follow us on...

2013 boys’ high school playoff brackets, results

Thursday, 1st August 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

2013 Philly Boys’ High School Playoff Brackets

Lehigh Valley Conference
Semifinals, May 10

Parkland 8, Easton 6
Emmaus 12, Nazareth 4

Championship, Mon., May 13 at Nazareth, 7 p.m.
Parkland 8, Emmaus 8, 3 OT

***

PAC-10 Championships
Semifinals, May 7

Spring-Ford 20, Boyertown 12
Owen J. Roberts 11, Methacton 7

Championship
May 9, at Phoenixville
Spring-Ford 10, Owen J. Roberts 9, 2 OT

***

Friends School League
Semifinals, Tuesday, May 14

Shipley School 19, Moorestown Friends 7
Westtown School 18, Academy of the New Church 10

Championship, Friday, May 17
Shipley 9, Westtown 5

***

Catholic League

First Round, Friday, May 17
Archbishop Wood 19, Archbishop Carroll 4
Cardinal O’Hara 11, Archbishop Ryan 7

Semifinals, Monday May 20
La Salle 12, Cardinal O’Hara 3
St. Joseph’s Prep 12, Archbishop Wood 5

Championship, Wednesday May 22
La Salle 11, St. Joseph’s Prep 6

***

Public League
Semifinals, Thursday, May 16

Northeast HS 13, Mastery Shoemaker 5
George Washington 12, Del Val Charter 5

Championship
Monday, May 20th, 4:45 p.m. at Germantown
Northeast 11, George Washington 6

District 12 championship
Thursday, May 23rd, 4:45 p.m. at Germantown
La Salle 18, Northeast 4

Inter-Ac Invitational

Monday, May 13th
Game 1 – The Hill School, Pa. (#7) 15, Academy of the New Church, Pa. (#10) 5
Game 2- Germantown Academy, Pa. (#8) 7, The Shipley School, Pa. (#9) 6, OT

Wednesday, May 15, 4 p.m.
Game 3- Malvern Prep 18, Germantown Academy 6
Game 4- Lawrenceville School 12, Penn Charter 10
Game 5 – Haverford School 14, Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 7
Game 6- Episcopal Academy 15, The Hill School 1

Monday, May 20, At Cabrini College
Semifinals

Malvern Prep 11, Lawrenceville School 7
Haverford School 9. Episcopal Academy 8

Wednesday, May 22 at Cabrini College, 7 p.m.
Championship

Haverford School 13, Malvern Prep 11

***

District 11

First Round
Thursday, May 16
Emmaus 15, Saucon Valley 2
Allentown Central Catholic 11, Nazareth 10

Semifinals, Tuesday, May 21, at Nazareth High
Emmaus 8, Easton 7, OT
Allentown Central Catholic 8, Parkland 4

Championship, Thursday, May 23, at Emmaus, 7 p.m.
Emmaus vs. Allentown Central Catholic, ppd to Friday, 5:30 p.m.

***

Delaware HS State tournament
Semifinals
Salesianum School 15, St. Mark’s 4
Caesar Rodney 11, Cape Henlopen 8
(Title game is 2 p.m. Saturday at Appoquinimink)

***

District 1 Tournament
Top 5 teams advance to PIAA tournament

First Round
Tuesday, May 14
All games 4 p.m. unless otherwise noted

District 1 Tournament, First Round
Game 1: Central Bucks South 10, Kennett 4
Game 2: Great Valley 12, Central Bucks West 8
Game 3: Abington 15, Plymouth Whitemarsh 3
Game 4: Bishop Shanahan 8, Lower Merion 5
Game 5: Garnet Valley 11, Strath Haven 3
Game 6: Central Bucks East 17, Owen J. Roberts 8
Game 7: Downingtown West 8, Spring-Ford 4
Game 8: Ridley 18, Methacton 4
Game 9: Avon Grove 10, Holy Ghost Prep 7
Game 10: Penncrest 6, Wissahickon 5
Game 11: Springfield-Delco 19, Upper Merion 3
Game 12: Henderson 5, Hatboro-Horsham 3

Second Round
Thursday, May 16, all games at 4 p.m. unless otherwise notes

Radnor 10, Central Bucks South 5
Great Valley 9, Abington 5
Garnet Valley 8, Central Bucks East 3
Upper Dublin 8, Bishop Shanahan 6
Conestoga 12, Penncrest 6
Springfield-Delco 11, Henderson 3
Avon Grove 11, Ridley 4
Downingtown East 12, Downingtown West 9

Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 18
Radnor 10, Great Valley 8
Garnet Valley 8, Upper Dublin 7
Avon Grove 11, Downingtown East 5
Conestoga 10, Springfield-Delco 8

Semifinals
Tuesday, May 21 at Radnor High
Avon Grove 6, Conestoga 5
Garnet Valley 7, Radnor 6 (OT)

Playbacks
Great Valley 11, Upper Dublin 10
Downingtown East 13, Springfield-Delco 10

Championship
Thursday, May 23, at Henderson, 6:30 p.m.
Avon Grove 5, Garnet Valley 4

Third-place Consolation, at Henderson, 4:30 p.m.
Radnor 8, Conestoga 7

Fifth-place consolation at Harriton
Great Valley 14, Downingtown East 10

***

PIAA Championships

First Round, Wednesday, May 29
Game 1- Avon Grove 12, Hershey 7 FINAL
Game 2 – Wilson West-Lawn 12, Emmaus 11 FINAL in OT
Game 3 – Conestoga 8, Manheim Township 6 FINAL
Game 4 – Delaware Valley 7, Selinsgrove 1 FINAL
Game 5 – La Salle 6, Radnor 4 FINAL
Game 6 – Garnet Valley 9, Great Valley 5 FINAL
Game 7 – Carlisle 13, Mt. Lebanon 9 FINAL
Game 8 – North Allegheny 11, State College 3 FINAL

Quarterfinals, June 1
Avon Grove 7, Wilson-West Lawn 4
Conestoga 12, Delaware Valley 1
La Salle 13, Garnet Valley 4
North Allegheny 9, Carlisle 5

Semifinals, June 4
Game 13 – Conestoga 13, Avon Grove 4
Game 14 – La Salle 14, North Allegheny 1

Finals at HERSHEYPARK Stadium
La Salle 13, Conestoga 4


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Philly girls in Georgia: Strath Haven stuns nationally-ranked Milton (GA), 10-9, in OT; Radnor triumphs