follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’ HS summaries-Updated

Tuesday, 29th April 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/29/14

George Washington 9, South Philadelphia 1
GW – 4-0-4-1 = 9
SOUTH – 0-0-0-1 = 1

GW
Adrian Toro – 3G 3A
Connor McMonagle – 3G 1A
Matt Woods – 1G 2A
Phelan Sweeney – 1G 1A
Harry Hua – 1G

SOUTH
Dale Ny – 1G

Upper Dublin 12, Upper Moreland 6
UD 0 5 4 3 12
UM 3 1 0 2 6

UD
Sowers 3G 7A
Mullen 4G
Scott 2G
Siwinski 1G
Lunney 1G
Hanson 1G
Vernacchio 1A
Saves McPeake 11

UM
Fleming 1g 2a
Pickersgill 2g
Lenie 2g
Colbridge 1g 1a
Sippel 1a
12 saves

Haverford 12, Penn Charter 4
Halftime HS 6 – PC 2

Haverford
Forry Smith 1g
Shane McBride 1g
Grant Ament 1g, 3a
Dox Aitken 1a
Brandon Shima 1g, 2a
Drew Supinski 1g
Brendan O’Neill 1g
Tyler Will 1g
Brendan Jacob 1g
Tommy McNamara 1g
Corey Richards 1g
Tucker McBride 1g
Connor Atkins 1g
goalie Alex DeMarco 4 saves, Elliott Avis 3 saves, Logan Atkins 3 saves

Penn Charter
Dean Roseman 3 goal
Drew murray 1 goal
Sean McKee 11 saves

Perkiomen Valley 14, Boyertown 13
Qtr1- 5-4 Pv
Qtr2- 8-7 Pv
Qtr3- 11-10pv
Qtr4- 14-13 PV

Perkiomen Valley
Shawn Coulter 2g 1a
Connor Dee 1g 2a
Zach Lynn 2g 1a
Ben Minardi 3G 13 for 26 f/o
Shawn Dickey 3G 2/2 f/o
Sean Tornetta 1g
Dan Sullivan 1g
Matt Baker 1g
Kevin Mo 7 saves

Boyertown
Chris Stutzman 1G 1A
Mike Palladino 2G 2A
Brock Johnson 4G 2A
Mitch Grohoski 3G
Cody Orff 2G 1A
Austin Kooker 1A
Tanner Lee 1A

Episcopal Academy 17, Germantown Academy 5
EA 7 2 5 3 17
GA 1 0 1 3 5

Episcopal Academy
Brandon Kopen 3G
Dutch Buckley 1G 1A
Curtis Zappala 3G 3A
Chris Friedman 2G 1A
Christian Feliziani 2G
Rich Palazzese 1G 1A
Benjamin Valdes 1A
Gavin Chambers 1G 1A
Eric Haab 1G
Ryan Wheyland 2G
Connor Delaney 1A
Matt McDevitt 1A
Matt Martellucci 1G 1A
Brian Zappala 4 saves
Dante Moyer 2 saves
Christian Feliziani 22/25 FO

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 9, Upper Merion 3
PW 4 – 2 – 2 – 1 – 9
UM 0 – 1 – 1 – 1 – 3

PW
Alex Decarlo 1g, 1a
Pat McGrath 2g, 2a
Ed Gruchacz 2g, 1a
Ryan Cunningham 1g
Alex Savarese 3g
Riley White 9 saves

Upper Merion
Mike Zadroga 2g
Mike McCloskey 1g

OJR 12, Methacton 5
OJR. 1 3 2 6 12
Methacton. 1 0 1 3 5

OJR
Austin DelGatto. 5g 1a. 6 pts
Sam Garges. 2g 3a. 5 pts
Ben Hiltebeitel. 3g 0a. 3 pts
Jack Colt. 1g 1a. 2 pts
Matt Tordone. 1g 0a. 1 pt
Christian Wood. 3 saves

Methacton
Keith White had 2g,1a
Michael DelVecchio 1g
Nick Mazza 1g
Connor Stevenson 1g

ANC 13, Friends Central 5

ANC
Jesse Frazier 4 goals
James Vandergrift 3 goals
Cam Elliot 3 goals
Shane mccurdy 1 goal
Thorne Pendleton 2 goals

Wissahickon 14, Cheltenham 0
Wissahickon: 5-4-1-4= 14
Cheltenham: 0-0-0-0= 0

Wissahickon
Zach Scannapieco 3g
Tommy Monaghan 3g
Luke Gomez 1g 2a
Brooks Melvin 1a
Tyler Zapach 1g
John Carrozza 1a
Nate DeGroat 1g
Neal Guaglianone 1g
Alex Ortiz 1a
Jack Shea 1a
Mason Cohen 2g 1a
Eric Kauffman 1g
Same Kale 1g
Noah Katz 5 saves

Cheltenham
D. Freedman 6 saves

Westtown 13, Shipley 12

Westtown
Clay McKee 4 g
Kip McGuire 4 g
Matt Munts 3 g
Luke Frankel 1 g, 4 a
Jeff Novak 1 g, 2 a
Jake Chien 1 a

Shipley
Tate Gallagher- 3g – 5 GBS
Chris Verdeur- 3g
Frank Campanale- 2g, 1a
Peter Moeller- 2g
Nick Yi 1g
Pat McGrath 1g
Keagan Farr- 5 GBS
Ian Walsh 8 saves

Malvern Prep 13, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 2

Malvern Prep
Goldner 3a
Anderson 4g, 1a
Hilburn 2g, 1a
Glancy 1g
Mcgeary 1g, 2a
Trip Traynor 1g, 1a
AJ Traynor 2g
White 2g, 1a
Coyle 1a
Cocco 2 saves
Stroud 3 saves
Kelly 14 of 19 FO

SCHA
Brown 1g
Klientze 1a
Karras 1g

Penncrest 18, Strath Haven 7
Penncrest 5-6-5-2- 18
Strath Haven 2-1-1-3- 7

Penncrest
Will Manganiello 4g, 2a
Robert Logan 3g, 2a
Drew Hanna 3g, 2a
Alex Bonnett 3g, 3a
Ethan Trusty 2g, 2a
Dylan Protesto 2g, 20 of 24 FO
Bill Kinnard 1g
Dylan McCleaft 7 saves
Casey brown 2 saves

Strath Haven
Bryan Mizell 4g
Tucker Carney 4a
Hunter Mazur 1g
Borbee 1g
Mutz 1a
Murphy 1a
Other goal, no name available
Fink 9 saves

Avon Grove 12, Downingtown West 0
Avon Grove 5-2-3-2–12
Downingtown West 0-0-0-0–0

Avon Grove
Peck 3g
Kush 2g, 1a
Cyron 2g
R. Cook 1g, 2a
Pousson 1g
A. Cardile 1g
Reid 1g, 1a
Moroz 1g
Schreiner 7 saves
Brodie 3 saves

Downingtown West
Alex Ataiifar 8 saves
Caron White 4 saves

Pennsbury 7, Council Rock South 6
Pennsbury 1 2 2 2 7
CR South 2 1 1 2 6

Pennsbury
Jared Petty 5g
Greg Kolowajtis 1g
Lyle Arvanites 1g
Grant Montgomery 1a
Cameron Hansen 5 saves

Ridley 6, Conestoga 4
Ridley 2 0 3 1
Conestoga 3 1 0 0

Ridley
Lou Harrison 2g
Brock Anderson 2g
Cade Stratton 2a
Nolan Fox 1g, 2a
Matt Borchert 1g
Dawson Faust 10 saves 4 goals allowed

Conestoga
Hildebrand 2g
Talcher 1g
Brady 1g
Friedman 1a
Green 4 saves 2 goals allowed
Roulston 2 saves 4 goals allowed


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines