follow us on...

Many Philly girls to make homecoming Sunday in women’s Fall Ball event at Radnor High

Monday, 14th October 2013

Categories College, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 10/14/13

Numerous Philly grads will be making a homecoming Sunday when Radnor High plays host to the four-team Radnor Tournament with women’s D1 teams Temple, Penn State, Georgetown and Duquesne.

ally heavens

Ally Heavens

The list of former Philly players is headed by two Phillylacrosse.com Players of the Year: Kelyn Freedman (Georgetown senior, Radnor grad, 2010 honoree) and Ally Heavens (Penn State sophomore, Garnet Valley, 2012 co-honoree). A full list of Philly girls coming home is at bottom.

Radnor Tournament schedule
Sunday, Oct. 20

All games are on Encke Turf Field off of Radnor Chester Rd.
9:00 Duquesne vs Temple
10:00 Duquesne vs Georgetown
11:00 Penn State vs Temple
12:00 Duquesne vs Penn State
1:00 Georgetown vs Temple
2:00 Georgetown vs Penn State

Penn State

1 Avery Curley 5-5 A RS JR Berwyn, Pa./Episcopal Academy
5 Lizzy Carney 5-5 M RS JR West Chester, Pa./Unionville
10 Lauren Purvis 5-7 M SR Maple Glen, Pa./Hatboro-Horsham (playing on PSU field hockey team)
16 Natalie Schmitt 5-4 M FR Malvern, Pa./Archbishop Carroll
17 Erin McAfee 5-8 D JR Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown
18 Cat Layne 5-4 D JR Downingtown, Pa./Villa Maria Academy
19 Carly Bitzer 5-8 D SR Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks East
26 Ally Heavens 5-5 M SO Garnet Valley, Pa./Garnet Valley
31 Jess Loizeaux 5-4 A JR Mullica Hill, N.J./Clearview Regional
33 Cat Rainone 5-1 GK FR Newtown Square, Pa./Marple Newtown

Georgetown
7 Courtney Caputo 5-4 M SR Philadelphia, Pa./Springside School
22 Kelyn Freedman 5-10 M SR Newtown Square, Pa./Radnor
28 Kristen Bandos 5-9 M SO Bryn Mawr, Pa./Academy of Notre Dame of Namur
29 Natalie Miller 5-4 M SO Wayne, Pa./Radnor
Lyndsey Britton D FR Radnor

Duquesne
0 Kristen Gregory Goalkeeper SR 5-7 Chester Springs, Pa./Owen J. Roberts
7 Lib Lowry Attack SO 5-3 Wayne, Pa./Radnor
11 Kirsten Newbrough Attack SO 5-5 Kennett Square, Pa./Unionville
13 Casey Briglia Defense JR 5-5 West Chester, Pa./Bishop Shanahan
Kaitlyn DeHaven Attack FR 5-10 Boyertown, Pa./Boyertown
Kelsey Blackburn Defender FR 5-5 Lenni, Pa./Penncrest

Temple

3 Megan Pinkerton So. M 5-2 Lancaster, Pa. Manheim Township
4 Kara Stroup So. M 5-4 Garnet Valley, Pa. Garnet Valley
6 Gabby Szczepanek Fr. M 5-2 Wyncote, Pa. Cheltenham
8 Kathryn Skahan So. M 5-2 West Chester, Pa. Bishop Shanahan
9 Jaymie Tabor Sr. A 5-9 Downingtown, Pa. Downingtown West
10 Molly Seefried Jr. M/A 5-7 Abington, Pa. Abington
12 Carli Fitzgerald Jr. D 5-7 Abington, Pa. Abington
13 Macie Hauck Jr. A 5-5 Hatfield, Pa. North Penn
14 Morgan Glassford Fr. M 5-5 Wallingford, Pa. Strath Haven
15 Lea Britton Sr. M 5-4 Holland, Pa. Council Rock
16 Rachel Hall Jr. GK 5-6 Mullica Hill, N.J. Clearview Regional
19 Summer Jaros So. M 5-10 Avondale, Pa. Bishop Shanahan
21 Maddie McTigue So. M 5-9 West Chester, Pa. Villa Maria Academy
23 Bridget Hufnagel So. M 5-9 Lancaster, Pa. Lampeter Strasberg
24 Nina Falcone Gr. D 5-7 Collegeville, Pa. Perkiomen Valley
27 Carly Demato Fr. M 5-10 Medford, N.J. Shawnee
29 Anna Frederick Fr. M 5-8 Rehoboth Beach, Del. Cape Henlopen
34 Brenda McDermott R-Fr. M 5-7 Harleysville, Pa. North Penn
44 Nicole Tiernan So. M 5-6 Washington Township, N.J. Washington Township
47 Megan Tiernan So. M 5-6 Washington Township, N.J. Washington Township
49 Krissy Gallivan Fr. M 5-5 Avondale, Pa. Kennett


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines