follow us on...

All-Phillylacrosse.com 2013: Second Team Girls

Friday, 16th August 2013

Categories All-Phillylacrosse.com, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/16/13

All-Phillylacrosse.com 2013: Second Team Girls

AttackGirls Second Team
Sophie Duphily, Kennett, Senior: Had 66 goals.
Hannah Keating, Agnes Irwin, Freshman: Had 77 goals.
Katie Melvin, Harriton, Junior: had 84 goals.
Avery Murphy, Great Valley, Sophomore: Helped team win league title.
Emily Santana, Springfield-Delco, Sophomore: Had 84 goals.
Ashley Tedesco, Friends’ Central, Senior: Had 74 goals, 67 assists.

Midfielders
Nicole Barretta, Downingtown East, Junior: Had 89 goals.
Amanda Case: Haverford High, Senior: Had 70 goals.
Caroline Corzel, Merion Mercy, Sophomore: Had 60 goals.
MC Curran, Episcopal Academy, Senior: Had 53 goals.
Brittany Edwards, Great Valley, Junior: Helped team win league title.
Olivia Gannon, Mount St. Joseph, Senior: Had 76 goals, 35 assists.
Jane Henderson, Harriton, Sophomore: Had 68 goals.
Nora McCallion, Notre Dame, Senior: Had 71 goals.
Laura Pansini, Agnes Irwin, Freshman: Had 45 goals
Taylor Quinn, Radnor, Senior: Had 39 goals.
Katie Schneider, Notre Dame, Junior: Had 66 goals.
Catie Smith, Conestoga, Senior: Had 49 goals.
Elena Romesburg, Central Bucks West, Junior: Had 78 goals.
Ali Thaler, Baldwin School, Sophomore: Had 98 goals.

Defenders
Maura Henderson, Harriton, Sophomore: Helped team wins league, district, states titles.
Meghan Hubley, Episcopal Academy, Senior: Helped team win league, state independent schools title.
Lily Kovach, Strath Haven, Junior: Helped team share league title.
Abby Junior, Radnor, Senior: Helped team reach state finals.
Kitty Morrissey, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy, Senior: Honorable Mention All-American.
Rachel Perry, Boyertown, Senior: Helped team reach District 1 semis.
Emily Verica, Springfield-Delco, Junior: Helped team share league title.

Goalies
McKenna Coyle, Kennett, Junior: Honorable Mention All-American.
Lindsey Reder, Episcopal Academy, Senior: Honorable Mention All-American

Girls Second Team

Aug. 15
Boys’ Goalie, FO
Girls’ Defenders, Goalies

Aug. 14
Boys’ First-Team Defense/LSM
Girls’ First-Team Midfield (Group 2)

Aug. 13
Boys’ First-Team Midfield
Girls’ First-Team Midfield (Group 1)

Aug. 12
All-Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ First Team Attack
All-Phillylacrosse.com First Team Boys’ Attack

Last week’s stories:

Aug. 6 – Philly boys’ Player of the Year: La Salle’s Matt Rambo

Aug. 6 – Philly Boys’ High Honorable Mention Players of the Year
Aug. 6 - Philly Girls’ Co-Players of the Year: Harriton’s Sabrina Tabasso, Caleigh Foust
Aug. 6 – Philly Girls’ High Honorable Mention Players of the Year
Aug. 7 – Boys’ Coach of the Year: Avon Grove’s Eric Jackson
Aug. 7 – Boys’ High Honorable Mention Coaches of the Year
Aug. 7 – Girls’ Coach of the Year: Harriton’s George Dick
Aug. 7 – Girls’ High Honorable Mention Coaches of the Year
Aug. 8 – All-South Jersey boys’ team
Aug. 8 – All-South Jersey girls’ team
Aug. 9 – All-Delaware boys’ team
Aug. 9 – All-Delaware girls’ team


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Strath Haven boys’, girls’ teams raising funds to combat Alzheimer’s, Autism at 2nd annual ‘Play for the As’ on Saturday