

AIS
Bridget Chakey 2G, 1A
Danniella Wright 3G 1DC 1GB
Emily Fryer 1G 4DC GB
Kate White 1G 1GB
Lila Barker 5G 1DC 1GB 1CT
Elizabeth Spitz 1A 3DC 4GB 1CT
Anabel Lewis 1G
Maria Pansini 2GB 1CT
Sarah Nicolson 2G 1A
Morgan Pergolini 1CT 1GB
GK Haley Andress 7 Saves 1GB

Springside Chestnut Hill 15, Academy at Notre Dame 8
Half: SCH 9, ND 5

ND
Tori Digiacobbe, 2g
Jess Derstine, 1g
Kelsey Mangano, 2g
Carolyn Riegel, 2a
Claire Nappi, 3g, 4 DCs, 5GBCs, 3CTs
Lauren Brady 1a

Episcopal Academy 19, Baldwin School 1
Halftime score: 10-1

EA
Taryn Gallagher- 4g (including her 100th) 1a 3dc 1gb 1ct
Emma Brumbaugh- 4g
Lily Crager- 3g 1a 4dc 1ct
Alex Silvera- 2g 1gb
Lauren Repke- 2g 1a
Jane Crager- 1g 2dc 1ct
Corinne Zanolli- 1g 1dc 1ct
Colby Gallagher- 1g 2dc
Julia Hondros- 1g 1ct
Christie Palazzese- 1ct 1gb
Carli Grims- 1ct
Ali Rushton- 1gb
Lexie Curry- 1gb 1ct
Daly Colarossi- 1ct
Katie Crager- 1a
Sydney Gagnon- 2 saves 2gb

Baldwin
Hayden Ivey – 1DC
Ali Thaler – 1G
Vanessa Auritt – 1DC
Eliza Thaler – 1DC
Cashel McCarthy – 2DC, 1GB
Izzy Schaeffer – 1DC
Sophie Hogg – 3GB
Shayna Silverman – 5 saves
Carolyn Wong – 4 Saves

Friends Schools League Semifinals

Friends’ Central 18, Shipley 4
FC: 11-7-18
S: 1-3-4

FC
Emma Dahle: 7 goals, 3assists
Kate Forrest: 4g, 1A
Abby Crowley: 2g,1a,
Sophie Berger: 2g, 3DC
Emily Tedesco: 1g,1a
Maya Rosenberg: 1g
Miranda Mastrocola: 1g
goalie Anne Pizzini 5 saves 2 ground balls

District 1

Garnet Valley 21, Central Bucks East 3
Half: Garnet Valley 15, CB East 2

Garnet
Erica Coyne- 2g, 2a, 2dc
Dana Davis- 1g, 1ct
Sabrina Fusco- 3G, 3a, 1dc
Laynie Kemnedy- 1g
Michelle Koscinski- 2g, 1a, 2dc
Emily Mathewson- 4g, 1a, 1dc, 1ct
Kara Nakrasius- 2g, 2a, 1ct
Madi O’Brien- 2g, 2a, 1dc
Liz Toohey- 1dc
Madison Valerio- 2g, 2a, 2dc
Nova Ward- 1dc
Haley Warden- 2g, 2a, 4dc
Rachel Warden- 2ct
Kylie Young- 1a
Paige Mitros – 2 saves
Lauren Kinnee- 2 saves

CB East
Lauren Burrell- 1g
Julia Norek- 2g
Alana Rivas- 3 saves

Springfield-Delco 18, Avon Grove 6
Halftime: 9 – 4

Springfield
Emily Santana 5g 5a 13dc
Kate Ryan 3g 1a 2dc
Aly Gormley 4g
Taylor Debernardi 2g
Emily Verica 1g 2ct
Emily Paulus 1g 1a
Bridget Whitaker 1g 1a 2dc
Bailey O’Brien 1g
Kate Bedard 3 saves Juls Clemmons 1 save

Avon Grove
Hammond 1g
Francis 1a
Knittel 1g
Taylor 1a
Whiteside 1g
Cook 3g
Guarneri 14 saves

Radnor 14, Central Bucks South 4
Half: 8-2

Radnor
Sara Curley 4g, 1a. 3GB, 2ct
Emily Games 3g
Hannah Proctor 3G, 2DC, 4GB, 1CT
Reilly Masterson 2g, 1a, 2DC, 1GB, 1CT
Katie Quinn 1g, 4DC
Kaelee Helms 1g
Kate Stanley 1a
Abby Lord 2dc, 4gb,3ct
Lindsay Frumer 2gb, 3ct
Maddie Lally 3 saves 3 GA

CB South
Courtney Dietzel 2g
Sarah Poli 1g
Emily Cliggett 1g
Corinne Kenney 1a

Boyertown 21, Owen J. Roberts 14
BT 9 – 12 – 21
OJR – 5 – 9 – 14

BT
Haley Wentzel 7g, 1a
Alex O’Herrick 5g, 3a
Emma Morgan 4g, 1a
Marie Valenti 2g, 1a
Karli Gilbert 2g
Hannah Wentzel 1g, 4a
Alicia Stratten 1a
Rachael Shaw 1a
Grace McFadyen 1a
Katie Buckwalter 9 saves

OJR
Devin Hassinger 7g
Kerry Huzzard 3g, 2a
Maddie Gebert 3g, 1a
Anna Dempsey 1g
Morgan Stone 1a
Devon Hennessey 12 saves

Great Valley 18, Jenkintown 4
Great Valley: 13 5 18
Jenkintown: 1 3 4

Great Valley
Olivia Muscella 1g 1a
Linnea Hughes 2g 2a
Megan Buettner 1g 1a
Brittany Edwards 4g 2a
Jessica Boyle 3g 2a
Jordan Keith 1g
Ashlyn Smith 2g
Hannah Verrecchia 1g
Kristen Knaff 1g
Devon DeHaven 1g
Megan D’Ginto 1g
Mia Tornetta 5 saves
Katie Boyle 2 saves

Jenkintown
Emma Dorshimmer 3g
Marcy Satterthwaite 1g 1a
Cassidy Robbins 11 saves

Conestoga 18, Methacton 7
Halftime 13-3

Conestoga
Abby Lord 6 goals 1 assist
Sondra Dickey 3 goals
Kate Nalevanko 2 goals
Monica Borzillo 2 goals
Maggie Friel 2 goals
Lexy King 1 goal 4 assists
Liz Scott 1 goal 1 assist
Scottie Growney 1 goal 1 assist
Jules Horning had 12 saves

Methacton
Ellie Schmidt 2 goals
Sara Hughes 2 goals
Kelly Glatthorn 2 goals
Deb Peifer 1 goal
Maddie Alderfer 1 assist
Morgan Herber 1 assist
Casey Reid 1 assist
Caroline Douglass 1 assist
Sam Rothman 10 saves

Villa Maria Academy 11, Strath Haven 10
VMA 5:11
Strath Haven 5:10

VMA
Amelia Iacobucci 3g/2a, 5gb
Megan Parsons 2a, 2ct, 4gb
Annina Iacobucci 1g
Audrey Fantazzia 3g/1a
Caroline Mackrides 1a
Kailyn Angelo 2g, 3gb, 5dc
Katie Manta 2g, 3gb, 5dc
Wilson 2 saves
Miller 4 saves

Strath Haven
Glassford 1a
Restrepo 1g/3a
Penikis 4g
Rowan 1g
Irons 4g/1a
Carzo 4 saves

Downingtown East 20, Phoenixville 8
Halftime: 10-3

DE
Barretta, N -6 goals, 2 assists
Ambrogi, C- 6 goals, 2 assists
Barretta, V- 3 goals
Kollhoff, S- 2 goals
Callaghan, S- 1 goal, 1 assist
Lawton, Maddy- 1 goal
Wilcox, J- 1 goal
Wurzel- 11 saves

Phoenixville
Matson- 2 goals
Greener- 2 goals
Bullotta- 1 goal
Neppach- 1 goal
Delaney- 1 goal
Nemeth- 4 saves

Unionville 16, Downingtown West 11
UHS: 9-7-16
D West: 6-5-11

Unionville
Cassie Blair 5 g
Katie Garvey 4g 2 a
Molly Wentz 3g 3a
Rachel Hughes 2g 2a
Tatum Welsh 1 g 3 a
Kacie Breeding 1g
Mottola 5 saves

D West
McGrail 5g
Volgelsong 4g 3 a
Cooper 1g
DiGriogio 1 g
O’Donohue 9 saves

Henderson 20, North Penn 3
Half: 13 – 0

Henderson
Katie O’Donnell – 5G
Katie Heisman – 5G; 2A
Sara Laudermilch – 3G; 1A
Ryann Bauer – 3G; 1A
Madison Lampe – 2G; 1A
Emily Hagan – 1G
Hayley DeAgostine – 1G
Kara reichert – 1A
Julianna Cantor 9 saves

North Penn
Lassen – 2G
Schulze – 1G
Dyck 10 saves

Central Bucks West 14, Wissahickon 8

CB West
Romesburg 4g, 3a
Fitzgerald 5g, 1a
Tillger 1g
Paige Savard 1g
Bryn Boylan 3g
Sarah Gebre 1g
Gundlach 1a
Naylor 6 saves

Wiss
Gomez 4g, 1a
Irvine 1g
Wilde 2g, 1a
Vervlied 1g, 1a
Zucker 1

Harriton 16, Gwynedd Mercy 3
Halftime 11-1

Harriton
Katie Melvin 6 g 3 A 2 DCs
Sabrina Tabasso 2 G 3 A 3 DCs
Annika Iyer 2 DCs
Laura Lasprogata 2 G
Alex Ladda 2 G
Bailey Ebby 1 G
Jane Henderson 2 G
Hilary Lemonick 3 DCs
Maura Henderson 1 G 2A
Avery 2 Saves
Grady 3 Saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines