follow us on...

Duke’s HHH undefeated after first day at US Lacrosse U15 National Championships

Friday, 26th July 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, Club, Youth  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/26/13

Duke’s HHH went 3-0 Friday and earned the No. 3 seed going into the playoffs Saturday at the US Lacrosse U15 National Championships at the ESPN Disney Wide World of Sports Complex Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Meanwhile, Maverick Select – a team comprised of South Jersey players and coached by Penn Charter mentor Pat McDonough – went 1-2 on Friday. Maverick earned a 7-6 win over Triad Elite (N.C.) as Sean McKee made eight saves and Tyler McCormack had five stops. Drew Gallant and Luke Stansfield each had two goals and two assists while Dan Wigley, Max Gravenstine and Gavin Cutrino each scored once.

The US Lacrosse U15 National Championship scoreboard is below. See full results, standings at US Lacrosse.org.

Day 1
Today’s scores
US-lacrosse1
July 26 – 8 a.m.
Field 18: Long Island Express Piranhas d. Florida Carolina, 6-5
Field 19: Dukes HHH d. Utah, 11-4
Field 25: Florida Swashbucklers d. Brady’s Bunch, 9-8
Field 26: Long Island Express Turtles d. C2C Black, 12-1
Field 27: For the Love of the Game d. Triad Elite, 13-3
Field 28: 3d Select d. Maverick Select, 13-2
Field 18: Long Island Jesters d. Storm, 6-4
Field 19: Colorado 14ers d. Next Level, 7-6
Field 25: NESLL d. Green Machine, 14-7
Field 26: FCA d. Winston-Salem, 11-2
Field 27: New Jersey North East d. Florida Navy, 12-2
Field 28: Long Island Express Barracudas d. Colorado, 13-1
Field 18: Long Island Express Piranhas d. Utah, 10-4
Field 19: Dukes HHH d. Florida Carolina, 10-2
Field 25: Brady’s Bunch d. C2C Black, 8-7
Field 26: Long Island Express Turtles d. Florida Swashbucklers, 14-2
Field 27: 3d Select d. For the Love of the Game, 9-2
Field 28: Maverick Select d. Triad Elite, 7-6
Field 18: Long Island Jesters d. Next Level, 11-6
Field 19: Storm d. Colorado 14ers, 9-1
Field 25: Green Machine d. Winston-Salem, 9-7
Field 26: FCA d. NESLL, 13-5
Field 27: Colorado tied New Jersey North East, 3-3
Field 28: Long Island Express Barracudas d. Florida Navy, 16-2
Field 18: Dukes HHH d. Long Island Express Piranhas, 9-2
Field 19: Utah d. Florida Carolina, 7-6
Field 25: Long Island Express Turtles d. Brady’s Bunch, 10-6
Field 26: C2C Black d. Florida Swashbucklers, 8-5
Field 27: For the Love of the Game d. Maverick Select, 8-1
Field 28: 3d Select d. Triad Elite, 15-3
Field 18: Long Island Jesters d. Colorado 14ers, 7-6
Field 19: Next Level d. Storm, 8-5
Field 25: FCA d. Green Machine, 17-4
Field 26: NESLL d. Winston-Salem, 13-1
Field 27: Long Island Express Barracudas d. New Jersey North East, 14-2
Field 28: Colorado d. Florida Navy, 9-2

Saturday- First Round – 8 a.m.

Field 18: #16 Brady’s Bunch vs. #17 Utah
Field 19: #9 NESLL vs. #24 Florida Navy
Field 25: #15 C2C Black vs. #18 Maverick Select
Field 26: #10 Colorado vs. #23 Triad Elite

9:30 a.m.
Field 18: #13 Colorado 14ers vs. #20 Green Machine
Field 19: #12 Storm vs. #21 Florida Carolina
Field 25: #14 Next Level vs. #19 Florida Swashbucklers
Field 26: #11 New Jersey North East vs. #22 Winston-Salem

2nd round – 11 a.m.
Field 18: #1 LI Express Barracudas vs. 16/17 winner
Field 19: #8 LI Express Piranhas vs. 9/24 winner
Field 25: #2 3d Select vs. 15/18 winner
Field 26: #7 For the Love of the Game vs. 10/23 winner

Consolation Games – 11 a.m.

TBD

2nd round – 12:30 p.m.
Field 18: #4 LI Express Turtles vs. 13/20 winner
Field 19: #5 FCA vs. 12/21 winner
Field 25: #3 Dukes HHH vs. 14/19 winner
Field 26: #6 Long Island Jesters vs. 11/22 winner

Consolation Games – 12:30 p.m.
TBD

Quarterfinals – 2 p.m.
Field 18: TBD
Field 19: TBD

Quarterfinals – 3:30 p.m.
Field 18: TBD
Field 19: TBD

Seeds for Bracket Play
1. LI Express Barracudas (N.Y.) 3-0
2. 3d Select (Colo.) 3-0
3. Dukes HHH (Pa.) 3-0
4. LI Express Turtles (N.Y.) 3-0
5. FCA (Md.) 3-0
6. Long Island Jesters (N.Y.) 3-0
7. For the Love of the Game (N.Y.) 2-1
8. LI Express Piranhas (N.Y.) 2-1
9. NESLL (Mass./N.H.) 2-1
10. Colorado 1-1-1
11. New Jersey North East 1-1-1
12. Storm (Fla.) 1-2
13. Colorado 14ers 1-2
14. Next Level (R.I.) 1-2
15. C2C Black (Texas) 1-2
16. Brady’s Bunch (Calif.) 1-2
17. Utah 1-2
18. Maverick Select (N.J.) 1-2
19. Florida Swashbucklers 1-2
20. Green Machine (Ind.) 1-2
21. Florida Carolina 0-3
22. Winston-Salem (N.C.) 0-3
23. Triad Elite (N.C.) 0-3
24. Florida Navy 0-3


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines