follow us on...

Schedule released for Team Israel for FIL World Championships

Friday, 7th March 2014

Categories Boy's/Men's, FIL tournament, International, Uncategorized  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 3/7/14
from Press Release

The Israel men’s national lacrosse team is getting ready for the 2014 Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) World Championships.

The blue-and-white will begin preparation for its’ world debut with a March 16th exhibition game against 9th-ranked Ireland, on Sunday, March 16th at 2:00pm. The game will be held at Centre Island Beach Park in Bayville, NY. Admission is free of charge.

Fans are encouraged to take part in the festivities; Ireland fans are asked to wear green for St. Patrick’s Day, while Israel supporters are encouraged to dress in costume for Purim.

Israel received their draw for the world games over the weekend.

The blue-and-white will make their World Championship debut against 10th-ranked Sweden on July 11th at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park near Denver, Colorado. Although the Israeli program has made major strides since its’ 8th-place finish in the 2012 European Championships, Sweden, who won bronze in Europe, is a tough opening game. The two teams have never met.

Israel also drew pool play matches against 17-ranked Slovakia on July 12th and 25th-ranked South Korea on July 13th. Israel is 1-0 all-time against Slovakia, earning an 11-8 win at the European Championships. Israel and South Korea have never met.

Should the Israelis prevail in the four-team “Orange” pool, they’ll earn a staggered position in the 12-team World Championship playoffs. #1 USA, and #2 Canada, who together own all 11 previous gold medals, are expected to earn triple-byes to the semifinals, while two other powerhouses will be granted double-byes to the quarterfinals.

With 38 teams competing for gold, there is little margin for error. A single loss at any point in the tournament likely eliminates a “play in” team such as Israel, who must win five consecutive playoff games to take home gold.

If eliminated, Israel would still play consolation matches through July 18th to determine final position.

Israel Roster
NO POS NAME HOMETOWN / COLLEGE TZEDAKAH
1 F Joshua Rottman Danville, CA / UC Davis Nave Tzion School
2 G Hank Altschuler (Lower Merion) Philadelphia, PA / Cabrini Weissman School
3 F Matthew Cherry (Radnor) Ashkelon, Israel / Dickinson Neve Ha’roe Children’s Home
4 LSM Benjamin Smith Longmeadow, MA / Harvard Omauot School
5 M Casey Cittadino Baldwin, NY / Towson The Democratic School
6 G Andrew Goldstein Milton, MA / Dartmouth Israel Gay Youth
7 M Jesse Kane Tel Aviv, Israel / Sackler-Tel Aviv University OneVoice
8 F Bradley Neumann Woodbury, NY / Georgetown Friends of the IDF
9 M Yochanan Katz Jerusalem, Israel / Colorado State Justifi
10 D Jonathan Rathauser Tel Aviv, Israel / Technion-Israel Friends of the IDF
11 G Reuven Dressler Ma’ale Adumim, Israel / Israel Defense Forces Crossroads: in memory of Noam Adin Rechter Levy
12 F Richard Cheifitz Fair Lawn, NJ / Kean Neve Ha’roe Children’s Home
13 M Shimon Laxer Givat Shmuel, Israel / Bar-Ilan University Yad Vashem
14 M Aaron Tracy Tel Aviv, Israel / Sackler-Tel Aviv University Ajeal School
15 M Ben Bretter Petach Tikvah, Israel / Montclair State Chevra Youth Lacrosse
16 M Cody Levine Purchase, NY / Cornell Hope for Heroism
17 D Mathew Markman Tel Aviv, Israel / Hebrew University Sinai School
18 M Seth Mahler Ashkelon, Israel / Whittier Sticks For Kids
19 D Eytan Saperstein Hewlett, NY / Tufts Jewish Institute of National Security Affairs
20 M Cole McCormack Ashkelon, Israel / Cornell Save a Child’s Heart
21 F Daniel Hartman Bellmore, NY / Stevenson Beit Yeheskel School
22 F Michael Pfeffer Herzliya, Israel / Israel Defense Forces Garin Tzabar
23 M Lee Coppersmith Boca Raton, FL / Johns Hopkins The Democratic School
24 M Gabriel Leonhard Arad, Israel / Eastern Beit Canada Barnea
25 F Mitch Goldberg Damascus, MD / Richmond Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
26 D Chris Friedman Freeport, NY / Briarcliffe Sticks For Kids
27 D Adam Crystal Baldwin, NY / Drexel Nave Tzion School
29 M Matthew Greenblatt Gaithersburg, MD / Ithaca Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
30 M Matthew Caple Wellesley, MA / Tufts CJP
31 D Mark Jutkowitz Bethesda, MD / Maryland Taglit-Birthright
32 M Daniel Leventhal Tel Aviv, Israel / Tufts Weissman School
33 F Ari Sussman New Haven, CT / Dartmouth Sinai School
36 M Samuel Adler Netanya, Israel / SUNY Potsdam Jewish National Fund
40 M Matthew Flapan Ramle, Israel / Israel Defense Forces Omanuot School
41 F Noach Miller Tel Aviv, Israel / Vermont Kids4Peace
42 LSM Noah Knopf New York, NY / Fieldston School Treblinka Holocaust Memorial
43 M Kyle Bergman New York, NY / Drexel Makif Alef School
44 M Sacha Stout Manchester, England / Manchester Magem David Adom
47 LSM Alex Tress Simsbury, CT / Keene State Friends of Yamin Orde
48 G Connor Wolfe Scarsdale, NY / Connecticut College Ajeal School
50 LSM Dakota Sherman Bloomfield Hills, MI / Michigan Taglit-Birthright
77 M Jacob Silberlicht Ashkelon, Israel / Hobart Makif Alef School
91 F Matthew Opsahl Patomac, MD / Hobart Lone Soldier Center
96 M Michael Grosz St. Louis, MO / Robert Morris United Hebrew Congregation
99 D Jason Senter Rockville, MD / Florida State Yad Vashem
00 D Daniel Devery Haifa, Israel / University of Haifa Israel Special Olympics


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines