follow us on...

Wednesday’s boys’ HS summaries

Thursday, 17th April 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/17/14

Tuesday’s game

Avon Grove 16, Sun Valley 3

Sun Valley 1 0 0 2 – 3
Avon Grove 3 6 5 1 – 16

Sun Valley
Cooke 1g
Warren 1g
Krause 1g
Hassit 5 saves

Avon Grove
Cyron 5g
R. Cook 3g
Russo 3g
Pousson 2g
Peck 1g
Moroz 1g
Schreiner 6 saves
Brodie 2 saves

Wednesday’s games (more results coming in Late Edition)
Interboro 13, Upper Darby 8

UD 1-5-1-1
Int 3-1-4-5

Interboro
Dave Kilgore 2g, 1a
Christian Fisher 1g, 4a
Chris Hummel 8g
Joe Hageman 1g, 2a
Nate Murtha 3a
Jimmy Moorehead 1g
Chuck Kelly 9 saves

UD
Joe Simpson 2g
Ryan Simpson 2g, 4a
Stone 4g
Sean Stone 9 saves

Springfield-Delco 7, Comsewogue 3
Springfield 2 1 3 1 – 7
Comsewogue 0 0 0 3 – 3

Springfield-D
Lucas Spence 2a
Dan Dickinson 1g, 1a
Mike Gerzabek 3g, 1a
Brian Todaro 1g
Dan Wasson 1g
Luke Charamella 1g
Dennis Charamella 1a
James Spence 10 saves 0 GA

Comsewogue
Andrew Senres 1g
Greg Pedone 1g
Zach Calasanto 1g
Jake Mcgregor 6 saves
Joey Carillo 6 saves

Springfield-Montco 13, Cheltenham 0

Springfield-M
Jamie Dougherty 3 goals
Ryan Donofry 1g
Jack Gozzard 3g
Brendan Doyle 2g
Brendan O’Hara 1g
Eddie Graham 1g
Nick DeQuevedo 1g
Noah Sample 1g

Cheltenham
David Friedman 12 saves

Abington 14, Council Rock South 11

Abington
Jones, Hunter 2g, 3a
Dulin, Will 2g, 1a
Gallagher, Brian 4g
Leech, Cameron 5g, 1a
Lomady, Joey 2g, 1a, 19 FO wins
Wink, John 1a
Dermer, Tyler 1a
Fetzer, Ryan 1a
Friedman, Blake 5 saves
Pat McCormick led defense

Council Rock South
S. Presley 2g
S. Magneun 2g
K. Walter 1g
D. Moger 1g
T. Vanderslice 1g
C. Patterson 1g
M. Pynen 1g

CBE 1 2 3 1 – 7
Hatboro 1 1 1 1 -4

CB East
Matt Heim – 3g
Matt Vetter – 2g
Zach Nelsen – 1g, 6gb’s
Matt Brown – 1g, 1a
Matt Milici – 2a
Matt Schmidt – 1a
Andrew Del Bracco 13 of 14, 9 gb’s
Dustin Buchanan – 7gb’s, 3 CT’s
Will Dempster – 3 gb’s, 1 CT’s
Sean McGovern – 16 Saves

HH
Zach Erwine – 2g, 1a
Brandan Milligan – 1g
Pierrie Armstrong – 1g
Marc Poust – 12 saves

Upper Dublin 8, Wissahickon 4
UD 3 0 4 1 -8
W 0 3 0 1 -4

UD
Michael Sowers 1g 3a
Evan Scott 3G
Michael Mullen 2g 1a
Zach Hanson 1g 1a
Ryan Siwinski 1g
Nick Vernacchio 2a
Bobby McPeake 11

Wissahickon
Magdalinski 1g
Esposito 1g
Ortiz 1g
Shea 1g
Degroat 1am
Carozza 1a

Souderton 9, North Penn 6

Souderton

Cam Trick 5g, 1a
Trent Breneman 2g
Greg Gibbs 1g, 1a
Nick Anderson 1g
Drew Nice 1a
Cory Anlauf 1a
Defense led by Hunter McGowan, Vinny Stranges, Justin Russell, Chris Malanga, and Sean Readinger
Remi Reeves winning goalie

Council Rock North 5, Pennsbury 3

Pennsbury 1 0 1 1 -3
CR North 2 1 1 1 -5

Pennsbury
Zach Abraham 1g
Grant Montgomery 1g
Greg Kolowajtis 1g
John Conte 1a
Grant Montgomery 1a
Jack Kenney 7 saves

CR North
Zach Connors 2g
Matt Moller 1g
Brian Fitzpatrick 1g, 2a
Gabe Smithline 1g
Lars Trice 1a
Matt Moller 1a
Brett McDonald 9 saves

Pope John Paul II 15, Pottsgrove 5

Pope John Paul II 7 3 5 0 – 15
Pottsgrove 0 1 4 0 – 5

Pope John Paul II
John Bildstein 3g 3A
Jake Bevenour 3g 1A
Wayne Mitchell 2g
Drew Glass 5g 2A
Jake Koury 1g 2A
Armen DiFilippo 1g 1A
Ian Schurr 15 saves

Pottsgrove
Wyatt Porter 1g
Riley Michaels 1g
Brendan Wurtz 1g
Garret Wurtz 1g
John Gresko 1g
Garret Walton 4 saves
Tyler Smith 6 saves

Methacton 6, Phoenixville 3

Methacton
Jake Blitzer 7 saves
Seven players scored once

PAC-10Sports.com, SuburbanOneSports.com and Chesmontsports.com contributed to this article


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines