follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: Moorestown flexes its muscles vs. Vero Beach

Monday, 14th April 2014

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/14/14

Moorestown held its spot with Saturday’s impressive 13-5 win over Vero Beach (FL). Here are this week’s Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings:

Phillylacrosse.com Girls Rankingsgirls rankings

1. Moorestown (6-0) Prev: No. 1 The Quakers host another out-of-state power Saturday when Suffern (N.Y.) comes to town.

2. Garnet Valley (9-0) Prev: No. 2- The Jaguars put their undefeated mark on the line today at DC area power Good Counsel.

3. Springfield-Delco (6-1) Prev: No. 3 – The Cougars play at No. 5 Archbishop Carroll today before heading to DC to play powers Stone Ridge (Wednesday) and Bishop Ireton (Thursday).

4. Episcopal Academy (7-1) Prev: No. 4 – EA plays Tuesday at Penn Charter in the Inter-Ac.

5. Archbishop Carroll (7-1) Prev: No. 5 – The Patriots host No. 3 Springfield-Delco today.

6. Radnor (8-1) Prev: No. 6 – The Raiders blitzed defending Georgia 5-A (small school) champion Westminster on Saturday, 15-6, and continue on their Georgia trip Wednesday at Walton and Thursday at four-time defending big-school state champion Milton.

7. Great Valley (8-0) Prev: No. 8 The Patriots are off this week.

8. Harriton (5-4) Prev: No. 10 – The Rams host a solid Long Island foe Thursday in Syosset.

9. Downingtown East (6-2) Prev: No. 9 – The Cougars host Henderson Tuesday in a key Ches-Mont League game.

10. Agnes Irwin (8-1) Prev: No. 12 - The Owls host No. 13 Manheim Township Tuesday in an intriguing non-league contest.

11. Strath Haven (6-2) Prev: No. 13 – The Panthers play at Georgia power Walton today and Wednesday at four-time defending state champion Milton.

12. Boyertown (9-1) Prev: No. 7- The Bears host Pottstown today in the PAC-10.

13. Manheim Township (8-1) Prev: NR – The Blue Streaks defeated Cape Henlopen in OT on Saturday.

14. Cape Henlopen (6-1) Prev: No. 11 – The Vikings play Tuesday at undefeated Ursuline Academy.

15. Villa Maria Academy (8-0) Prev: NR - The Hurricanes play in a Catholic Academies showdown Tuesday at Merion Mercy.
.
Under consideration Central Bucks West (6-1), Clearview Regional (3-1), Conestoga (4-6), Germantown Academy (4-3), Henderson (7-1), Lenape (3-1), Merion Mercy (4-1), Shawnee (5-1), Spring-Ford (7-2), Unionville (5-2).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines