follow us on...

Final Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings: Moorestown is No. 1 team

Monday, 10th June 2013

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/10/13

Moorestown has been named the No. 1 team in the final Phillylacrosse.com Girls’ Rankings.

The Quakers won their second straight Tournament of Champions title Saturday by downing Shawnee, 11-5. Moorestown has won 51 straight games.

The Final RankingsPhillylacrosse.com Girls' Rankings logo

1. Moorestown (25-0) Prev: No. 1 – The Quakers won their 12th Tournamernt of Champions title in 14 years.

2. Harriton (25-2) Prev: No. 2 – The Rams completed a rare trifecta by sharing the Central League crown and then winning their first District 1 and PIAA titles. They went 9-0 in the playoffs and 5-0 against Central League teams.

3. Radnor (20-5) Prev No. 3 – The Red Raiders won a share of the
Central League title and reached the PIAA finals for the third time in five years.

4. Shawnee (19-3) Prev: No. 4 - The Renegades advanced to their
First Tournament of Champions final.

5. Springfield-Delco (20-5) Prev: No. 5 – The Cougars won a share of the Central League championship.

6. Strath Haven (18-5) Prev: No. 6 – The Panthers had a share of the Central League championship.

7. Conestoga (17-7) Prev: No. 7 - The Pioneers qualified for the state tourney for the second straight year.

8. Archbishop Carroll (16-6) Prev: No. 8 – The Patriots won their 13th straight Catholic League crown.

9. Episcopal Academy (16-4) Prev: No. 9 – EA won its ninth straight Inter-Ac League championship and its third straight PA Independent Schools tourney.

10. Cape Henlopen (17-1) Prev: No. 10 – The Vikings won their fifth straight Delaware state championship.

11. Manheim Township (22-5) Prev: No. 11 – The District 3 champion Blue Streaks reached the state semifinals.

12. Boyertown (20-5) Prev: No. 12 – The Bears won their 10th straight Pioneer Athletic Conference title.

13. Garnet Valley (16-6) Prev: No. 13 - The Jaguars advanced to the district quarterfinals.

14. Friends’ Central (19-3) Prev: No. 14 – The Phoenix won their fourth straight Friends School League championship and reached the PA State Independent tourney finals.

15. Great Valley (18-4) Prev: No. 15 – The Patriots won their second straight Ches-Mont League championship.

The rest of the Top 25

16. Eastern (18-2)
17. Germantown Academy (14-9)
18. Notre Dame (13-9)
19. Hatboro-Horsham (16-3)
20. Henderson (15-4)
21. Kennard-Dale (23-3)
22. Mount St. Joseph (15-4)
23. Merion Mercy (15-4)
24. Kennett (15-5)
25. Agnes Irwin (13-9)

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines