follow us on...

All-Phillylacrosse.com 2013: Second Team Boys

Friday, 16th August 2013

Categories All-Phillylacrosse.com, Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/16/13

All-Phillylacrosse.com 2013: Second Team Boys

AttackmenBoys second team

Trevor Kupecky, Upper Merion, Senior: Had 36 goals, Philly-leading 70 assists.
Will Manganiello, Penncrest, Senior: Scored 47 goals.
Robert Raucci, Garnet Valley, Senior: Had 41 goals, 35 assists, 5 game-winners.
Jake Scott, Conestoga, Junior: Had 47 goals.
Michael Sowers, Upper Dublin, Freshman: Had Philly high 114 points with 64 goals, 50 assists.
Lucas Spence, Springfield-Delco, Sophomore: Had 29 goals 44 assists.
Curtis Zappala, Episcopal Academy, Sophomore: Had 28 goals, 26 assists.

Midfielders
Matt Cioeta, Sun Valley, Senior: Had 63 goals, 23 assists.
Matt Heim, Central Bucks East, Junior: Had 35 goals.
Jimmy Murphy, Hatboro-Horsham, Senior: Had 27 goals, 28 assists, 73 groundballs.
Trupert Ortlieb, Episcopal Academy, Senior: Had 26 goals.
Spencer Rymiszewski, Henderson, Senior: Had 25 goals, 28 assists.
Ian Strain, Episcopal Academy, Senior: Had 24 goals, 102 groundballs.

Face-Off
Charles Kelly, Malvern Prep, Sophomore: Won 62 percent of face-offs in Inter-Ac play.
Mike Lanham, Garnet Valley, Senior: Helped team reach District 1 finals.

Defensemen
Peter Donovan, Central Bucks East, Senior: All-EPLCA
Andrew Eidenshink, La Salle, Senior: Helped team win PIAA title.
Nick Eufrasio, Ridley, Senior: Helped team yield just 4.7 goals per game.
Danny Norris, Avon Grove, Junior: Helped team win District 1 title.
Chad Rafferty, Malvern Prep, Senior: Helped team win Inter-Ac League title.
Conor Resch, La Salle, Senior: Helped team win PIAA title
Dan Smyth, Springfield-Delco, Senior: All-EPLCA
Joey Ward, Great Valley, Senior: Helped team win share of league title.

LSM
Tim Langerhans, Conestoga, Senior: Had 86 groundballs.
Jared Wolf, Downingtown West, Senior: All-EPLCA

Goalies

Chase Heisman, Henderson, Senior: Had 230 saves, .620 percentage
Ryan Kelly, Central Bucks South, Senior: Had 235 saves, .654 percentage
Will Schreiner, Avon Grove, Junior: Had .69 save percentage.

Second Team Girls

Aug. 15
Boys’ Goalie, FO
Girls’ Defenders, Goalies

Aug. 14
Boys’ First-Team Defense/LSM
Girls’ First-Team Midfield (Group 2)

Aug. 13
Boys’ First-Team Midfield
Girls’ First-Team Midfield (Group 1)

Aug. 12
All-Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ First Team Attack
All-Phillylacrosse.com First Team Boys’ Attack

Last week’s stories:

Aug. 6 – Philly boys’ Player of the Year: La Salle’s Matt Rambo

Aug. 6 – Philly Boys’ High Honorable Mention Players of the Year
Aug. 6 - Philly Girls’ Co-Players of the Year: Harriton’s Sabrina Tabasso, Caleigh Foust
Aug. 6 – Philly Girls’ High Honorable Mention Players of the Year
Aug. 7 – Boys’ Coach of the Year: Avon Grove’s Eric Jackson
Aug. 7 – Boys’ High Honorable Mention Coaches of the Year
Aug. 7 – Girls’ Coach of the Year: Harriton’s George Dick
Aug. 7 – Girls’ High Honorable Mention Coaches of the Year
Aug. 8 – All-South Jersey boys’ team
Aug. 8 – All-South Jersey girls’ team
Aug. 9 – All-Delaware boys’ team
Aug. 9 – All-Delaware girls’ team


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Thursday’s lacrosse scoreboard