follow us on...

Large Philly group of boys, girls competing at Nike Ride in Oregon

Monday, 22nd July 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, Gear, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 7/22/13
From Press Release

Below is a list of the large Philly group of players competing in the Nike Ride at Nike Headquarters today and Tuesday at Beaverton, Ore. In all, there are 80 boys and girls at the event – 17 are from Philly.

Standing:  Peter Gayhardt (EA), Charles Kelly (MP) , Drew Schantz (MP) , Jack Reilly (Conestoga), Chase Young (St Joes Prep), Drew Supinski (HS) Kneeling:  Noah Lejman (HS), Grant Ament (HS), Curtis Zappala (EA)

Philly boys (standing, from left): Peter Gayhardt (EA), Charles Kelly (MP) , Drew Schantz (MP) , Jack Reilly (Conestoga), Chase Young (St Joe’s Prep), Drew Supinski (HS), Colin Reder (EA), Kneeling: Noah Lejman (HS), Grant Ament (HS), Curtis Zappala (EA)

The Ride, a Nike Lacrosse event, focuses on growing the game by providing premier high school athletes with elite training, coaching and mentorship.

Today’s schedule includes SPARQ Combine testing/training and skills and position training from 4 to 6 p.m. On Tuesday, there will be pregame practices, and stick and shooting drills before a championship games from 4 to 6 p.m.

See full roster here.

Philly Boys
First Name Last Name Position Class Hometown

Grant Ament Attack 2015 Doylestown, PA (Haverford School)
Peter Gayhardt Attack 2016 Bryn Mawr, PA (Episcopal Academy)
Charles Kelly FOGO 2015 Allentown, PA (Malvern Prep)
Noah Lejman Defense 2015 Blue Bell, PA (Haverford School)
Colin Reder Goalie 2015 Bryn Mawr, PA (Episcopal Academy)
Jack Reilly Defense 2016 Berwyn, PA (Conestoga)
Drew Schantz Midfield 2015 Allentown, PA (Malvern Prep)
Drew Supinski Midfield 2015 Collegeville, PA (Haverford School)
Chase Young Midfield 2014 Ambler, PA (St. Joseph’s Prep)
Curtis Zappala Attack 2015 Newtown Square, PA (Episcopal Academy)

Girls
First Name Last Name Position Class Hometown

Gianna Bowe Midfield 2015 Mulica Hill, NJ (Clearview Regional)
Brianna Cirino Midfield 2016 Royersford, PA (Spring-Ford)
Emily Mathewson Attack 2016 Garnet Valley, PA (Garnet Valley)
Emily McBride Midfield 2015 Lititz, PA (Manheim Township)
Marie McCool Midfield 2014 Moorestown, NJ (Moorestown)
Hannah Proctor Defense 2015 St. Davids, PA (Radnor)
Melina Woon Avery Goalie 2014 Ardmore, PA (Harriton)


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines