follow us on...

Philly players enter second day of competition at US Men’s National Team tryouts

Saturday, 31st August 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, International  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/31/13

The first day of tryouts for the United States Men’s National Team that will compete at Denver in the 2014 FIL World Championships was held Friday at Goucher College.

The U.S. Men seek to defend their title on July 10-19, 2014. U.S. team head coach Richie Meade (Furman University) is overseeing the tryout process. The roster will be at 46 after this tryout and eventually be sliced to the 23-man final roster.

The tryout pool by position with professional teams, collegiate alma maters, and previous U.S. team experience noted:

Attack

Billy Bitter, LXM PRO, North Carolina
Chris Bocklet, Denver Outlaws, Virginia
Jeremy Boltus, Denver Outlaws, Army
Ned Crotty, Rochester Rattlers, Duke*
Kevin Cunningham, Hamilton Nationals, Villanova
Matt Danowski, Charlotte Hounds, Duke
Marcus Holman, Ohio Machine, North Carolina
Eric Law, Denver Outlaws, Denver
Kevin Leveille, Rochester Rattlers, Massachusetts
Brendan Mundorf, Denver Outlaws, UMBC*
Rob Pannell, New York Lizards, Cornell
Jack Rice, Glenelg Golden Eagles (Aus.), Villanova
Ben Rubeor, Chesapeake Bayhawks, Virginia
Steele Stanwick, Ohio Machine, Virginia
Garrett Thul, Hamilton Nationals, Army
Drew Westervelt, Chesapeake Bayhawks, UMBC*
Chazz Woodson, Ohio Machine, Brown
Ryan Young, Charlotte Hounds, Maryland

Midfield

Peter Baum, LXM PRO, Colgate
Stephen Berger, Boston Cannons, Washington College
Sam Bradman, LXM PRO, Salisbury
Steven Brooks, Chesapeake Bayhawks, Syracuse
Kevin Buchanan, Boston Cannons, Ohio State
Graham Gill, LXM PRO, Navy
Kyle Harrison, LXM PRO, Johns Hopkins
Pat Heim (Conestoga), Boston Cannons, Penn State
Ben Hunt, Chesapeake Bayhawks, North Carolina
Terry Kimener, Denver Outlaws, UMBC
Michael Kimmel, Chesapeake Bayhawks, Johns Hopkins
Cameron Lao-Gosney, Hamilton Nationals, Lehigh
Roman Lao-Gosney, Hamilton Nationals, Lehigh

David Lawson, Rochester Rattlers, Duke
Matt Mackrides (Malvern Prep), Chesapeake Bayhawks, Penn State
JoJo Marasco, New York Lizards, Syracuse
Stephen Peyser, New York Lizards, Johns Hopkins*
Paul Rabil, Boston Cannons, Johns Hopkins*
Mike Sawyer, Charlotte Hounds, Loyola
Tom Schreiber, Princeton #
Max Seibald, New York Lizards, Cornell*
Jeremy Sieverts, Denver Outlaws, Maryland
Drew Snider, Denver Outlaws, Maryland
Mike Stone, Boston Cannons, Middlebury
Matt Striebel, Rochester Rattlers, Princeton*^+

Short-stick defensive midfield

Matt Abbott, Chesapeake Bayhawks, Syracuse
Jake Bernhardt, Ohio Machine, Maryland
Dan Burns, Chesapeake Bayhawks, Maryland
Steve DeNapoli, Rochester Rattlers, Hofstra
Kevin Drew, Charlotte Hounds, Syracuse
Benson Erwin, LXM PRO, Johns Hopkins
Chris LaPierre (Shawnee), Hamilton Nationals, Virginia #
Justin Pennington, Denver Outlaws, Rutgers
John Ranagan, Rochester Rattlers, Johns Hopkins
Jeff Reynolds, Chesapeake Bayhawks, Maryland
Chris Schiller, Charlotte Hounds, Penn State*
Kevin Unterstein, New York Lizards, Hofstra

Faceoff

Matt Dolente (Malvern Prep), Chesapeake Bayhawks, Johns Hopkins
Chris Eck, Boston Cannons, Colgate
Brendan Fowler, Duke #
Greg Gurenlian (Springfield-Delco), New York Lizards, Penn State
Anthony Kelly, Denver Outlaws, Ohio State
Kevin Massa, Bryant #
Mike Poppleton, Hamilton Nationals, Johns Hopkins
Adam Rand, Chesapeake Bayhawks, Stony Brook

Long-stick midfield

Jesse Bernhardt, Chesapeake Bayhawks, Maryland
Matt Bocklet, Denver Outlaws, Johns Hopkins
Brian Farrell, Boston Cannons, Maryland
Kyle Hartzell, Ohio Machine, Salisbury
Brian Karalunas, New York Lizards, Villanova
John LoCascio, Villanova #

Scott Ratliff, Boston Cannons, Loyola
Dillon Roy, Denver Outlaws, Denver

Defense

Mitch Belisle, Boston Cannons, Cornell
Brendan Buckley, Boston Cannons, Army
Tucker Durkin (La Salle), Hamilton Nationals, Johns Hopkins
Barney Ehrmann, Chesapeake Bayhawks, Georgetown
Michael Evans, Chesapeake Bayhawks, Johns Hopkins
Ryan Flanagan, Charlotte Hounds, North Carolina
Joe Fletcher, Loyola #
John Lade, Rochester Rattlers, Syracuse
Matt Lovejoy, Hamilton Nationals, Virginia
Mike Manley, Rochester Rattlers, Duke
Nicky Polanco, Chesapeake Bayhawks, Hofstra
Brett Schmidt (Upper Dublin), Charlotte Hounds, Maryland
Michael Simon, Chesapeake Bayhawks, Stevenson
Kyle Sweeney (Springfield-Delco), Boston Cannons, Georgetown*
Chad Wiedmaier, Ohio Machine, Princeton
Lee Zink, Denver Outlaws, Maryland

Goalie

Drew Adams (Springfield-Delco), New York Lizards, Penn State
Jordan Burke, Boston Cannons, Brown
John Galloway, Rochester Rattlers, Syracuse
Adam Ghitelman, Charlotte Hounds, Virginia
Austin Kaut (Springfield-Delco), Penn State #
Brett Queener, Hamilton Nationals, Albany
Jesse Schwartzman, Denver Outlaws, Johns Hopkins
Kip Turner, Chesapeake Bayhawks, Virginia

Chosen to try out but withdrew:
Jordan Wolf (Lower Merion), Duke # (withdrew – injury)
Matt Gibson, New York Lizards, Yale (withdrew – injury)
Ryan Boyle, Boston Cannons, Princeton*^+ (withdrew – retirement)
Peet Poillon, Charlotte Hounds, UMBC (withdrew)
David Earl, New York Lizards, Notre Dame (withdrew)
Casey Powell, Chesapeake Bayhawks, Syracuse^% (withdrew)

* 2010 U.S. men’s national team member
^ 2006 U.S. men’s national team member
+ 2002 U.S. men’s national team member
% 1998 U.S. men’s national team member


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Women’s honors: Duke’s Trimble (Episcopal Academy), Syracuse’s Mock (Pottstown) earn All-ACC honors