follow us on...

2013 Girls’ Playoff Brackets, Results

Thursday, 1st August 2013

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

2013 Philly Girls’ High School Playoff Brackets

Lehigh Valley Conference
Semifinals

Emmaus 11, Nazareth 10
Parkland 15, Easton 9

Championship, Mon., May 13 at Nazareth, 5 p.m.
Parkland 12, Emmaus 11

***

PAC-10 Championships
Semifinals, May 7

Boyertown 17, Pottstown 3
Owen J. Roberts 21, Phoenixville 12

Championship, May 9
Boyertown 19, Owen J. Roberts 12

***

Friends Schools League Tournament
Semifinals
Germantown Friends 16, Moorestown Friends 7
Friends’ Central 24, Shipley School 8

Championship, 4 p.m.
Friends’ Central 14, Germantown Friends 11
***

Catholic League
Quarterfinals

Monday, May 13
St. Hubert def. Lansdale Catholic
Archbishop Wood 9, Little Flower 7

Semifinals
Thursday, May 16 at Neumann University
No. 1 seed Archbishop Carroll 20, St. Hubert 2
No. 2 seed Cardinal O’Hara 10, Archbishop Wood 5

PCL Championship
Monday at Neumann University, 6 PM
Archbishop Carroll 20, Cardinal O’Hara 4

District XII championship
Thursday, May 23 at the Germantown Stadium
Archbishop Carroll 24, Girls’ High 2

***

PA Independent Schools Athletic Association Tourney
Round 1
May 16
Game 1: Agnes Irwin School 18, Shipley School 9
Game 3: Penn Charter 16, Hill School 10
Game 2: Springside Chestnut Hill 18, Baldwin School 10

Round 2: quarter finals: May 20, 2013 at Higher Seed
Episcopal Academy 16, Penn Charter 9
Friends’ Central 15 Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 8
Agnes Irwin 15, Germantown Friends 11
Notre Dame 12, Germantown Academy 11

Round 3: Semifinals: May 21
Episcopal Academy 15, Notre Dame 9
Friends’ Central 14, Agnes Irwin 11

Championship: May 23
Episcopal Academy 19, Friends’ Central 10

***

Public League
Championship

Girls’ High 12, Washington 7

***

District 11 tournament
(champion advances to PIAA tourney)

First round, Thursday, May 16
Easton 12, Emmaus 10

Semifinals, Tuesday, May 21, at Emmaus
Southern Lehigh 10, Nazareth 4
Parkland 15, Easton 11

Championship
Friday, May 24 at Emmaus, 4 p.m.
Southern Lehigh vs. Parkland

***

District 1 tournament
Top 6 teams advance to PIAA tournament

First Round
Tuesday, May 14

Game 1: Radnor 17, Upper Merion 2
Game 2: Spring-Ford 17, Downingtown East 10
Game 3: Hatboro-Horsham 18, Villa Maria Academy 9
Game 4: Garnet Valley 23, Souderton 8
Game 5: Strath Haven 20, Springfield-Montco 5
Game 6: Kennett 16, Haverford High 9
Game 7: Harriton 19, Central Bucks East 6
Game 8: Merion Mercy 14, Downingtown West 10
Game 9: Great Valley 19, Jenkintown 1
Game 10: Upper Dublin (18) at North Penn (15)
Game 11: Boyertown 15, Unionville 5
Game 12: Henderson 15, Wissahickon 3
Game 13: Springfield-Delco 19, Council Rock South 7
Game 14: Pennsbury 17, Owen J. Roberts 10
Game 15: Conestoga 19, Lower Merion 4
Game 16: Mount St. Joseph 20, Central Bucks West 10

Second Round
Thursday, May 16, all games at 4 p.m. unless otherwise noted
Radnor 17, Spring-Ford 0
Garnet Valley 16, Hatboro-Horsham 5
Strath Haven 14, Kennett 4
Harriton 19, Merion Mercy 5
Great Valley 17, Upper Dublin 2
Boyertown 12, Henderson 11
Springfield-Delco 16, Pennsbury 4
Conestoga 15, Mount St. Joseph 6

Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 18

Radnor 11, Garnet Valley 10
Harriton 12, Strath Haven 7
Springfield-Delco 12, Conestoga 10
Boyertown 10, Great Valley 8

Semifinals
Tuesday May 21 at Henderson
Springfield-Delco 13, Boyertown 12
Harriton 15, Radnor 6

Playbacks
Strath Haven 7, Garnet Valley 6, OT
Conestoga 9, Great valley 8

Championship
Thursday May 23 at West Chester East

Harriton 12, Springfield-Delco 10

3rd place game
Radnor 15, Boyertown 5

5th place consolation

Strath Haven 11, Conestoga 9
***

PIAA Championships

First Round, Wednesday, May 29
Game 1- Harriton 10, Conestoga 7 FINAL
Game 2 – Kennard-Dale 16, Southern Lehigh 7 FINAL
Game 3 – Manheim Township 13, Boyertown 12 FINAL
Game 4 – Wyoming Seminary 13, Lewisburg 3 FINAL
Game 5 – Radnor 12, Archbishop Carroll 11 – FINAL in OT
Game 6 – Springfield-Delco 16, Strath Haven 15 FINAL
Game 7 – Peters Township 17, Penn Manor 15 FINAL
Game 8 – State College 21, Shady Side Academy 14 FINAL

Quarterfinals, Saturday June 1

Game 9 – Harriton 20, Kennard-Dale 9
Game 10 – Manheim Township 18, Wyoming Seminary 5
Game 11 – Radnor 15, Springfield-Delco 8
Game 12 – Peters Township 16, State College 4

Semifinals, June 4
Game 13 – Harriton 15, Manheim Central 8
Game 14 – Radnor 19. Peters Township 9

Finals, June 8, at HERSHEYPARK Stadium, noon
Game 15 – Harriton 8, Radnor 7, OT


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines