follow us on...

Coming home: D2, D3 players from Philly returning to play Sunday at Nick Colleluori Classic

Friday, 4th October 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, HEADstrong  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 10/4/13

The following Philly players are scheduled to compete Sunday in the Division II-III day at the 7th Annual Nick Colleluori Classic at Ridley High.

Click here for schedule and all information on the event, which features 20 teams overall.

Rosemont

No. Name POS Year Hometown / High School (College)
2 Anthony Bottoms A/M Freshman Philadelphia, PA / Roman Catholic
3 Will Harrison M Senior Glenolden, PA / Interboro
4 Zach Bowe M Freshman West Chester, PA / West Chester East
5 Vinny Manzo GK Freshman Philadelphia, PA / Roman Catholic
6 Brody Safranek GK Sophomore Douglassville-Bucks, PA / Daniel Boone
7 Clayton Loughery D Freshman Malvern, PA / Great Valley
8 Will Lawlor A Senior St. Davids, PA / Radnor (Whittier)
11 Dean Grisoff M Sophomore Voorhees, NJ / Eastern Regional
13 Jeremy Reeve M Freshman Pennsauken, NJ / Pennsauken
16 Michael Hellings LSM Freshman Philadelphia, PA / Roman Catholic
17 Caleb Horan D Freshman Emmaus, PA / Emmaus
18 Tom Bottoms D Senior Philadelphia, PA / Roman Catholic
20 Daniel DeGregario A/M Sophomore Swarthmore, PA / Cardnial O’Hara
21 Louis Schlecker D Sophomore Bear, DE / Caravel Academy
23 Callie Phillips M Senior Philadelphia, PA / CHAD
25 Daniel Bowden LSM Sophomore Springfield, PA / Springfield (Cabrini)
26 Bobby Fritz A/M Freshman Srpingfield, PA / Springfield (Delaware County)
27 Mark Daulerio A/M Freshman Philadelphia, PA / Roman Catholic (Cabrini)
28 Rasool Smith M Freshman Ardmore, PA / Lower Merion

Asst. Coach Dave Baker Haverford, PA / Haverford (Penn State)
Asst. Coach James Fasola Mullica Hill, NJ / St. Augustine Prep (Muhlenberg)

Centenary
8 Grant Nice Goalie Junior 5’11” 245 Harleysville, Pennsylvania/Souderton Area HS
12 Joshua Caven Midfield Junior 5”10” 200 Yardley, Pennsylvania/Pennsbury HS
13 Kyle Peters Defense Junior 6’2” 190 Hatboro, Pennsylvania/Hatboro Horsham
17 Brock Mininger Defense Junior 5’10” 185 Hatboro, Pennsylvania/Hatboro Horsham
27 Steve Orsini Midfield Senior 5’7” 170 Sewell, New Jersey/Washington Township
44 Julian Toll LSM Freshman 5’9” 150 Wyndmoor, Pennsylvania/Springfield Township

Chestnut Hill College

2 Hildebrand Andrew D/LSM Horsham, PA (Hatboro-Horsham)
6 McDermott Tommy G Holmes, PA (Ridley)
10 Donnelly Joe G Newtown Square, PA (Radnor)
14 Calhoun Sean M Norristown, PA (Norristown)
15 Stojakovich Matt D Sicklerville, PA (Winslow)
16 Steckel Craig M Secane, PA (Ridley)
21 Pascetta Mark D Milmont Park, PA (Ridley
25 Parke Scott D/LSM Springfield, PA (Springfield-Delco)
26 Decarlo Jim D Conshohocken, PA (La Salle)
28 Straub Gabriel M Nazareth, PA (Nazareth)
33 McGinley Jesse G Glenside, PA (Abington)
35 McGrath Richard G Philadlephia, PA (Northeast)
37 Barone Frank A Cape May Court House, NJ (Middle Township)
41 Donnelly Zach M Newtown Square, PA (Radnor)
42 Winkelspecht Mark M Laurys Station, PA (Parkland)
55 Hildebrand Ryan M Horsham, PA (Hatboro Horsham)

Head Coach Brian Dougherty (Episcopal Academy)

Randolph Macon

18 Davidson Ryan SO 5-10 185 Logan Township, NJ Kingsway Regional
21 Bowles Whit SR 6-4 190 Haverford, PA Haverford
25 Johnson Sam SR 6-3 175 Yardley, PA Holy Ghost Prep

Stockton

2 James O’Donnell M So. 5’9 160 Mount Laurel, NJ/ Lenape
4 Drew Wright** M Sr. 6-2 205 Wallingford, PA/Strath Haven
6 Scott Anderson D Fr. 5-9 200 Philadelphia, PA/Archbishop Ryan
7 Guy Loggi M So. 5-10 175 Somers Point, NJ/Mainland Regional
8 Matt Towne M Jr. 6-0 180 Dover, DE/ Dover
12 Shane Moyer F/O So. 5-8 185 North Wales, PA/Archbishop Wood
15 Alex Epifano M Jr. 5-8 180 Marlton, NJ/Cherokee
17 Cole Bryson LSM Fr. 5-8 150 Southapmton,NJ/Seneca
19 Brett Eisenberg D Fr. 5-10 170 Voorhees,NJ/Eastern Regional
20 Lance Pecina D Fr. 6-1 190 Clark,NJ/Arthur L. Johnson
21 Erik Beck** D Jr. 5-9 190 Marlton,NJ/Cherokee
23 Joseph Petrili A So. 5-8 170 Galloway,NJ/Absegami
29 Eric Leonard G Fr. 5-8 175 Mount Laurel,NJ/Lenape
32 Max Beck D So. 5-7 185 Marlton,NJ/Cherokee
42 T.J. Johnson M Fr. 6-1 185 Tabernacle,NJ/Seneca
44 C.J. Kaczmarski A Jr. 6-0 190 Somers Point.NJ/Mainland Regional

Neumann

Name Position Year Height Weight Hometown/HS
3 Evan Zielinski Midfield Sr 5–10 180 Limerick, PA./ Spring Ford
4 Alex Becker Goalie Sr 6 230 Willimington,DE/ Mount Pleasant
6 Rob Foster Defense Sr 5–7 150 Drexil Hill,PA/ Upper Darby
7 Kevin Fonio Attack Sr 5–10 220 Upper Darby,PA/ Upper Darby
9 Bob Marunas Defense Sr 5–8 205 Ridley Park,PA/ Ridley
12 Ryan Lee Attack So 5–8 150 Aston,PA/ Sun Valley
15 Connor Betts Defense So 6 205 West Chester,PA/ Rustin
16 Mark Campion Midfield Jr 5–10 180 Royersford, Pa. Spring Ford
17 Sergio Plesati Midfield So 5–11 150 Ridley Park,PA/ Ridley
23 Ian Coyle Midfield Jr 5–10 160 Cherry Hill, NJ/ Cherry Hill West
24 Taylor Ehret Defense Sr 6–6 235 Medford, NJ/ Shawnee
26 Michael Scalfaro Defense Jr 6–2 180 Telford, PA/ Lansdale Catholic
27 Ricky Viscue Attack Jr 6–1 155 Philadelphia, PA/ Father Judge
30 Eric Johnsen Defense Jr 6–1 200 Aston,PA/ Sun Valley
31 Drew Millard Midfield Sr 5–7 160 Barto,PA/ Boyertown
32 Sam Romania Defense Jr 6 195 Spring City,PA/ Spring Ford
37 Ron Lassiter Attack Jr 5–9 160 Norwood, PA/ Interboro
39 Rob Neri Midfield So 5–11 170 Wilmington, DE/ St. Elizabeth’s
40 Ryan O’Kane Midfield Jr 5–9 165 Folsom, PA/ Ridley
Michael Collins Attack Sr 5–11 240 Ridley Park,PA/ Ridley
Tom Blakeslee Goalie Fr 5–11 160 Claymont DE/ Brandywine
Anothy Christie Defense Fr 6 185 New Castle, DE/ Pencader Charter
Connor Esworthy Defense Fr 5–5 155 Glen Mills,PA/ Rustin
Dante DeSimone Midfield Fr 5–5 155 Upper Darby,PA/ Upper Darby
Jonathan Winkler Midfield Fr 5–7 150 Phiadelphia, PA/ Archbishop Ryan
Rob Williamson Midfield Fr 5–9 145 Newark, DE/ Salesianum
Alex Kennedy Midfield Fr 5–9 145 Bear,DE/ Appo High School

Marymount

3 Brian Robbins LSM 5’11” So. Haddonfield, N.J. / Haddonfield Memorial
10 Michael Mene A 5’8” Jr. Newark, Del. / Newark
31 Colin Durnin GK 6’2” So. Jamison, Pa. / Archbishop Wood
42 Nathaniel Valenti MF 6’1” Fr. Dover, Del. / Dover

Misericordia Univ.

Patrick Kellish FR A 5-9 Clark, NJ/St. Joseph
3 Morgan Madonna FR A 5-11 Avondale, PA/St. Mark’s
5 Sean Forsyth S M 5-10 Dover, DE/
7 Alexander Bath FR A 6- Feasterville, PA
15 Jack Stang S M 5-10 Dover, DE/
31 Devin Velekei FR A 6-5 Easton, PA/Easton
32 Tyler Hutchison JR D 5-10 Dover, DE/Dover

Bryn Athyn
NAME POS YR HT./WT. Hometown
1 Michael Donnelly DEF SO 6’3/225 Philadephia, Pa.
2 Luke Frazier ATT SO 5’6/150 Bryn Athyn, Pa.
3 Terrence Johnson ATT JR 5’11/175 Balitmore, Md.
4 Nelson Lopez G SO 5’8/180 Lewis, De.
6 Chandler Gasela MID FR 6’2/175 Huntingdon Valley, Pa.
7 Travis McCurdy MID SO 6’0/175 Bryn Athyn, Pa.
8 Mark Strange MID FR 6’3/165 Philadephia, Pa.
11 Robert Moran G SO 5’7/220 Ambler, Pa.
13 Matt Bartalini DEF/G SR 5’11/230 Wilmington, De.
15 Colin Rogers DEF FR 5’10/165 Bryn Athyn, Pa.
16 James Gavin DEF SO 5’10/205 Havertown, Pa.
17 Dylan Roscioli DEF SO 6’1/170 Easton, Pa.
18 Daniel Mulhern MID ? 5’11/165 Hatboro, Pa.
19 Daniel Triesler MID SR 5’11/175 Dover, De.
21 Josh Cole MID SO 6’0/175 Bryn Athyn, Pa.
24 Benjamin Adams DEF SO 5’10/180 Bryn Athyn, Pa.
25 Erik Cranch DEF FR 5’9/185 Bryn Athyn, Pa.
28 Kevin Kincade MID FR 5’5/165 Feasterville, Pa.
29 Stephon Littles DEF FR 5’11/250 Philadephia, Pa.

Widener

First Year Position
Allison Scott SO D (Downingtown East)
Alspach Trevor JR M/FO (Holy Cross – NJ)
Berger Paul SR D (Abington)
Chambers Nick JR M/FO (Haverford High)
Clemens Robert SR M (Sun Valley)
Decker Casey SR D (Ridley)
Dibrino Thomas FR M (CB South)
Dickey Wade FR A (Moorestown – NJ)
Feldman Marc FR M (Emmaus)
Hofmann Reed FR A (Lenape – NJ)
MacLuckie Ben SO DM (Pottsgrove)
Mann Kyle SO DM (Downingtown East)
Marra Vincent FR A (Springfield-Delco)
Masterson Kristofer SR LSM (Ridley)
McDonald Ryan SO M (Pennsbury)
McMenamin Daniel FR M (Landsdale Catholic)
Mullen Kyle FR M (Hatboro-Horsham)
Natale Matt SO A (Pottsgrove)
Phillipes Drew FR A (Emmaus)
Sanders Clint FR A (Springside Chestnut Hill)
Sauder Sean FR M (Downingtown West)
Schulte Tyler FR A (Seneca – NJ)
Shields Bryan SO M (Nazareth)
Sullivan John SO LSM (Wilson West Lawn)
Taylor Timothy SO A (Archbishop Ryan)
Vogel Andy SR LSM (Cardinal O’Hara)
Wenger Evan SR D (Holy Cross)
Witalec Jonathan FR G (Notre Dame – NJ)
Ziegler Bryan JR A (Souderton)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines