follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: Central Bucks East moves up after big win

Monday, 14th April 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/14/14

Central Bucks East made the big step this week – moving up three spots – with its 11-9 conquest of former No. 4 Avon Grove. Here are the rankings:

1. Malvern Prep (11-0) Prev: No. 1- The Friars host improving Episcopal Academy Tuesday in the Inter-Ac League.Boys-Rankings-logo1

2. Haverford School (9-2) Prev: No. 2- The Fords host No. 7 Avon Grove on Thursday.

3. Salesianum School (5-1) Prev: No. 3- The Sals scored a big 5-4 win over New Jersey power Chatham in the Checking for Cancer Invitational.

4. Bishop Shanahan (6-0) Prev: No. 5- The Eagles play at No. 5 Penncrest on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

5. Penncrest (10-0) Prev: No. 6- The Lions host No. 4 Bishop Shanahan on Wednesday in a key Central League/Ches-Mont battle.

6. Central Bucks East (8-2) Prev: No. 9- The Patriots earned a statement win over Avon Grove.

7. Avon Grove (6-2) Prev: No. 4- The Red Devils look to rebound from Saturday’s 11-9 loss to Central Bucks East Tuesday vs. Sun Valley before a date Thursday with host Haverford School.

8. Springfield-Delco (6-2) Prev: No. 7- The Cougars play Wednesday at Long Island’s Comsewogue, coach Tom Lemieux’s alma mater.

9. St. Joseph’s Prep (5-2) Prev: No. 11- The Hawks host Canadian power Hill Academy on Saturday

10. Radnor (7-1) Prev: No. 12- The Raiders play Thursday at Penn Charter.

11. La Salle (3-3) Prev: No. 13- The Explorers host Canadian power Hill Academy on Friday.

12. Downingtown East (5-3) Prev: No. 10- The Cougars play Tuesday at Henderson in the Ches-Mont.

13. Shawnee (5-0) Prev: NR- The Renegades knocked off rivals Cherokee (6-3) and Lenape (10-6) and play at St. Augustine Prep on Saturday.

14. Garnet Valley (5-3) Prev: NR- The Jaguars gained a big Central League win over Springfield-Delco.

15. Conestoga (5-3) Prev: No. 8- The Pioneers have two Central League losses and can’t afford a third if they want to stay alive for a fourth straight league crown.

Under consideration: Abington (6-3), Emmaus (7-1), Episcopal Academy (3-6); Germantown Academy (4-4), Great Valley (6-3), Manheim Township (8-1), Ridley (7-3), St. Augustine Prep (5-3), Spring-Ford (7-2), Upper Dublin (5-2), Wilson West Lawn (10-0).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines