follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: No. 1 @MPFriars play Tuesday at No. 2 @Fords_Lacrosse for Inter-Ac first place

Monday, 21st April 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/21/14

The classic No. 1 vs. No. 2 battle will be held Tuesday when No. 1 Malvern Prep travels to No. 2 Haverford School at 3:45 p.m. Both teams are 4-0 in the Inter-Ac League and the winner gets the advantage at the midway point of the league season.

This week’s Rankings:Boys-Rankings-logo1

1. Malvern Prep (13-0) Prev: No. 1- The Friars have won four games by one goal this year.

2. Haverford School (11-3) Prev: No. 2- The youthful Fords find out where they stand Tuesday when they host the Friars.

3. Salesianum School (6-1) Prev: No. 3- The Sals host California power St. Ignatius Prep on Thursday.

4. Penncrest (11-0) Prev: No. 5- The Lions are off to the best start in school history.

5. Bishop Shanahan (6-1) Prev: No. 4- The Eagles look to bounce back from an OT loss to Penncrest Tuesday when they play at Bayard Rustin Tuesday.

6. Central Bucks East (10-2) Prev: No. 6- The Patriots play at arch-rival Central Bucks West on Tuesday.

7. Avon Grove (7-3) Prev: No. 7- The Red Devils play Thursday at Downingtown East.

8. Springfield-Delco (7-2) Prev: No. 8- The Cougars play Thursday at Ridley.

9. St. Joseph’s Prep (6-3) Prev: No. 9- The Hawks play Downingtown West at Katie Samson.

10. Radnor (8-1) Prev: No. 10- The Raiders play Downingtown East at Katie Samson.

11. La Salle (5-4) Prev: No. 11- The Explorers looked like a team on the rise in their OT loss to Canadian power Hill Academy on Friday.

12. Shawnee (8-0) Prev: No. 13- The Renegades have yielded only 30 goals this year.

13. Garnet Valley (6-3) Prev: No. 14- The Jaguars host Ridley Tuesday in a big Central League contest.

14. Ridley (8-3) Prev: NR- The Green Raiders play Tuesday at Garnet Valley and Thursday they host Springfield-Delco.

15. Conestoga (5-3) Prev: No. 15- The Pioneers play three Central League games this week and then meet La Salle Saturday at Katie Samson in a rematch of teams that have met in the state finals four of the five years it’s been held.

Under consideration: Abington (8-3), Downingtown East (6-4), Episcopal Academy (4-7); Great Valley (7-3), Holy Ghost Prep (5-4), Manheim Township (10-1), St. Augustine Prep (6-4), Spring-Ford (9-2), Upper Dublin (7-2), Wilson West Lawn (12-0).

Tags: ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines