follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: Episcopal Academy moves to No. 2 spot, faces Harriton at Katie Samson Festival

Monday, 21st April 2014

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/21/14

Episcopal Academy – on a seven–game win streak – moved into the No. 2 spot in this week’s Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings. EA will get its biggest test against PA competition Saturday when it meets Harriton at the Katie Samson festival at Radnor

Phillylacrosse.com Girls Rankingsgirls rankings

1. Moorestown (9-0) Prev: No. 1 The Quakers host NJ power Ridgewood on Saturday.

2. Episcopal Academy (9-1) Prev: No. 4 – EA plays No. 8 Harriton at 12:30 p.m. at Katie Samson.

3. Garnet Valley (9-1) Prev: No. 2- The Jaguars suffered their first loss, 13-12, to Maryland’s Good Counsel.

4. Springfield-Delco (8-2) Prev: No. 3 – The Cougars face No. 15 Villa Maria Academy at Katie Samson at 2:15 p.m

5. Archbishop Carroll (7-2) Prev: No. 5 – The Patriots fell to Springfield-Delco, 11-7.

6. Radnor (9-2) Prev: No. 6 – The Raiders split in their trip to Georgia.

7. Great Valley (8-0) Prev: No. 7 The Patriots travel to No. 12 Boyertown today.

8. Strath Haven (8-2) Prev: No. 11 – The Panthers earned a memorable 10-9 win over nationally-ranked Georgia power Milton.

9. Harriton (6-4) Prev: No. 8 – The Rams play Tuesday at Radnor in a key Central League game.

10. Downingtown East (7-2) Prev: No. 9 – The Cougars topped Henderson, 8-7, in overtime Tuesday in a key Ches-Mont League game.

11. Agnes Irwin (10-1) Prev: No. 10 - The Owls have a key Inter-Ac League game Tuesday at Germantown Academy.

12. Boyertown (12-1) Prev: No. 12- The Bears host No. 7 Great Valley today.

13. Manheim Township (10-2) Prev: No. 13 – The Blue Streaks host No. 7 Great Valley on Saturday.

14. Cape Henlopen (6-2) Prev: No. 14 – The Vikings have lost two out-of-state games by a combined three goals.

15. Villa Maria Academy (8-0) Prev: No. 15 - The Hurricanes remain the only undefeated team in the Catholic Academies with Merion Mercy.
.
Under consideration Central Bucks West (7-1), Clearview Regional (5-2), Conestoga (4-6), Germantown Academy (6-3), Henderson (8-2), Lenape (6-1), Merion Mercy (5-1), Shawnee (6-2), Spring-Ford (9-2)

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines