follow us on...

College honors: Philly men named to Commonwealth Conference All-League teams

Thursday, 1st May 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, college honors  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/1/14

Men’s Commonwealth Conference All-League teams, 2014:


Offensive Player of the Year Stephen Banick Stevenson
Defensive Player of the Year Mac Nestler Widener
Rookie of the Year Joe Clark Elizabethtown
Coach of the Year Brendan Dawson Widener

1st Team All-Conference
Position Name School Year Hometown High School
Attack Stephen Banick Stevenson SO Charlotte, NC Charlotte Catholic
Attack Chris Dashiell Stevenson SR Salisbury, MD Parkside
Attack Malik Pedroso Lebanon Valley SR Binghamton, NY Chenango Valley

Midfield Colin Dabney Stevenson JR Kensington, MD Walter Johnson
Midfield Marc LaVine Widener SO Nashua, NH Nashua North
Midfield Tony Rossi Stevenson JR Towson, MD Calvert Hall
Midfield Glenn Tompkins Stevenson SR Manhasset, N.Y. Manhasset

Defense Kyle Holechek Stevenson SR Reisterstown, MD Loyola Blakefield
Defense Andrew Kruter Lebanon Valley SR Bellmore, NY John F. Kennedy
Defense Callum Robinson Stevenson SO Perth, Australia Sacred Heart

Long Pole Middle Ryan Lanigan Lebanon Valley SR Ronkonkom, NY Connetquot

Short Stick Specialist Connor Curro Stevenson JR Lutherville, MD St. Paul’s

Face Off Specialist Brent Hiken Stevenson SR Pikesville, MD Pikesville

Goal Keeper Mac Nestler Widener SR Chatham, NJ Chatham

2nd Team All-Conference

Position Name School Year Hometown High School
Attack Matt McCaffer Lycoming SR Marcellus, NY Marcellus
Attack Phil Potter Albright JR Cortland, NY Cortland
Attack Tim Taylor Widener SO Philadelphia, PA Archbishop Ryan

Midfield Billy Burgoyne Stevenson JR Boonton Township, NJ Mountain Lakes
Midfield Bobby Clemens Widener SR Aston, PA Sun Valley
Midfield Colin Gallagher Alvernia SR Sinking Spring, PA Wilson
Midfield Andrew Potter Albright FR Cortland, NY Cortland

Defense Sean Cunningham Albright SR Warminster, PA Archbishop Wood
Defense Matt Frey Elizabethtown JR West Grove, PA Avon Grove
Defense Troy Gebhart Widener SR Skillman, NJ Montgomery

Long Pole Middle Andrew Vogel Widener SR Broomall, PA Cardinal O’Hara

Short Stick Specialist Tim Winslow Widener SR Newbury, MA The Governor’s Academy

Face Off Specialist Darian Meador Albright JR Westminster, MD Westminster

Goal Keeper Dimitri Pecunes Stevenson SO Baltimore, MD Calvert Hall

Honorable Mention
Position Name School Year Hometown High School
Goal Kepper Brooks Arnold Messiah SO Red Lion, PA Red Lion
Attack Joe Clark Elizabethtown FR Hershey, PA Hershey
Midfield Randolph Clark Hood SR Chesapeake Beach, MD Northern
Defense Casey Decker Widener SR Ridley, PA Ridley
Attack Will Franken Messiah JR Holland, MI West Ottawa
Midfield Andrew Harris Messiah JR Indianapolis, IN Heritage Christian
Attack TJ Holston Albright JR Gambrills, MD Arundel
Midfield Craig Hunsberger Elizabethtown FR Perkasie, PA Pennridge
Short Stick Specialist Kyle McCabe Albright JR Quakertown, PA Pennridge

Short Stick Specialist Braden Olson Messiah SO Aspen, CO Evergreen
Attack Sean Reilly Lycoming JR Corning, NY Corning Painted Post
Defense Cody Rogers Messiah SO Hampstead, MD Calvert Hall
Long Stick Middle Ryan Rubeinstein Stevenson SR Sykesville, MD Boys Latin
Long Stick Middle Josh Rufalo Stevenson JR Baltimore, MD Chapelgate Christian
Midfield Derek Stump Albright FR Reading, PA Exeter
Midfield Scott Travers Lebanon Valley SR Baltimore, MD Archbishop Curley
Midfield Jimmy Waters Elizabethtown SO Sinking Spring, PA Wilson
Defense James Weger Hood JR Shrewsbury, PA Susquehannock
Goal Kepper Alex Wylly Lycoming JR Columbus, OH Worthington Kilbourne


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines