follow us on...

Overall listing of Philly, South Jersey, Delaware girls’ AA, all-league, all-state honors

Friday, 28th June 2013

Categories Delaware, Girl's/Women's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/28/13

2013 Philly, South Jersey, Delaware Girls’ Honors

All-American

Under Armour All-American
Alex Poplawski, Springfield-Delco

US Lacrosse All-Americans, Philly region
First Team

Alex Poplawski M 2013 Springfield-Delco
Natalie Schmitt A 2013 Archbishop Carroll
Taryn Deck A / M 2013 Archbishop Carroll
Julianna D’Orazio M 2013 Merion Mercy Academy
Caleigh Foust A 2013 Harriton
Sabrina Tabasso M 2014 Harriton
Rachel Engler M 2013 Boyertown
Meghan McGillis M 2013 Conestoga
Emma Dahle M 2014 Friends’ Central School
Kirsten Wilhelmsen M 2013 Strath Haven
Blake Hamblett M / D 2013 Conestoga
Jenna Stover G 2013 North Penn
Katie O’Donnell M 2014 Henderson
Nicole Ricci D 2013 Garnet Valley
Rachel Rausa M 2014 Hatboro-Horsham
Toni Massetti A 2013 Kennett

Honorable Mention
Brittany Edwards M 2014 Great Valley
Kristen Hinckley D 2013 Episcopal Academy
Kitty Morrissey M 2013 Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
Laura Frankenfield A 2013 Wissahickon
Melina Avery Woon G 2014 Harriton
Lindsey Reder G 2013 Episcopal Academy
Taylor Quinn M 2013 Radnor
Haley Warden M 2014 Garnet Valley
McKenna Coyle G 2014 Kennett

US Lacrosse All-Americans, Delaware
Jenna Chodos Tower Hill 12
Meghan Cobb Tower Hill 12
Sara Young Cape Henlopen 12
Anna Frederick Cape Henlopen 12
Haley Schweizer St. Mark’s 12
Alissa Salvitti Archmere 12

South Jersey

Megan Kelly, D (Moorestown HS, 2013)
Emilia Lopez-Ona, M (Princeton HS, 2014)
Marie McCool, M (Moorestown HS, 2014)
Alexandra Moore, M (Allentown HS, 2013)
Shannon Nugent, A (Shawnee HS, 2013)

Honorable Mention
Kaitlyn Weeks, M (The Hun School of Princeton, 2013)
Elizabeth Jacobs, M (Princeton HS, 2014)
Caroline Shinske, M (Shawnee HS, 2014)
Sara Kramer, D (Clearview Regional, 2013)

Academic All-American
Philly

Elizabeth Spitz 2014 M Agnes Irwin High SchoolUS-lacrosse1
Annabel Lewis 2014 M Agnes Irwin High School
Olivia Derogatis 2013 D Archbishop Carroll High School
Kiara Lynch 2013 M Archbishop Wood High School
Nicole Hutson 2014 M Archbishop Wood High School
Gabrielle Finley 2014 D Archbishop Carroll High School
Morgan Kervly 2014 G Archbishop Carroll High School
Brittany Hazard 2014 M Archbishop Carroll High School
Megan Stanley 2013 D Avon Grove high School
Chelsea DiIonno 2013 G Avon Grove high School
Taylor Francis 2014 A Avon Grove high School
Paige Hammond 2014 A Avon Grove high School
Lara Knittel 2013 A Avon Grove high School
Kathryn Litty 2014 A Bishop Shanahan High School
Kaitlyn Jo DeHaven 2013 M Boyerown High school
Lauren Mengel 2013 M Boyertown High school
Marie Valenti 2014 M Boyertown High school
Haley Wentzel 2014 M Boyertown High school
Emma Morgan 2014 A Boyertown High school
Gabby Szczepanek 2013 M Cheltenham High School
Samantha McManus 2013 M Cheltenham High School
Lauren Freeman 2013 D Cheltenham High School
Sloane Macklin 2013 D Cheltenham High School
Alix Macklin 2013 A Cheltenham High School
Blake Hamblett 2013 M Conestoga High School
Meghan McGillis 2013 M Conestoga High School
Catie Smith 2013 M Conestoga High School
Brittany Bowers 2013 D Conestoga High School
Mackenzie Orr 2013 M Conestoga High School
Christine Besselman 2013 D Council Rock South High School
Amanda Besselman 2014 D Council Rock South High School
Caroline Ambrogi 2014 A Downingtown East High School
Molly McGuckin 2013 M Downingtown West High School
Madeline McGrail 2014 A Downingtown West High School
Emilie Gazzerro 2014 D Downingtown West High School
Kristen Hinckley 2013 M Episcopal Academy
Lynda Michaels 2013 A Episcopal Academy
MC Curran 2013 M Episcopal Academy
Carli Grims 2014 D Episcopal Academy
Schuyler Aitken 2013 M Episcopal Academy
Emma Dahle 2014 M Friends Central School
Kathryn Forrest 2014 M Friends’ Central School
Julia McGrath 2013 M Garnet Valley High School
Erica Coyne 2014 A Garnet Valley High School
Molly Savage 2014 D Garnet Valley High School
Dana Davis 2014 M Garnet Valley High School
Marley Sternberg 2014 D Germantown Academy
Carolyne Haynie 2013 A Germantown Academy
Cooper Hill 2014 M Germantown Academy
Catherine Perlmetter 2013 D Germantown Academy
Hanna Bogorowski 2014 M Germantown Academy
Anna Bezahler 2013 A Germantown Friends School
Katherine Walden 2013 D Germantown Friends School
Dana Schulman 2014 G Germantown Friends School
Claire Schmidt 2014 A Germantown Friends School
Caryn Miller 2013 D Germantown Friends School
Brittany Edwards-Weick 2014 M Great Valley High School
Brooke Gamble 2013 D Great Valley High School
Jessica Boyle 2014 A Great Valley High School
Josephine Hungerbuhler 2013 G Great Valley High School
Christina Giuliani 2013 D Gwynedd Mercy Academy
Sydney Wysoczanski 2014 M Gwynedd Mercy Academy
Karli Pensabene 2014 M Gwynedd Mercy Academy
Jamie Mitchell 2014 A Gwynedd Mercy Academy
Hilary Lemonick 2014 D Harriton High School
Bailey Ebby 2014 A Harriton High School
Caleigh Foust 2013 M Harriton High School
Alison Tepper 2013 D Harriton High School
Jackie Giovanazzo 2013 G Hatboro-Horsham High School
Jane Henry 2014 D Hatboro-Horsham High School
Maria Guerra 2014 M Hatboro-Horsham High School
Rachel Rausa 2013 M Hatboro-Horsham High School
Katie McKay 2014 M Hatboro-Horsham High School
Nicole Harnwell 2014 G Haverford High School
Emma Dillon 2013 M Jenkintown High school
Toni Massetti 2013 A Kennett Square High School
Kristina Gallivan 2013 M Kennett Square High School
Emily Cziraky 2014 M Kennett Square High School
McKenna Coyle 2014 G Kennett Square High School
Haley Devoe 2014 M Kennett Square High School
Julianna D’Orazio 2013 M Merion Mercy Academy
Kathryn Fitzpatrick 2014 M Merion Mercy Academy
Marley Jane Breslin 2013 A Mount St. Joseph Academy
Meghan McCabe 2013 M Mount St. Joseph Academy
Alexandra Lista 2013 G Mount St. Joseph Academy
Emilee Ehret 2013 M Mount St. Joseph Academy
Olivia Gannon 2013 A Mount St. Joseph Academy
Caitlyn Cavanagh 2013 M New Hope Solebury High School
Aubrey Stuber 2013 D Owen J. Roberts High School
Maddison Stone 2013 M Owen J. Roberts High School
Jess Harsch 2013 M Owen J. Roberts High School
Alex monteg 2014 D Owen J. Roberts High School
Molly Diamondstein 2014 G Parkland Senior High School
Kristen McCarty 2014 M Parkland Senior High School
Jess Leiby 2013 M Parkland Senior High School
Megan Hower 2014 A Parkland Senior High School
Jackie Sweeney 2013 M Pennsbury High School
Carson Smith 2014 M Pennsbury High School
Rachel Pierce 2014 A Pennsbury High School
Akyssa Matthews 2013 A Pennsbury High School
Rebecca Finkelman 2014 D Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Melyssa Eigen 2013 D Plymouth Whitemarsh High School
Abby Junior 2013 D Radnor High School
Taylor Quinn 2013 M Radnor High School
Grace Collins 2013 G Radnor High School
Sara Curley 2014 A Radnor High School
Katelyn Ambrose 2013 M Southern Lehigh High School
Cailyn Breski 2013 G Southern Lehigh High School
Lillian Shields 2013 A Southern Lehigh High School
Mariah Moyer 2013 D Southern Lehigh High School
Alex Poplawski 2013 M Springfield-Delco High School (Delco)
Megan Tronco 2013 D Springfield-Delco High School (Delco)
Kelsey Crystle 2014 A Springfield-Delco High School (Delco)
Emily Verica 2014 D Springfield-Delco High School (Delco)
Aly Gormley 2014 M Springfield-Delco High School (Delco)
Elizabeth Field 2013 M Springfield-Montco Township High School
Marie Brockman 2014 D Springfield-Montco Township High School
Sarah Daley 2103 A Springfield-Montco Township High School
Mariel Mancini 2013 G Springfield-Montco Township High School
Adrienne Baer 2013 D Springfield-Montco Township High School
Kirsten Wilhelmsen 2013 M Strath Haven High School
Bri Irons 2014 M Strath Haven High School
Christina Labows 2014 D Strath Haven High School
Lily Kovach 2014 D Strath Haven High School
Erica Conner 2014 A Strath Haven High School
Nora McCallion 2013 A The Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
Katie Schneider 2014 M The Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
Courtney Donovan 2013 M The Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
Delaney Tuite 2013 A The Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
Barb McHugh 2013 D The Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
Arden Simone 2013 M The Baldwin School
Annabeth Donovan 2013 M Unionville High School
Charlotte Berg 2014 D Unionville High School
Rachel Hughes 2014 A Unionville High School
Samantha Collins 2013 D Unionville High School
Jillian Zubillaga 2014 D Unionville High School
Anna Petrucci 2014 D Upper Dublin High School
Rachel Difrangia 2014 A Upper Dublin High School
Samantha Boyd 2013 M Upper Dublin High School
Kayla Muller 2013 A Upper Dublin High School
Amanda McAteer 2013 M Upper Merion High School
Elizabeth Botto 2014 M Upper Merion High School
Jacqueline Schauble 2014 M Upper Merion High School
Danielle Sanfelice 2013 D Upper Merion High School
Dominique Gambone 2013 A Upper Merion High School
Catherine Bendinelli 2013 A Villa Maria Academy
Megan Fiorillo 2013 D Villa Maria Academy
Megan Parsons 2014 A Villa Maria Academy
Courtney Mertz 2014 M Villa Maria Academy
Kailyn Angelo 2014 M Villa Maria Academy
Morgan Daugherty 2013 M Henderson High School
Ali Pugliese 2013 A Henderson High School
Katie O’Donnell 2014 M Henderson High School
Sara Laudermilch 2014 M Henderson High School
Erin Schaeffer 2013 D Henderson High School
Paige Jenkins 2013 M Bayard Rustin High School
Samantha Cugini 2014 M Bayard Rustin High School
Jacqueline Smiler 2013 G Bayard Rustin High School
Madison Holbrook 2013 M Rustin High School
Leigh Steinberg 2014 M Penn Charter
Anna Willis 2013 D Penn Charter
Molly Pighini 2013 M Penn Charter
Laura Frankenfield 2013 M Wissahickon High School
Zoe Gomez 2014 A Wissahickon High School
Audrey Macklin 2014 D Wissahickon High School
Kristen Meride 2013 M Wyoming Seminary College Preparatory School
Emily Granger 2013 A Wyoming Seminary College Preparatory School
Hannah Dressler 2013 M Wyoming Seminary College Preparatory School
Maegan Coulter 2013 A Wyoming Seminary College Preparatory

South Jersey

Frankie Angeleri, M (Moorestown HS, 2014)
Merredith Bachler, G (Washington Township HS, 2013)
Katherine Badecker, D (Manasquan, 2013)
Katherine Badecker, D (Manasquan HS, 2013)
Maddie Bandomer, D (Shawnee HS, 2013)
Kristin Baragona, D (Manasquan, 2013)
Kristin Bargona, D (Manasquan HS, 2013)
Kylie Calandra, M (Washington Township HS, 2013)
ssica Castelo, A (Lawrenceville, 2014)
Amanda Casten, M (Red Bank Catholic, 2014)
Chynna Chan, A (Howell HS, 2013)
Caitlyn Covella, M (Our Lady of Mercy Acadamy, 2013)
Shannon Cowles, D (Washington Township HS, 2013)
Maeve Cowley, M (Red Bank Catholic, 2014)
Claire Crowley, M (Lawrenceville, 2014)
Carly Demato, A (Shawnee HS, 2013)
Nicolette Dunphy, A (Rumson Fair Haven, 2014)
Lindsay Fleischer, D (Eastern Regional HS, 2014)
Mary Flick, M (Moorestown HS, 2013)
Sloane Garelick, A (West Windsor Plainsboro HS South, 2013)
Caitlin Garry, D (Jackson Liberty HS, 2013)
Kathleen Gerard, M (Manasquan, 2013)
Kathleen Gerard, M (Manasquan HS, 2013)
Hunter Gray, M (Lenape HS, 2013)
Mackenzie Groark, M (Delran HS, 2014)
Stephanie Hauer, D (Princeton HS, 2014)
Jackie Jones, A (Lawrenceville, 2014)
Madison Jones, D (Lawrenceville, 2014)
Tresa Joseph, D (Lawrenceville, 2014)
Shannon Keeler, G (Moorestown HS, 2013)
Megan Kelly, D (Moorestown HS, 2013)
Rachel Krott, M (West Deptford HS, 2013)
Alexa L’Insalata, G (West Windsor Plainsboro HS North, 2013)
Emilia LopezOna, M (Princeton HS, 2014)
Maria Madsen, A (Howell HS, 2013)
Amanda Mauro, M (Howell HS, 2013)
Marie McCool, M (Moorestown HS, 2014)
Gabrielle Minnite, A (West Deptford HS, 2014)
Kelsey Murphy, M (Freehold Township, 2013)
Shannon Nugent, A (Shawnee HS, 2013)
Aviana Paragio, A (Washington Township HS, 2013)
Kim Pierce, D (West Deptford HS, 2014)
Amanda Rey, D (Washington Township HS, 2013)
Kimberly Richer, D (Seneca HS, 2013)
Macy Scott, M (Toms River South, 2014)
Dana Smith, M (Princeton HS, 2014)
Noelle Smith, M (Moorestown Friends, 2014)
Alyssa Sorrentino, G (West Deptford HS, 2014)
Rachel Taylor, M (Heightstown, 2014)
Madelyn Waschko, A (West Deptford HS, 2013)

Delaware

Sarah Berg, A (Ursuline Academy, 2013)
Dominique Bivens, A (Sanford School, 2014)
Kellen Cannon, A (Sussex Technical HS, 2013)
Shay Cannon, M (The Tatnall School, 2014)
Jenna Chodos, M (Tower Hill School, 2013)
Cecilia Cicone, G (Ursuline Academy, 2013)
Rosa D’Antonio, M (St Thomas More Academy, 2014)
Jennifer Davis, M (The Tatnall School, 2014)
Maggie Delp, D (Cape Henlopen, 2014)
Kendra Farrell, G (AI duPont HS, 2014)
Anna Gonye, G (Charter School of Wilmington, 2014)
Tess Hanley, M (AI duPont HS, 2013)
Melissa Hanna, D (AI duPont HS, 2013)
Jenna Hayes, M (Polytech HS, 2014)
Dana Holloway, D (The Tatnall School, 2014)
Maxine Joseph, D (Polytech HS, 2013)
Erin Joyce, A (Ursuline Academy, 2014)
Katherine Judge, M (Cape Henlopen, 2014)
Anna Kelly, A (St Thomas More Academy, 2013)
Taylor Kvilhaug, M (Sussex Technical HS, 2014)
Morgan Lamey, M (Charter School of Wilmington, 2014)
Kirsten Lockwood, M (Sussex Technical HS, 2013)
Allison Lonchar, D (St Thomas More Academy, 2013)
Peyton Marcozzi, M (Sanford School, 2014)
Bri Marsico, D (Cape Henlopen, 2013)
Sophie McCoy, M (Tower Hill School, 2013)
Erica Mcgavrn, A (Sanford School, 2014)
Sarah McLaughlin, D (AI duPont HS, 2013)
Marjorie Miller, M (Ursuline Academy, 2013)
Taylor Miller, M (AI duPont HS, 2013)
Alexis Petrosky, M (St Thomas More Academy, 2014)
Kaitlin Reid, M (Charter School of Wilmington, 2014)
Madeline Rogers, G (St Thomas More Academy, 2014)
Cynthia Sellar, M (The Tatnall School, 2014)
Adelaide Stang, A (Polytech HS, 2013)
Katherine Thompson, M/D (Middletown HS, 2013)
Allison Vieira, A (Ursuline Academy, 2013)
Riley Wagner, M (Cape Henlopen, 2014)
Julie Wilson, G (The Tatnall School, 2014)
Sara Young, M (Cape Henlopen, 2013)
Dorian Zimmerman, A (Sussex Technical

All-League

Athletic Association of Catholic Academies

Mount St. Joseph: Alexandra Lista, Dominique Nyzio, Olivia Gannon, Emilee Ehret, Meg McCabe
Merion Mercy Academy: Courtney Devine,Julianne D’Orazio,Olivia Nostrant, Caroline Corzel, Jackie Benedict,
Villa Maria Academy: Katherine Beninelli, Megan Fiorillo, Megan Parsons
Gwynedd Mercy Academy: Nicole Fisher, Morgan Meehan, Alexa Paul
Sacred Heart: Callie Fisher
St. Basil Academy: Brynn Conroy, Ashley Stefanowicz
Nazareth: Megan Kloss
Villa Joseph Marie: Kristen Fitzgerald, Lydia Mahoney

Bicentennial League

Coach of the Year
Jeanie Ewer – Jenkintown High School
Player of the Year
Emma Dillon – Jenkintown High School

1st Team
Emma Dillon- Jenkintown High School
Haley Smith- Jenkintown High School
Emma Dorshimer- Jenkintown High School
Caitlyn Cavanagh- New Hope Solebury High School
Maddie Poirer- Delaware County Christian School
Devon Felix- Lower Moreland High School
Julie Hunter – New Hope Solebury High School
Tori Contoudis – Jenkintown High School
Lasell Campbell – Lower Moreland High School
Neily Thompson – Delaware County Christian School
Bailey Jaronski – New Hope Solebury High School
Sarah Nelson (Goalie) – Delaware County Christian School

2nd Team all BAL

Lauren Nelson – Delaware Count Christian School
Janine Rajauski – Lower Moreland High School
Margaret Dougherty – New Hope Solebury High School
Claire Lippay – Jenkintown High School
Lauren Rajauski – Lower Moreland High School
Sarah Ross – Jenkintown High School
Alyssa Ruger – Jenkintown High School
Mary Satterthwaite – Jenkintown High School
Samantha Powell – New Hope Solebury High School
Kelly Weiner – Delaware County Christian School
Vicky Hua – Lowe Moreland High School
Mary Kate Nihill (Goalie) – Lower Moreland High School

Catholic League

First Team
Taryn Deck, Archbishop Carroll – PCL MVP
Rose Bachmayer, Archbishop Ryan
Sophia Cuzzupe, Archbishop Carroll
Kasey Jones, Cardinal O’Hara
Cecelia Lounsberry, Bishop McDevitt
Kiara Lynch, Archbishop Wood
Kelly Monaghan, Bonner Prendergast
Meghan Petroski, Little Flower
Kelli Piell, Conwell Egan
Jen Robinson, Saint Hubert
Gabby Rowe, Cardinal O’Hara
Natalie Schmitt, Archbishop Carroll
Shannon Walsh, Lansdale Catholic

Second Team
Sam Amicone, Cardinal O’Hara
Molly Bear, Archbishop Wood
Jessica Breuning, Saint Hubert
Courtney Burke, Little Flower
Ursula Coyle, Little Flower
Nicole Hutson, Archbishop Wood
Kerry McCanns, Cardinal O’Hara
Julianne Miele, Archbishop Carroll
Casey O’Hara, Lansdale Catholic
Alynn Phelan, John W Hallahan
Casey Quigley, Bonner Prendergast
Isabelle Schmitt, Archbishop Carroll

Honorable Mention
Angela Bachman, Saint Hubert
Kaylie Barnes, John W Hallahan
Danielle Burke, Saint Hubert
Hannah Haines, Cardinal O’Hara
Marah Hayes, Archbishop Wood
Monica Hopkins, Bishop McDevitt
Sarah Jeffers, Archbishop Carroll
Caroline McAndress, Archbishop Ryan
Mari Kate O’Toole, Archbishop Ryan
Megan Santoleri, Archbishop Carroll
Annelise Sawick, Bishop McDevitt
Emily Smith, Saint Hubert
Austin Trasatti, Archbishop Wood

All-Central League

Team Last First Position # Year
Conestoga McGillis Megan Attack 19 SR
Conestoga Smith Catie Attack 12 SR
Harriton Foust Caleigh Attack 5 SR
Radnor Quinn Shannon Attack 18 SR
Springfield Poplawski Alex Attack 8 SR
Springfield Santana Emily Attack 22 SO
Strath Haven Glassford Morgan Attack SR
Conestoga Hamblett Blake Defense 11 SR
Garnet Valley Ricci Coley Defense 5 SR
Harriton Tabasso Sabrina Defense 3 JR
Haverford Case Amanda Defense SR
Lower Merion Daly Kiersten Defense 6 SR
Radnor Quinn Taylor Defense 19 SR
Strath Haven Wilhelmsen Kirsten Defense SR
Radnor Collins Grace Goalie SR
Springfield Verica Emily Defense 16 JR

2nd Team
Team Last First Position # Year
Conestoga Friel Maggie Attack 9 JR
Garnet Valley Pyle Ashley Attack 2 SR
Harriton Henderson Jane Attack 19 SO
Harriton Melvin Katie Attack 1 JR
Penncrest Nichols Caroline Attack 17
Radnor Pancoast Brooke Attack 26 SR
Strath Haven Hansen Kirsten Attack SR
Conestoga Orr Mackenzie Defense 5 SR
Conestoga Beer Jessie Defense 17 SR
Garnet Valley McGrath Julia Defense 6 SR
Harriton Lemonick Hilary Defense 23 JR
Radnor Britton Lyndsey Defense 39 SR
Radnor Junior Abby Defense 11 SR
Harriton Avery Melina Goalie
Strath Haven Yancey Hallie Goalie

Honorable Mention
Team Last First Position # Year
Garnet Valley Mathewson Emily Attack 14 FR
Garnet Valley Warden Haley Defense 22 JR
Harriton Henderson Maura Defense 11 SO
Haverford Martin Olivia Attack SR
Haverford Janzer Mairead Attack SO
Haverford Lyons Jess Defense SO
Lower Merion Grabell Lindsey Attack 2 SR
Marple Kyne Bridget Attack 10
Marple Collins Madison Attack 19 SR
Marple Collins Danielle Defense 9
Penncrest Blackburn Kelsey Defense 32
Radnor Proctor Hannah Defense 12 SO
Ridley Brennan Liz Attack 23 JR
Ridley Hills Jamie Attack 10 SR
Ridley Cericola Annemarie Defense 1 SR
Ridley Brennan Sam Defense 28 JR
Springfield Gormley Aly Attack 4 JR
Springfield Charamella Rachel Attack 3 SR
Springfield Paulus Emily Defense 18 JR
Strath Haven Restrepo Kathryn Attack JR
Strath Haven Borbee Jessica Defense SR
Strath Haven Irons Bri Defense JR
Upper Darby Rush Bridget Defense 43 SR

Ches-Mont League

1st Team
Attack

Nicole Barretta (JR) - D-town East
Toni Massetti (SR) – Kennett
Katie O’Donnell (JR) -Henderson
Annabeth Donovan (SR) -Unionville
Brittany Edwards (JR) -Great Valley
Emily Scullin (SR) -Great Valley
Avery Murphy (SO) -Great Valley
Sophie Duphilly (SR) – Kennett

Defense
Krissy Gallivan (SR) -Kennett
Morgan Daugherty (SR) -Henderson
Jillian Zubillaga (JR) -Unionville
Kirsten Hale (SR) – Great Valley
Abby Savidge (SO) -D-town East
Brooke Gamble (SR) -Great Valley
Danielle Strang (SR) - Great Valley
Paige Jenkins (JR) -Rustin

Goalie
McKenna Coyle (JR) – Kennett

2nd Team
Attack

Molly McGuckin (SR) -D-town West
Maddie McGrail (JR) – D-town West
Annie McCorry (JR) - D-town West
Ali Pugliese (SR) – Henderson
Meg Miller (SR) – Rustin
Caroline Ambrogi (JR) – D-town East
Lizzie Cassidy (SR) -WC East

Defense
Erin Schaeffer (SR) – Henderson
Haley Digiovanni (SR) – D-town West
Morgan McManus (JR) – D-town East
Kerri Caruso (SO) -D-town West
Sam Cugini (JR) – Rustin
Molly Nelson (SR) -WC East
Kaitlyn O’Doherty (JR) – Avon Grove

Goalie
Chelsea Dilonno (SR) – Avon Grove

3rd Team

Attack
Sara Laudermilch (JR) -Henderson
Lara Knittel (JR) – Avon Grove
Kelci O’Donnell (SO) -Bishop Shanahan
Demming Carlow (SR) – Unionville
Jessica Boyle ( JR) – Great Valley
Kristin Schaen (JR) – Kennett
Cassidy Luidens (SR) – WC East

Defense
Charlotte Berg (JR) – Unionville
Regan Cook (FR) – Avon Grove
Emily Cziraky (JR) – Kennett
Emma Walter (SO) – Unionville
Ciara Frost (JR) – Coatesville
Caitlin Pavlo (SR) – WC East
Maddie Lawton (JR) - D-town East

Goalie:
Haleigh Wurzel (JR) - D-town East

Honorable Mention
Corinne Militana (JR) – Avon Grove
Emma Rodner-Tims (SO)- Bishop Shanahan
Hannah Leahan (JR) – Coatesville
Sarah Kollhoff (SO) - D-town East
Emily Kuhlman (SR) – D-town West
Jackie Douglas (SR) – Great Valley
Julianna Cantor (SO) – Henderson
Haley Devoe (JR) – Kennett
Jackie Smiler ( SR) – Rustin
Carson Adelberger (SO) – Sun Valley
Nikki Bonaduce (SR) – Unionville
Ellen Weaver (JR) – WC East

2013 Del Val League
First Team

Defense
Interboro Natalie Fury Jr.
Chichester Mackenzie Fredericks Soph
Chi Vicotria Hagel Sr.
Academy Park Memuna Sillah Jr.

Midfield
I Sami Barnett Soph
I Brianna Golden Sr.
I Alexia Ellis Sr.
Chi Tequila Donnelly Jr.
Chi Rachel Adams Sr
AP Ashley Dambreville Jr.
AP Gabby Lee Jr.

Offense
Chi Erin Hastings Jr.
AP Rosemarie Reitman Jr.

Goalie
I Breezie Latham Jr.
AP Megan Barlow Sr.

Second Team

Defense
I Anna Harley Sr.
I Lauren Stewart Sr.
I Jess Martin Jr.
AP Brianna Robinson Sr
Penn Wood Kanyin Odunjo Soph

Midfield
I Cait Bosch Soph
Chi Alyssa Clausen Fresh
Chi Rachel Lawler Jr.
AP Mariam Daramy Jr.
PW Zainab Fofana Jr

Offense
Chi Angelina Perkins Jr.
PW Aminata Sesay Jr.

Goalie
PW Cydnee Toland Holmes Sr.

Honorable Mention

Academy Park
Mariah Baker Sr.
Nicole Dominick Jr.
Michelle Young Jr.

Chichester
Mackenzie Miller Fresh
Tina Rybak Jr.

Interboro
Jess Edmiston Sr.
Britt Hart, goalie Sr.

Penn Wood

Abdulrahman Ali Sr.
Brianna Dudley Sr.
Nadirah Barber Soph

Friends Schools League

First Team
Maria Pizzini, Friends’ Central, 12
Emma Dahle, Friends’ Central, 11
Aubrey Faggen, Friends’ Central, 12
Sophie McFarlane, Friends’ Central, 10
Ashley Tedesco, Friends’ Central, 12
Kate Forrest, Friends’ Central, 11
Charlotte Wagner, Westtown School, 12
Grayson Melby, Germantown Friends, 10
Sophie Mercuris, Germantown Friends, 12
Jesse Rubin, Friends’ Central, 9
Greta Meyer, Germantown Friends, 10
Annie Tyson, Germantown Friends, 10
Lauren Lowe, Moorestown Friends, 12
Noelle Smith, Moorestown Friends, 11
Caroline Myran, Germantown Friends, 11
Alli Klothari, Shipley, 10
Sophie Katz, Shipley, 12
Emily Tedesco, Friends’ Central, 10
Carlie Ladda, Shipley, 12

Honorable Mention
Kendra Kuhl, Academy Of The New Church, 12
Abby Crowley, Friends’ Central, 10
Marissa Cotroneo, Abington Friends, 11
Lauren Shinn, Germantown Friends, 12
Schuyler Nissen, Germantown Friends, 11
Sarah Kane, Germantown Friends, 10
Katrina Savon, Moorestown Friends, 11
Christina Piasecki. Shipley, 9
Anna Scutt, Shipley, 10
Ali Sacchi, George School, 11

Inter-Ac League

First Team

Mary Catherine Curran EA
Kristen Hinckley EA
Meghan Hubley EA
Lindsey Reder EA
Hanna Bogorowski GA
Allison Carrigan GA
Cooper Hall GA
Nora McCallion ND
Katie Schneider ND
Courtney Donovan ND
Hannah Keating AIS
Laura Pansini AIS
Avery Shoemaker PC
Kitty Morrissey SCH
Ali Thaler BS

Honorable Mention

Jane Crager EA
Taryn Gallagher EA
Caroline Haynie GA
Marley Sternberg GA
Delaney Tuite ND
Bridget Chakey AIS
Kristen Burnetta AIS
Mikaela Watson SCH
Kelly Kubach PC
Arden Simone BS

Special Recognition
Lynda Michaels EA
Emma Ebert PC

Lehigh Valley Conference
First team

Attack — Jr. Sam Abel, Emmaus; Jr. Kelsey Carlon, Parkland; Sr. Natalie Constantine, Easton.
Midfield — So. Sophie Castillo, Parkland (MVP); Sr. Alicia Dech, Nazareth; Sr. Jess Leiby, Parkland; So. Jordan Sutter, Nazareth; Jr. Macey Walker, Freedom.
Defense — Jr. Stevie Lynn Holecz, Nazareth; Sr. Christine Seitzinger, Parkland; Sr. Morgan Weiss, Easton.
Utility — Jr. Mihkayla Stefanik, Nazareth; Jr. Kiera Godusky, Emmaus.
Goalie — Jr. Abby Ross, Central Catholic.

Honorable Mention
Marissa Santiago, Nazareth; Claire Huang, Easton; Fiona Fitzgibbon, Nazareth; Hannah Roth, Nazareth; Molly Diamondstein, Parkland.

Pioneer Athletic Conference

Frontier Division
First Team
Attack

Kelsey Shumaker, Pottstown
Kayla Smith, Upper Perkiomen
Zoe Bullotta, Phoenixville

Defense

Sam Trafford, Phoenixville
Gina Moore, Pottstown
Samantha Dingler, Upper Perkiomen

Midfield
Shannan McErlean, Phoenixville
Devon Kriebel, Upper Perkiomen
Madison Mackewicz, Pottstown
Maddie Fox, Upper Perkiomen
Bailey Stover, Phoenixville

Goalie
Hayley Jacobs, Pottsgrove

Liberty Division

First Team
Attack

Kaitlyn DeHaven, Boyertown
Kerry Huzzard, Owen J. Roberts
Emma Morgan, Boyertown

Defense
Rachel Perry, Boyertown
Alex Montes, Owen J. Roberts
Erin Mensch, Spring-Ford

Midfield
Haley Wentzel, Boyertown
Rachel Engler, Boyertown
Devin Hassinger, Owen J. Roberts
Kira Gensler, Spring-Ford
Jess Harsch, Owen J. Roberts

Goalies
Devon Hennessey, Owen J. Roberts
Harley Barrett, Perkiomen Valley

Honorable Mention
Marie Valenti, Boyertown
Ellie Schmidt, Methacton
Kylie Muller, Perkiomen Valley
Emily Leight, Upper Perkiomen
Ceirra Walton, Pottsgrove
Sasha Wozniak, Spring-Ford
Megan Nemeth, Phoenixville
Morgan Wambold, Pottstown
Morgan Stone, Owen J. Roberts
Kari Yaculak, Pope John Paul II

Suburban One American Conference

Sportsmanship Award: Norristown
First Team All League

Name Position Grade School
Liz Botto, Mid, 11, Upper Merion
Juli Cardamone, Mid, 11, Springfield
Julie Cross, Mid, 10, Upper Dublin
Taylor D’Ginto, Mid, 11, Upper Dublin
Libby Field, Mid, 12, Springfield
Laura Frankenfield, Mid, 12, Wissahickon
Sarah Gallagher, Keeper, 10, Upper Dublin
Zoe Gomez, Attack, 11, Wissahickon
Amanda McAteer, Mid, 12, Upper Merion
Anna Petrucci, Def, 11, Upper Dublin
Gabby Szczepanek, Mid, 12, Cheltenham
Kayla Wisniewski, Mid, 12, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Second Team All League

Name Position Grade School
Rachel DiFrangia, Attack, 11, Upper Dublin
Keifonna Ferguson, Mid, 11, Norristown
Allison Hawkins, Mid, 12, Cheltenham
Jackie Hibbs, Def, 12, Wissahickon
Lauren Irvine, Mid, 10, Wissahickon
Ashley Laskowitz, Def, 10, Wissahickon
Kayla McAneney, Def, 11, Upper Dublin
Sami McManus, Mid, 12, Cheltenham
Colleen Morris, Mid, 12, Springfield
Jackie Schauble, Attack, 12, Upper Merion
Julie Silverman, Keeper, 10, Wissahickon
Cassie Ward, Def, 10, Plymouth Whitemarsh

Third Team All League

Name Position Grade School
Veronica Baez, Mid, 10, Upper Moreland
Sam Boyd, Mid, 12, Upper Dublin
Steph Fazio, Mid, 10, Plymouth Whitemarsh
Lauren Freeman, Def, 12, Cheltenham
Dominique Gambone, Attack, 12, Upper Merion
Riley Greenleaf, Mid, 11, Springfield
Emily Hawkins, Attack, 11, Cheltenham
Audrey Mack, Def, 11, Wissahickon
Mariel Mancini, Keeper, 12, Springfield
Maddie Mauro, Mid, 12, Upper Moreland
Natalie Mitchell, Mid, 10, Norristown
Delaney Smith, Mid, 9, Upper Moreland

Honorable Mention
Lindsay Andersen, Mid, 12, Wissahickon
Adrienne Baer, Def, 12, Springfield
Monica Dresnin, Attack, 9, Plymouth Whitemarsh
Becca Finkelman, Def, 10, Plymouth Whitemarsh
Emma Hagel, Def, 10, Norristown
Alycia Hildebrand, Def, 11, Upper Dublin
Kirsten Monte, Mid, 10, Plymouth Whitemarsh
Emily Miller, Keeper, 10, Plymouth Whitemarsh
Katie Morris, Mid, 12, Springfield
Kayla Mullen, Attack, 12, Upper Dublin
Halley O’Malley, Att/Mid, 9, Upper Merion
Julia Reinert, Attack, 10, Upper Merion

Suburban One Continental Conference

Sportsmanship Award: Souderton

First Team All-League

Name Position Grade School
Mary Kate Schwartz, Attack, 12, CB East
Elena Romesburg, Mid, 11, CB West
Jacqueline Fitzgerald, Mid, 10, CB West
Rachel Rousa, Attack, 11, Hatboro
Maria Guerra, Mid, 11, Hatboro
Casey Swezey, Mid, 10, Hatboro
Katie McKay, Mid, 11, Hatboro
Lauren Green, Attack, 12, North Penn
Chessie Rehmer, Mid, 11, Souderton
Natalie Bulgier, Mid, 10, Souderton
Amber Lambeth, Mid, 10, Souderton
Jenna Stover, Keeper, 12, North Penn

Second Team All-League

Name Position Grade School
Marissa Glatt, Attack, 12, CB East
Katt Miller, Mid, 12, CB East
Corinne Kenney, Defense, 10, CB South
Jane Saward, Mid, 12, CB West
Jane Henry, Defense, 11, Hatboro
Colby Eldridge, Defense, 11, Hatboro
Hannah Young, Mid, 12, North Penn
Kaitlin Suzuki, Mid, 11, North Penn
Gabby DiDomizio, Defense, 11, North Penn
Taylor Dachowski, Mid, 12, Pennridge
Michelle Goodwin, Defense, 11, Souderton
Jackie Giovanazzo, Keeper, 12, Hatboro

Third Team All-League

Name Position Grade School
Emily Cliggett, Mid, 11, CB South
Kelsey Washburn, Defense, 12, CB East
Sarah Gebre, Attack, 11, CB West
Kalin Ojert, Defense, 12, CB West
Sara Poli, Attack, 9. CB South
Emily Schultze, Mid, 10, North Penn
Ashley Durham, Mid, 11, North Penn
Jess Csaszar, Mid, 10, Pennridge
Alyssa Ziegler, Attack, 12, Souderton
Bekah Hershey, Defense, 12, Souderton
Jenna Cutilli, Defense, 10, Hatboro
Jen Bergey, Keeper, 11, Souderton

Honorable Mention

Name Position Grade School
Julia Norek, Attack, 11, CB East
Kirsten McPoyle, Defense, 11, CB South
Kelly Senour, Defense, 9, CB South
Kelsey Russell, Defense, 11, Souderton
Meghan Tillger, Attack, 10, CB West
Annette Desipio, Attack, 11, Harboro
Julianna Hill, Midfield, 11. North Penn
Brittany Tyson, Attack, 12, North Penn
Aerin McHugh, Attack, 12, Pennridge
Courtney Dietzel, Mid, 9, CB South
Devon Dietzel, Attack, 11, CB South
Alana Rivas, Keeper, 10, CB East

Suburban One National Conference

First Team

Name Position Grade School
Ali Hickman, Defense, 12, Pennsbury
Kelsy Gumbert, Attack, 12, Pennsbury
Jackie Sweeney, Midfield, 12, Pennsbury
Christine Besselman, Defense, 12, Council Rock South
Jamie Damirgian, Midfield, 12, Council Rock South
Gabrielle Rosenfeld, Midfield, 11, Council Rock South
Natalie Maher, Midfield, 12. Council Rock North
Meredith Cox, Center, 12. Abington
Jeanninie Van Buren, Midfield, 10, Abington
Fran Donato, Center, 10, Neshaminy
Laura Kwasnowski, Midfield, 11, Council Rock North
Liana Eyre, goalKeeper Pennsbury

Second Team All League

Name Position Grade School
Kate Keller, Defense, 11. Council Rock North
Taylor Campbell, Midfield, 11, Council Rock North
Morgan McCormick, Attack, 10, Neshaminy
Mikki Raymond, D Wing, 9, Abington
Emma Gross, Defense, 12, Abington
Carson Smith, Midfield, 11, Pennsbury
Anna Cruser, Midfield, 10, Pennsbury
Leann Hurley, Attack, 12. Council Rock South
Amanda Besselman, Defense, 11, Council Rock South
Molly Sheehy, Attack, 11, Council Rock South
Missy Frankil, Midfield, 9. Pennsbury
Claire Quist, Keeper, 11, Council Rock South

Third Team All League

Name Position Grade School
Erin Bedesem, D Wing, 11. Neshaminy
Julianna Simmonds, Defense, 9, Neshaminy
Allison Rooney, Midfield, 12, Abington
Anna Kumor, Defense, 12, Abington
Kelly Devlin, Defense, 12, Pennsbury
Joy Hopkins, Attack, 12, Pennsbury
Alyssa Matthews, Attack, 12, Pennsbury
Katy Lehman, Attack, 10, Council Rock North
Keir Degnan, Defense, 10. Pennsbury
Patrice McFillin, Defense, 12, Council Rock South
Colleen Kirlin, Defense, 12, Council Rock South
Kate Margolis, Keeper, 12, Abington

Honorable Mention

Name Position Grade School
Sarah Canon, Defense, 12, Council Rock North
Sara Benzinger, Attack, 9, Pennsbury
Meg Sheehy, Attack, 11, Council Rock South
Maddalena Buonomo, Midfield, 12, Council Rock South
Nicollete Boyd, Midfield, 10, Council Rock South
Tori Lyon, Attack, 12. Council Rock North
Katerina Thallner, Attack, 10, Abington
Marina Schreiner, Attack, 11, Council Rock North
Kayla Biddick, D Wing, 10, Neshaminy
Abby Bedesem, Defense, 9, Neshaminy
Joanne Mamie, Defense, 10, Neshaminy

All-State, Delaware

First Team

Name Position School Grade
Anna Frederick Attack Cape Henlopen 12
Kellen Cannon Attack Sussex Tech 12
Sophie McCoy Attack Tower Hill 12
Allie Yeager Attack Cape Henlopen 11
Haley Schweizer Midfield St. Mark’s 12
Jenna Chodos Midfield Tower Hill 12
Alissa Salvitti Midfield Archmere 12
Sara Young Midfield Cape Henlopen 12
Morgan Lamey Midfield Charter School 11
Meghan Cobb Midfield Tower Hill 12
Kathryn DeLillio Defense Tower Hill 12
Taylor Gooch Defense Cape Henlopen 10
Katie Thompson Defense Middletown 12
Betsy Neil Defense St. Andrew’s 12
Charlotte Rath Defense Archmere 12
Cecilia Cicone Goalkeeper Ursuline 12

Second Team

Name Position School Grade
Adelaide Stang Attack Polytech 12
Joan Oates Attack St. Andrew’s 12
Madeline Hughes Attack Ursuline 10
Alexandra Mash Attack Charter School 10
Katherine Judge Midfield Cape Henlopen 11
Mary Abram Midfield Ursuline 12
Jamie Trabaudo Midfield Polytech 9
Karalynn Joseph Midfield Cape Henlopen 11
Helen Cammerzell Midfield St. Andrew’s 12
Madeline Ellenberger Midfield Sussex Tech 12
Katelyn Payne Midfield Archmere 11
Margaret Delp Defense Cape Henlopen 11
Caroline Rath Defense Archmere 11
Shay Cannon Defense Tatnall 11
Kirsten Lockwood Defense Sussex Tech 12
Alison McKay Defense Polytech 9
Simona Scotto-D’Antuono Goalkeeper Tower Hill 12

Delaware All-League
Blue Hen All Conference Girls Lacrosse

First Team

Name Position School Grade
Kristen Rossi Attack Middletown 12
Holly Georgie Attack Brandywine 12
Elizabeth Shields Attack A.l. duPont 9
Alexandra Mash Attack Charter School 10
Morgan Lamey Midfield Charter School 11
Katie Thompson Midfield Middletown 12
Erin Courtney Midfield Brandywine 12
Madeline Davis Midfield Concord 10
Alyssa More Midfield Mount Pleasant 10
Sarah McLaughlin Defense A.l. duPont 12
Allison Delaney Defense Newark 10
Sarah Birmingham Goalkeeper Concord 10

Second Team
Name Position School Grade
Mckenzie Marvel Attack Appoquinimink 11
Heather Estle Attack Concord 10
Alison Pantezes Attack Middletown 10
Kayla Wehry Attack Newark 12
Jordan Wood Midfield Charter School 9
Emily Pantezes Midfield Middletown 10
Kaitlin Reid Midfield Charter School 11
Julia Walker Midfield Mount Pleasant 9
Delaney Chrisco Midfield Appoquinimink 9
Lindsay Gugerty Defense Charter School 11
Alex Cekine Defense Brandywine 12
Kendra Farrell Goalkeeper A.I. duPont 11

Honorable Mention
Name Position School Grade
Julie Vail Defense Appoquinimink 11
Kelsey Shallow Defense Concord 11
Taylor Griggs Attack Glasgow 12
Morgan Ludlam Midfield Appoquinimink 12
Tess Hanley Midfield A.I. duPont 12
Casey Ridgik Midfield Concord 12
Holly Hamman Attack Middletown 12
Emily Kaye Attack Mount Pleasant 12
Alex Jordan Midfield Brandywine 11
Ashley Pabon Midfield Christiana 10
Tasheanna Taylor Goalkeeper Newark 11
Anna Gonye Goalkeeper Charter School 11

2013 DISC All Conference Girls Lacrosse

First Team

Name Position School Grade
Joanie Oates Attack St. Andrew’s 12
Maggie Whiteman Attack St. Andrew’s 12
Margaret Crivelli Attack Tatnall 10
Sophie McCoy Attack Tower Hill 12
Meryl Gatti Midfield Friends 10
Grayton Downing Midfield Friends 11
Sophie Mester Midfield Friends 12
Kelsey Mendell Midfield Sanford 10
Helen Cammerzell Midfield St. Andrew’s 12
Betsy Neill Midfield St. Andrew’s 12
Jen Davis Midfield Tatnall 11
Jenna Chodos Midfield Tower Hill 12
Meghan Cobb Midfield Tower Hill 12
Shay Cannon Midfield/Defense Tatnall 11
Meg Stratman Midfield/Defense Tatnall 11
Meredith Erskine Defense Friends 12
Kathryn DeLillio Defense Tower Hill 12
Simona Scotto D’Antuono Goal Keeper Tower Hill 12

Second Team

Name Position School Grade
Sara Coyne Attack St. Andrew’s 11
Aly Saliba Attack St. Andrew’s 11
Kiva Walsh Attack Tower Hill 9
Sawyer Chilton Attack Tower Hill 10
Cynthia Sellar Attack/Midfield Tatnall 11
Brooke Winfield Midfield Friends 10
Asiyah Frank Midfield Sanford 12
Jane Yeatman Defense Friends 10
Saskia Bollen Defense Sanford 10
Annie Pohl Defense St. Andrew’s 12
Liza Tarbell Defense St. Andrew’s 12
Caroline Nee Defense Tatnall 10
Dana Holloway Defense Tatnall 11
Jaime Manlove Defense Tower Hill 11
Courtney Clark Goal Keeper Sanford 11
Julie Wilson Goal Keeper Tatnall 11

Honorable Mention

Name Position School Grade
Lucy Yeatman Attack Friends 12
Meredith Boardman Attack/Midfield Tatnall 9
Morgan Williams Defense Sanford 12


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Registration open for DC Sports-US Sports Nike Girls Lacrosse Camp Aug. 11-15 at The Baldwin School