follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’, girls’ HS summaries: Late Edition updated

Wednesday, 7th May 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/7/14

Boys

Central Bucks East 15, Pennridge 2

CBE 2 3 8 2 – 15
Pennridge 1 0 1 0 – 2

CB East
Matt Schmidt – 4g, 1a
Matt Vetter – 3g, 3a
Matt Brown – 3g, 1a
Matt Heim – 2g, 1a
Eric Zimmer – 1g
Dustin Buchanan – 1g, 6 gb’s, 6 Ct’s
Owen Griffin – 1g
Matt Milici – 2a
Zach Nelsen – 1a
Jeff Circuit – 1a
Ryan Brown – 1a
Brad Walentukonis – 1a
Andrew Del Bracco – 1a, 6 of 14 on Face offs
Mike Eveland – 5gb’s, 4 Ct’s
Will Dempster – 3 gb’s, 3 CT’s

Pennridge
Lee Phillips – 1g
Blake Schemmel – 1g

Great Valley 9, Kennett 7

Kennett 3 0 0 4 – 7
Great V 5 1 2 1 – 9

Kennett
Beau Schmeusser 2g 2a
John Finfrock 2g
Henry Gaver 2 g
Myles Robinson 1 g
Matt Smith 1a
Jake Rose 1a
Zach Longacre 7 saves

Germantown Academy 11, Penn Charter 6

PC: 1-1-2-2:6
GA:2-1-4-4:11

PC
Pierce Kraft 2 goals
Jon Horan 1 goa
Drew Gallant 1 assist
Dean Roseman 1 goal. 2 assists
Luke Stansfield 2 goal
Drew Murray 1 assist
Sean McKee 15 saves

GA
Gasrrett Trucksess: 3g/2a
James Diver: 3g/1a
Max Detweiler: 1g
Jimmy McAfee:2g
Matt Ho: 1a
Colin Gavigan:1g
Rob Barnett: 1g
Max Derham: 1a
Ian Davies: 10 saves

Abington 14, Council Rock South 8

Abington
Jones, Hunter 5g, 2a
Dulin, Will 1g, 2a
Gallagher, Brian 3g
Leech, Cameron 2g, 2a
Lomady, Joey 3g
Wink, John 1a
Friedman, Blake 9 saves
Defensive effort led by senior Matt Gormley and junior Ryan Fetzer

Council Rock South
Presley 1g
McGrath 1g
Walter 3g
Gambino 1g
Patterson 2g

Strath Haven 11, Harriton 7

Harriton – 3-1-2-1=7
Strath Haven 2-5-2-2 =11

Harriton
David Stewart -2G
Patrick Bernicker -2 G
Patrick Stewart – 2G
Chris Lasprogata -1 G
Victor Fink 6 Saves

Strath Haven
Bryan Mizell 4G
Tucker Carney 4a
Jack Borbee 3G 1A
Nate Frantz 2G
Jake Ross 1G, 1A
Kevin Murphy 1G
Hunter Mazur 1A
Ethan Fink 15 Saves

Girls

Springfield-Delco 13 Haverford High 9
Halftime 11-4 Springfield-Delco

Springfield-Delco
Emily Paulus 3G, 2A
Emily Santana 2G, 6DC
Aly Gormley 2G, 2A
Kate Ryan 2G
Taylor Debernardi 2G
Cailyn Gormley 1G
Kelly Lynch 1G
Emily Verica 2A
Kate Bedard 11 saves, 1CT


Central Bucks West 20, Neshaminy 5

CB West
Romesburg 3g
Gebre 3g
Gundlach 1g
Shields 1g, 1a
Fitzgerald 3g
Bingaman 1g
Tillger 2g, 4a
Ueland 1g
Holt 1g
Boylan 2g
Shaw 1g
Kloss 1g, 1a
Darcy 1a
Naylor 4 saves

Neshaminy
Donato-4g
McCormick 1g

Northampton 15, Quakertown 14

Quakertown
Taylor Kisbaugh 5g
Kayla Donnelly 4g, 3a
Sarah Townsend 1g
Casey Cunnane 1g
Olivia Maseloff 1g
Brooklyn Law 1g
Taylor Grant 1g
Olivia Maseloff 2a
Taylor Kishbaugh 1a
Gabby Sullivan 1a
Christiana Mohr 1a

Merion Mercy 24, Villa Joseph Marie 13

Merion Mercy
Caroline Corzel 4g, 3a
Jackie Benedict 2g
Liv Nostrant 4g, 1a
Ro Hurley 3g, 1a
Caroline Steller 2g, 2a
Katie FitzPatrick 3g, 2a
Brenna Stone 1g
Cara Heany 1g
Caroline Heath 1g
Amelia Piccone 1g
Aislinn Flynn 1g, 1a
Kolbe Keating 1g
Kaely Kyle 1a
Morgan Sherman 3 saves

VJM
Mahoney 3g
Major 5g
Fitzgerald 2g
Doran 3g

SuburbanOneSports.com contributed to this article


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines