follow us on...

Philly boys’ team released for Under Armour Underclassmen Games

Thursday, 20th June 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/20/13
From Press Release

Corrigan Sports Enterprises and Under Armour®, Inc. (NYSE: UA) announced today the roster of the defending champion Philadelphia boys who will represent their region at the 2013 Under Armour Underclass Lacrosse Tournament.

The sport’s most prestigious underclass tournament will feature girls and boys teams from Baltimore, Long Island, Midwest, New England, New Jersey, Philadelphia, South, Upstate New York, Washington, D.C., and West and consist of players from the graduating classes of 2014-16.

The event will take place July 5-7 at Johnny Unitas Stadium on the campus of Towson University in Towson, MD. Over the three days, the teams will battle in a 10-team pool play tournament. The weekend is capped off on Sunday at 3:30 pm when the winner of each pool will face off for the championship.

The Underclass Tournament is part of the Under Armour All-America Lacrosse weekend, which culminates with 88 of the nation’s best high school senior boys and girls lacrosse players facing off in the title Under Armour All-America Game.

The Philadelphia boys Underclass team will be coached by Brian Samson from Conestoga High School, assisted by Tom Slate (Downingtown West) and Pat McDonough (Penn Charter).

First Name Year Position School Hometown
Dylan Alderman 2014 Midfield Bishop Shanahan Downingtown, PA
Peter Blynn 2014 Midfield The Haverford School Villanova, PA
Tyler Butler 2014 Defense Central Bucks East Doylestown, PA
Michael Cropper 2015 Defense Ridley Ridley Park, PA
Freddy Freibott 2014 Defense Salesianum School Wilmington, DE
Matt Heim 2014 Midfield Central Bucks HS East Doylestown , PA
Ryan Hilburn 2014 Attack Malvern Prep West Chester, PA
Stephen Hudak 2014 Midfield LaSalle College HS Harleysville, PA
Connor Keating 2014 Defense Haverford Gladwyne, PA
Charles Kelly III 2015 Face-off Malvern Prep Allentown, PA
Daniel Lanham 2015 Face-off Garnet Valley Garnet Valley, PA
Kevin Leyden 2014 Midfield Haverford Havertown, PA
Colin MacDougall 2014 Goalie La Salle College HS Schwenksville, PA
Brendan McNicholas 2014 Defense Avon Grove West Grove, PA
Greg Merrill 2014 Attack Great Valley Malvern, PA
Andrew Murray 2014 Attack Penn Charter Langhorne, PA
Tanner Peck 2014 Attack Avon Grove Lincoln University, PA
Jake Peden 2015 Defense Downingtown East Downingtown, PA
Greg Pelton 2014 Defense Malvern Preparatory School Chester Springs, PA
Drew Schantz 2015 Midfield Malvern Preparatory School Allentown, PA
William Schreiner 2014 Goalie Avon Grove Kemblesville, PA
Peter Scott 2014 Attack Conestoga Berwyn, PA
Drew Supinski 2015 Midfield The Haverford School Collegeville, PA
Kevin Traynor 2014 Midfield Malvern Prep Downingtown, PA


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Friday’s lacrosse scoreboard