follow us on...

Philly stars come out in droves this weekend in @ACCMLax Championships at PPL Park

Thursday, 24th April 2014

Categories ACC Tourney, Boy's/Men's, College  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/24/14

More than 30 players that come from Philly will compete this weekend in the Atlantic Coast Conference championships at PPL Park.

Six of these players earned All-ACC honors – and five of them have been named Phillylacrosse.com Players of the Year.

School Name Hometown (miles from PPL) Year High School Position All-ACC in 2014, Phillylacrosse.com POY

Notre dame face-off specialist Liam o'Connor (Haverford School) is one of many Philly stars coming out to play this weekend to PPL Park in the ACC Championships

Notre dame face-off specialist Liam O’Connor (Haverford School) is one of many Philly stars coming to play this weekend to PPL Park in the ACC Championships (Photo for Phillylacrosse.com)

Duke Tanner Scott Conestoga, PA (62) Jr. Conestoga Midfield
Duke Brian Dailey Conestoga, PA (62) Jr. Conestoga LSM POY in 2011
Duke Morgan Kirby Morristown, NJ (101) Jr. Lawrenceville Midfield
Duke Jordan Wolf Wynnewood, PA (17) Sr. Lower Merion Attack 1st Team POY in 2010
Duke Jamie Ikeda Berwyn, PA (22) So. Conestoga Defense
Duke Henry Lobb Narberth, PA (18) Sr. Malvern Prep Defense

Maryland Casey Ikeda Berwyn, PA (22) Jr Conestoga Defense
Maryland Tyler Brooke Berwyn, PA (22) So Conestoga Attack
Maryland Mike Bender Emmaus, PA (60) Jr Bellarmine LSM
Maryland Ryan Lehman Glens Mills, PA (11) So Garnet Valley Defense
Maryland Matt Rambo Glenside, PA (35) Fr La Salle College HS Attack POY in 2013
Maryland Bradlee Lord Devon, PA (21) So Conestoga Midfield
Maryland Kevin Forster Jenkintown, PA (35) Jr La Salle College HS Attack
Maryland Niko Amato Conshohoken, PA (22) Sr La Salle College HS Goalie 1st Team POY in 2008
Maryland Goran Murray Merion Station, PA (19) Jr Haverford School Defense 1st Team
Maryland Chad Rafferty Glens Mills, PA (11) Fr Malvern Prep Defense
Maryland Jon Garino, Jr. Newton Square, PA (16) So Episcopal Academy FO

Syracuse Matt Walters Villanova, PA (18) Jr. Haverford School Midfield
Syracuse Bobby Tait Buckingham, PA (48) R-So Germantown Academy Defense

UNC Joey Sankey Warminster, PA (38) Jr Penn Charter Attack 1st Team
UNC Ryan Kilpatrick West Chester, PA (17) Jr Salesianum Defense
UNC Austin Pifani Roslyn, PA (33) Fr Abington Defense
UNC Ryan Creighton West Chester, PA (17) Sr Malvern Prep Midfielder 1st Team

UVA Matt Barrett Glenmoore, PA (33) Fr Malvern Prep Goalie
UVA Bobby Hill West Chester, PA (17) Sr Malvern Prep Midfield
UVA Joseph Lisicky Chadds Ford, PA (13) Sr Unionville Defense

Notre Dame Adam Goins Berwyn, PA (22) So Conestoga Midfield
Notre Dame Westy Hopkins Newtown, PA (49) Sr La Salle College HS Attack
Notre Dame Conor Kelly St. Davids, PA (18) Jr Haverford School Goalie POY in 2011
Notre Dame Anthony Marini Medford, NJ FR (26) FR St. Joseph’s Prep Attack
Notre Dame Liam O’Connor Haverford, PA (16) Sr Haverford School Midfield
Notre Dame Stephen O’Hara West Chester, PA (17) Sr St. Joe’s Prep Defense 1st Team
Notre Dame Jack Sheridan West Chester, PA (17) So Malvern Prep Defense

ACC Championships at PPL Park
Single-game tickets and 3-day packages are on sale and can be purchased by clicking here.

The schedule:
Friday, April 25 – Semifinals
#3 Syracuse vs. #2 Duke 5:00 p.m. ESPNU
#4 Notre Dame vs. #1 Maryland 7:30 p.m. ESPNU

Saturday, April 26 – ACC Showcase

Virginia vs. North Carolina 7:30 p.m. ESPN3

Sunday, April 27 – Final
Winners of Semifinal 1 & Semifinal 2 1:00 p.m. ESPNU


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines