follow us on...

Saturday’s boys’ HS summaries – Updated

Saturday, 26th April 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/26/14

Katie Samson Festival

Haverford School 17, Lawrenceville School 11

Haverford School
Forry Smith 2g
Shane McBride 2g
Grant Ament 4g, 2a
Dox Aitken 2g
Brandon Shima 1g, 3a
Drew Supinski 1g, 1a
Jack Appicifuocco 1g
Brendan O’Neill 1a
Connor Keating 3g
Tucker McBride 1g
Chris Sabia 1a
goalie Alex DeMarco 5 saves
Elliot Avis 5 saves

Lawrenceville School
Coffey 2g
Hupfeldt 4g
Clarke 1g, 1a
Nolan DeMarco 1g, 1a
Jameson DeMarco 1g, 1a
Wade Maloney 2g, 1a
Cal Fullerton 1a
goalie Thompson 10 saves

St. Joseph’s Prep 7, Downingtown West 6, OT/strong>

Downingtown West 1-2-2-1-0–6
St. Joe’s Prep 2-1-2-1-1–7

Downingtown West

David Gallagher 3g
Hunter Lewis 2g
Connor Leahy 1g
Erik Shobaken 2a
Jake Barr 1a
Jack Feeney 1a
Alex Ataiifar 18 saves

St. Joe’s Prep
Fleming 3g
Walsh 2g 1a
Chase Young 1g 1a
Tobia 1g
Lyons 10 saves

Harriton 11, Shipley School 6

Harriton

Patrick Stewart 3G 1a
David Stewart 2G 1G
Hakan Atillasoy 2G
Jack Veasey 2 G
Patrick Bernicker 1G
Justin Kruszewski -1G
Grady Wheeler 1 A
Chris Lasprogata Faceoffs Won – 5
Victor Fink – 9 Saves

Shipley
Ian Walsh 17 saves
Nick Yi 2 goals 5 GBs
Tate Gallagher 1 g 1 a
Josh Kline 1 g
Pat McGrath 1 g
Frank Campanale 1g
Chris Verdeur 5 take always, 4 GBs
Nick Gonzalez 5 takeaways, 7 GBs

Spring-Ford 12, Archbishop Wood 11
Spring-Ford 5-1-3-3 12
Arch. Wood 5-1-2-3- 11

Spring-Ford
Kevin Todd 2g
Jake Hvazda 2g, 1a
Austin Pecharo 1g
Zach Hare 3g
Alec Orcutt 2g, 2a
Alex Marte 2g, 3a

Arch. Wood

T. Cain 6g
B. Kent 1g, 1a
Murray 1g
Kajmo 1g
J. Kent 1g, 2a
R. Kent 1g

Garnet Valley 12, Central Bucks South 8

Garnet Valley 3-6-2-1 – 12
CB South 3-1-1-3 – 8

GV
Dylan Lee 1g
Christian Portale 3g
Brandon Dowd 3g, 1a
Matt Moore 2g, 4a
Aaron Trowbridge 1g
Jacob Buttermore 2g
Denny Nealon 1a
Daniel Lanham 18 of 24
Michael Bonaddio 9 saves

Conestoga 10, La Salle 8

Conestoga
Jack Robbins 4g, 1a
Matt Schleicher 1g, 1a
Chris Brady 3a
Jake Scott 3g
Christian Jobs 1g, 9-18 faceoffs
Alex Mezey 1g
Jack Green 6 saves
John Roulston 6 saves

Radnor 9, Downingtown East 2
Radnor 2 2 3 2 – 9
D East 1 0 1 0 – 2

Radnor

Gsell, Grant 2g, 1a
Scheuerle, Owen 2g
Camp, Sam 1g, 2a
Fischer, Jack 1g, 1a
Castro, Rod 1g, 1a
Ryan, Drew 1g
Proctor, Clayton 1g
Meyers, Tom 13 of 15 face offs
Andersen, Alex 9 saves

Downingtown East
Riel, Ian 1g, 1a
McMillan, Nate 1g
Little, Nolan 2 for 14
Behrndt, Adam 1 for 1
Marx, Mark.2 saves
Wilson, Brody 5 saves

Germantown Academy 10, Hill School 5

Hill: 2-0-2-1:5
GA: 3-3-3-1:10

Hill
Schantz: 3g
Keller:1g
One goal not reported
Myers 13 saves

GA
Jimmy McAfee: 3g/1a
Garrett Trucksess: 1g/1a
James Diver: 1a
Rob Barnett: 2g/1a
Max Derham: 2a
Brad Palmer: 2g
Carson Metzker: 1a
Matt Ho: 1g/1a
Eddie Tamasitis: 1g
Ian Davies: 6 saves
Ted Arsenault 1 save

Malvern Prep 7, St. Augustine Prep 6

Malvern Prep 1-3-1-2- 7
St. Augustine Prep 2-2-2-0 – 6

Malvern Prep
Adam Goldner 1g, 3a
Kyle Anderson 1g
AJ Traynor 2g
Tripp Traynor 1g
Sparky Hilburn 1g, 2a
Conor Glancy 1g
Charles Kelly 10 of 16 FO
Carson Cocco 6 saves

St. Augustine Prep
Dean DiSimone 2g, 1a
Joe Eisele 1g
Jared Chiachetti 1g
Charlie Kitchen 1a
Bryce Young 1g
Aaron Denesevich 1g
Ernie Alvino 9 saves

Emmaus 13, Strath Haven 8

Emmaus 3-0-4-6- 13
Strath Haven 3-3-1-1- 8

Emmaus
Berhard 3g, 1a
Tonno 3g, 1a
Camilli 2g, 2a
DiCaprio 2g
Conway 1g
Tucker 1g
Wilson 1g
Horton 7 saves

Strath Haven
Jack Borbee 4g
Tucker Carney 2g, 1a
Bryan Mizell 1g
Dalton Leach 1g
Nate Frantz 3a
Will Dozentka 1a
Ethan Fink 10 saves

Lower Merion 13, Cardinal O’Hara 7

Lower Merion 6 3 2 2- 13
Cardinal O’Hara 3 2 1 1- 7

Lower Merion
Black, Paddy 1g
Buckman, Daniel 4g, 6a
Fink, Alex 2g
Shade, Jack 1g
Quain, Cayden
Wolf, Evan 3g, 2a
Eisenhard, Ethan 1g
Berg, Mike
Kane, Jack
Simpson, Alex
Margolis, Jake
Brody, John 6 saves
Whitby, Connor 1 save
Jaffe, Aaron 14 of 21 FO


Other Games


Springfield-Delco 13, Interboro 3

Spr 5 5 1 2 – 13
Int 1 1 1 0 – 3

Springfield-Delco
L Spence 2a
D Dickinson 2g
M Gerzabek 2g
B Todaro 1g, 1a
L Charamella 1g
D Wasson 2g, 2a
D Charamella 1g, 2a
J Turner 1g, 1a
C Blake 1a
C Ringwalt 2g
M Vent 1a
P Mele 1g
Z Dworkin 10/10 FOs
J Spence 5 saves
N Baratelle 2 saves

Interboro
Dave Kilgore 1g
Chris Hummel 2g
Chuck Kelly 11 saves

Holy Ghost Prep 16, Perkiomen Valley 12

HGP 4-3-3-6- 16
PV 3-2-1-6- 12

PV
Shawn Dickey 5g
Connor Dee 1g 3a
Sean Tornetta 2g 1a
Kris Boyd 1g 2a
Ben Minardi 2g 5/10 fo
Shawn Coulter 1g 1a
Zach Lynn 2a
Dan Sullivan 1a
Kevin Mo 12 saves

Holy Ghost (7-5)
Bennett Zaba 4G, 2A
Sean McDonald 4G, 2A
Michael Major 4G, 1A
Alex Yake 2G, 1A
Ryan Kovacevich 1G, 1A
Aidan Yake 1G
Greg Price 14 saves
Andrew Rose 22 for 24 face-offs

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 5, Academy of the New Church 2

SCH: 4/2/3/5
ANC: 0/1/2/2

SCH
Jackson Kleintz: 2/3
Mike Bown: 2/3
Tasso Karras: 3/0
Tim Brennan: 3/2
Jack Lamb: 1/0
Malcolm Glendinning: 1/1
Brendan Clark: 1/0
Chris Caldwell: 1/0

Archbishop Ryan 12, Sun Valley 7

Ryan

Shane Taylor 4G 2A
John Ligori 1G 3A
Jerry Watson 1G
Tyler Bollard 4G
George Weiss 2G
Ryan Bradley 1A
Tyler Bollard 19/21 FO’s
Mark Ostaszewski 10 Saves, 1 assist

Southern Lehigh 18, Boyertown 7

Boyertown
Chris Stutzman 1G 1A
Brock Johnson 1G 2A
Mitch Grohoski 2G
Cody Orff 3G
Tanner Lee 1A
Codey Prindle 11 Saves

Westtown 12, Devon/Delco 3

W 4, 3, 2, 3 – 12
D/D 0, 1, 0, 2 – 3

Westtown
Matt Munts 4 g, 2 a
Clay McKee 2 g, 1 a
Casey Dech 2 g
Chris Joachim 2 g
Kip McGuire 1 g, 4 a
Todd Roberts 1 g
Tristen Pankake 9 saves
Will Manitis 3 saves

Devon/Delco (Team 21)
Kevin Boucher 1 g, 1 a
Danny Poirier 1 g
Mike Knaus 1 g
Joe Walker 10 saves

Penncrest 13, Parkland 6

Penncrest 1-2-5-5- 13
Parkland 1-1-2-2- -6

Penncrest
Will Manganiello 4g
Robert Logan 4g
Drew Hanna 2g, 3a
Dylan Protesto 1g, 1a, 18 of 22 FO
Ryan Kinnard 1g, 1a
Ethan Trusty 1g
Alex Bonnett 1a
Dylan McCleaft 8 saves

Parkland

Jake Billera 2g
Josh Pope 2g
Steven Chenworth 2g
Eric DiGirolamo 1a
Salyra 1a
Dylan Klusaritz 1a
Jameal Hadded 20 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines