follow us on...

All-Phillylacrosse.com 2013: First Team Boys’ Defense/LSM

Wednesday, 14th August 2013

Categories All-Phillylacrosse.com, Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 8/14/13

All-Phillylacrosse.com 2013: First Team Boys’ Defense

Stefan Bergman, La Salle, Senior
US Lacrosse All-American, All-EPLCA, Catholic League First Team … Gelped lead Explorers to Catholic League and State championships, 23-2 record and national ranking … Headed to Michigan.

Kevin Gayhardt, Episcopal Academy, SeniorDefense-LSM
US Lacrosse All-American, Under Armour All-American, All-EPLCA, All-Inter-Ac League First Team, Inter-Ac Co-MVP … Helped Churchmen go 15-6 and place second in Inter-Ac … Headed to Penn.

Jared Horoski, Malvern Prep, Senior
US Lacrosse All-American, All-EPLCA, All-Inter-Ac League First Team … Helped Friars go 16-2 and win Inter-Ac championship, making national rankings … Headed to Delaware.

Austin Pifani, Abington, Senior
US Lacrosse All-American, All-EPLCA, Suburban One National Conference First Team … Had 140 groundballs, 14 goals and 15 assists, leading Ghosts to 15-5 record and National Conference championship … Headed to North Carolina.

Greg Pelton, Malvern Prep, Junior

All-EPLCA, All-Inter-Ac League First Team … Earned All-Tournament at Under Armour Underclassmen Games … Helped Friars go 16-2 and win Inter-Ac championship, making national rankings … Committed to Duke.

Charles Giunta, Penn Charter, Senior
All-EPLCA, Inter-Ac League First Team … Was ironman playing multiple roles, as LSM and close defenseman while also taking face-offs … Collected 140 groundballs, 87 caused turnovers, 58 percent at the X and 9 goals and 3 assists … Headed to St. Joseph’s.

Tomorrow: First Team Goalie, Face-Off

Second Team coming Friday

Girls’ First Team Midfield (Group 2)

Aug. 13
Boys’ First-Team Midfield
Girls’ First-Team Midfield (Group 1)

Aug. 12
All-Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ First Team Attack
All-Phillylacrosse.com First Team Boys’ Attack

Last week’s stories:

Aug. 6 – Philly boys’ Player of the Year: La Salle’s Matt Rambo

Aug. 6 – Philly Boys’ High Honorable Mention Players of the Year
Aug. 6 - Philly Girls’ Co-Players of the Year: Harriton’s Sabrina Tabasso, Caleigh Foust
Aug. 6 – Philly Girls’ High Honorable Mention Players of the Year
Aug. 7 – Boys’ Coach of the Year: Avon Grove’s Eric Jackson
Aug. 7 – Boys’ High Honorable Mention Coaches of the Year
Aug. 7 – Girls’ Coach of the Year: Harriton’s George Dick
Aug. 7 – Girls’ High Honorable Mention Coaches of the Year
Aug. 8 – All-South Jersey boys’ team
Aug. 8 – All-South Jersey girls’ team
Aug. 9 – All-Delaware boys’ team
Aug. 9 – All-Delaware girls’ team


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines