follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: District 1 tourney opens Tuesday with 13 games

Monday, 12th May 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/12/14

The District 1 tournament opens Tuesday with 13 games. Three teams – No. 4 Penncrest (top seed), No. 5 Bishop Shanahan (second seed) and No. 9 Radnor (third seed) received first-round byes.Boys-Rankings-logo1

1. Malvern Prep (21-0) Prev: No. 1- The top-seeded and Inter-Ac League champion Friars host the Hill School-Hun School winner in the quarterfinals of the Inter-Ac Invitational on Wednesday.

2. Haverford School (18-5) Prev: No. 2- The second-seeded Fords host the winner of Springside Chestnut Hill and Academy of the New Church in the quarterfinals of the Inter-Ac Invitational on Wednesday.

3. Salesianum School (12-1) Prev: No. 3- The Sals close their regular season today vs. Cape Henlopen

4. Penncrest (18-0) Prev: No. 4- The top-seeded Lions have a first-round bye in districts.

5. Bishop Shanahan (15-1) Prev: No. 5- The second-seeded Eagles have a first-round bye in districts.

6. Central Bucks East (15-3) Prev: No. 6- The fourth-seeded Patriots host Council Rock North in the first round of districts on Tuesday.

7. Avon Grove (12-4) Prev: No. 7- The fifth-seeded Red Devils host Plymouth Whitemarsh in the first round of districts Tuesday.

8. Springfield-Delco (14-3) Prev: No. 13- The eighth-seeded Cougars host Boyertown in the first round of districts.

9. Radnor (13-3) Prev: No. 10- The third-seeded Raiders have a first-round bye in districts.

10. La Salle (11-6) Prev: No. 9- The Explorers earned the top seed in the Catholic League playoffs.

11. Garnet Valley (13-4) Prev: No. 15- The sixth-seeded Jaguars host Harriton in the first round of districts.

12. Ridley (13-4) Prev: No. 11- The seventh-seeded Green Raiders host Upper Moreland in the first round of districts.

13. St. Joseph’s Prep (13-4) Prev: No. 12- The Hawks earned the second seed in the Catholic League playoffs.

14. Shawnee (14-1) Prev: No. 8- The Renegades will look to win a South Jersey Group 3 title.

15. Manheim Township (18-1) Prev: NR- The Blue Streaks defeated Hempfield, 7-6, in overtime to win the Lancaster-Lebanon League crown.

Under consideration: Abington (14-4), Conestoga (10-7), Episcopal Academy (7-12); Great Valley (13-3), Holy Ghost Prep (11-6), Owen J. Roberts (15-5), Spring-Ford (18-2), St. Augustine Prep (12-5), Upper Dublin (15-3), Wilson West Lawn (20-0), Wissahickon (14-4).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines