follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: No. 1 Malvern Prep faces No. 3 Salesianum School on Wednesday

Monday, 24th March 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/24/14

Malvern Prep took over the No. 1 spot in the Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings and will travel to No. 3 Salesianum School Wednesday (5:30 p.m.) for an early-season showdown.

Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ RankingsPhillylacrosse.com-Boys-Rankings-logo

1. Malvern Prep (4-0) Prev: No. 2- The Friars have defeated MIAA members Loyola Blakefield and St. Mary’s Annapolis, but may face their biggest test yet when they take on Salsianum Wednesday.

2. Haverford School (3-2) Prev: No. 1- The Fords bounced back from a loss to Gilman School with a key 16-12 win over IMG National.

3. Salesianum School (0-0) Prev: No. 3- A tough opener awaits the three-time defending Delaware state champion Sals Wednesday when they host No, 1 Malvern Prep.

4. Avon Grove (1-0) Prev: No. 4- The defending District 1 champions weathered a challenge from Upper Dublin in their opener. They host No. 1 Malvern Prep on Saturday.

5. Conestoga (1-0) Prev: No. 5 - The Pioneers looked strong Friday in defeating Central Bucks East in their opener, 11-6.

6. Bishop Shanahan (1-0) Prev: No. 13- The Eagles earned an impressive 16-7 triumph over Lower Merion in their opener and travel to much-improved Perkiomen Valley on Tuesday.

7. Penncrest (1-0) Prev: No. 9- The Lions open Central League play Tuesday at Marple Newtown.

8. Downingtown East (1-0) Prev: NR- The Cougars earned a thrilling 8-7 double overtime win over St. Joseph’s Prep and host Episcopal Academy on Wednesday.

9. Springfield-Delco (1-0) Prev: No. 12- The Cougars open Central League play Tuesday at Harriton.

10. Central Bucks East (1-1) Prev: No. 7- The Patriots have a Tuesday date with their biggest Suburban One Continental rival at Hatboro-Horsham.

11. La Salle (0-1) Prev: No. 8- The Explorers host Downingtown West on Tuesday and then face DeMatha (MD) in their annual Fallen Heroes Game at Penn Park Field (behind Franklin Field) on Friday at 7 p.m.

12. Upper Dublin (0-1) Prev: No. 10- The Cards gave Avon Grove a run for its money and host their biggest Suburban One rival, Wissahickon, on Tuesday.

13. St. Joseph’s Prep (0-1) Prev: No. 6- The Hawks have another tough foe Wednesday when they travel to defending MIAA champion Loyola Blakefield (MD).

14. Radnor (1-0) Prev: NR- The Red Raiders started strong with a 14-8 win over Abington and open Central League play Tuesday at Lower Merion.

15. Ridley (1-0) Prev: NR- The Green Raiders open Central League play Tuesday at Haverford High.

Under consideration: Abington (0-1), Episcopal Academy (0-4); Garnet Valley (1-0), Great Valley (1-0), Hatboro-Horsham (0-1), Hempfield (0-0), Lawrenceville School (0-0), Manheim Township (0-0), Moorestown (0-0), Penn Charter (0-2), Perkiomen Valley (2-0), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (2-1), St. Augustine Prep (0-0), Shawnee (0-0).

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines