follow us on...

Coming home: Division I players from Philly to compete in 7th Annual Nick Colleluori Classic Saturday at Ridley

Wednesday, 2nd October 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, College, HEADstrong  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 10/2/13

The following Philly players are scheduled to compete Saturday in the Division I day at the 7th Annual Nick Colleluori Classic at Ridley High.

Click here for schedule and all information on the event, which features 20 teams overall. On Thursday the lists of Philly players from the D2 and D3 teams that compete Sunday will be posted.

St. Joseph's defenseman Dylan O'Donnell (right, of Penncrest), seen here in action last year in the 6th Annual Nick Colleluori Classic, is one of many Philly players that will compete Saturday in the 7th Classic on Saturday

St. Joseph’s defenseman Dylan O’Donnell (right, of Penncrest), seen here in action last year in the 6th Annual Nick Colleluori Classic, is one of many Philly players that will compete Saturday in the 7th Classic on Saturday

Hofstra

11 Brandyn O’Connell A/M 5-10 165 Fr. Downingtown, PA (Downingtown East)
16 Chris Howell LSM 6-0 187 RJr. Bethlehem, PA (The Hill School)
18 Trevor Kupecky A 6-0 165 Fr. King of Prussia, PA (Upper Merion)
34 Stephen Satterwaite D 5-9 170 Fr. Downingtown, PA (Malvern Prep)
49 Matthew Boyer G 6-1 165 So. Pottstown, PA (Owen J. Roberts)

Lafayette

6 Mac Gallagher So. Ardmore, PA (Shipley School)
9 Morgan Westby So. Villanova, PA (Episcopal Academy)
11 Jake O’Brien Jr. Devon, PA (St. Joseph’s Prep)
13 Corey Scheuerle Jr. Gladwynne (St. Joseph’s Prep)
23 Brian Bock Jr. Collegeville, PA (Spring-Ford)

St. Joseph’s

1 Vandegrift Ray Fr A 5’9 185 Jenkintown, Pa. William Penn Charter
4 Raucci Robert Fr A 5’10” 165 Garnet Valley, Pa. Garnet Valley
5 Annesley Will Sr M 5”10” 179 Gladwyne, Pa. The Haverford School
8 Russell Davis Fr G 5’11 170 Wilmington, De. Archmere Academy
10 Garrahan Bryan So M 5’9 185 Chester Heights, Pa. Archmere Academy
11 Moran Jack Sr D 5’10” 190 Bryn Mawr, Pa. Malvern Prep
12 Self Parker So A 6’0” 190 Doylestown, Pa. Central Bucks East
14 Lanham Mike Fr M 5’11” 210 Garnet Valley, Pa. Garnet Valley
16 McErlean Joe So M 6’1 190 Phoenixvile, Pa. Bishop Shanahan
17 Watts Rob Jr M 5’11” 195 Newtown, Pa. St. Joseph’s Prep
19 Wolf Evan Fr M 6’0 180 Downingtown, Pa. Downingtown West
24 Barrow Kevin Jr D 6’0” 192 Avon Grove, Pa. Avon Grove
27 O’Donnell Dylan Jr D 5’9” 177 Media, Pa. Penncrest
28 Keen Dustin Jr G 6’1” 189 Downingtown, Pa. Downingtown West
29 Dougherty Michael Jr A 6’6” 193 Malvern, Pa. Malvern Prep
32 McNamara Brian Fr M 5’10 175 Ambler, Pa. LaSalle College Prep
34 Wolf Jared Fr D 6’2 205 Downingtown, Pa. Downingtown, Pa.
35 Giunta Charles Fr D 5’9 165 Philadelphia, Pa. William Penn Charter
40 Farrell Will Jr D 6’3” 202 Jamison, Pa. St. Joseph’s Prep
47 Swanick Patrick So A 5’9 155 Haverford, Pa. St. Joseph’s Prep
49 Cliggett Tyler Fr M 5’10 165 Warrington, Pa. St. Joseph’s Prep
50 Cavanaugh Josh Jr M 5’10” 175 Springfield, Pa. Springfield-Delco

Assistant coach Dan Keating (Episcopal Academy)

Monmouth

8 Kevin Murphy Fr. M 5-9 175 Lafayette Hill, Pa./Penn Charter
10 Chris Daly Fr. A 6-2 180 Wynnewood, Pa./Lower Merion
12 Tim Kemner Fr. A 5-9 155 Woolwich, N.J./Kingsway Regional
13 Nick Hreshko Fr. GK 5-6 165 Warrington, Pa./La Salle College H.S.
17 Zack Schleicher Fr. M 5-8 155 Wayne, Pa./Conestoga
14 Dylan Schulte MF 6-1 170 Fr. Southampton, N.J. (Seneca [Bridgton Academy])
22 Matt Worrall Fr. A 5-11 160 Landenberg, Pa./Kennett
26 Andrew Grajewski Fr. D 6-0 175 Collegeville, Pa./La Salle College H.S.
30 Eric Berger Fr. M 5-10 170 Ardsley, Pa./Penn Charter
41 Stephen Murowski Fr. M 6-0 185 Marlton, NJ/Cherokee
45 Tyler Keen Fr. M 5-11 175 Downingtown, Pa./Downingtown West

Head Coach: Brian Fisher (Ridley High/Rutgers, 2001) – 1st season

Villanova

2 Dan Willis 5-11 170 Fr. Goalkeeper Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown
15 Eric Gartner 5-10 165 Jr. Midfield Malvern, Pa./Great Valley
24 John Moderski 5-9 165 So. LSM Philadelphia, Pa./William Penn Charter
36 Mark Jackson 5-10 190 Sr. Midfield West Chester, Pa./Malvern Prep
44 Nate Gorman 6-0 190 Fr. Defense Sewell, N.J./St. Augustine Prep

Head Coach: Michael Corrado (Villanova ’87) 8th Season
Associate Head Coach: Simon Connor (Villanova ’04) 8th Season
Assistant Coach: Andy German (Villanova ’08) 4th Season
Volunteer Assistant Coach: Joe Canuso (Villanova ’06) 8th Season
Director of Operations: John “Woody” Derham (Villanova ’88) 13th Se

VVI

3 Michael Hutwelker Fr. GK 6-3 185 Lahaska, Pa./Valley Forge Military Academy (Mercersburg)

Binghamton

none


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines