follow us on...

Final Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: La Salle is No. 1 team

Monday, 10th June 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/10/13

La Salle has been named the No. 1 team in the final Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings. The Explorers finished 23-2 and won the PIAA championship Saturday at HersheyPark Stadium with a 13-4 triumph over Conestoga.

This final rankings: Phillylacrosse.com Boys Rankings logo

1. La Salle (23-2) Prev: No. 1 – The Explorers won their second PIAA championship and fourth overall state crown in 10 years.

2. Malvern Prep (16-2) Prev: No. 2 – The Friars won the Inter-Ac League championship.

3. Haverford School (14-7) Prev: No. 3 – The Fords won their fourth Inter-Ac Invitational title in five years.

4. Salesianum School (17-2) Prev: No. 4-The Sals won their third straight Delaware state championship.

5. Episcopal Academy (15-6) Prev: No. 5 – The Churchmen had victories over the top three teams in the rankings.

6. Avon Grove (21-4) Prev: No. 6 – The Red Devils won their first District 1 and Ches-Mont League titles.

7. Garnet Valley (18-7) Prev: No. 7 – The Jaguars reached the District 1 finals for the second straight year.

8. Conestoga (15-11) Prev: No. 8 – The Pioneers reached the PIAA championships for the fifth straight year.

9. Radnor (18-5) Prev: No. 9 – The Red Raiders won a share of the Central League championship.

10. Great Valley (16-6) Prev: No. 10 – The Patriots shared the Ches-Mont League title and advanced to the PIAA tourney.

11. Upper Dublin (18-3) Prev: No. 11 The Cardinals went undefeated in league play inwinning the Suburban One American Conference title.

12. Lawrenceville School (13-7) Prev: No. 13– The Big Red reached the Inter-Ac Invitational semifinals.

13. St. Joseph’s Prep (12-8) Prev: No. 14 –The Hawks fell to La Salle in the Catholic League championship game.

14. Shawnee (19-5) Prev: No. 12 The Renegades reached the Group III championship game.

15. Moorestown (16-3) Prev: No. 15 – The Quakers reached the South Jersey Group III title game.

The rest of the Top 25

16. St. Augustine Prep (12-8)
17. Downingtown East (13-7)
18. Bishop Shanahan (13-4)
19. Manheim Township (21-3)
20. Ridley (15-5)
21. Penn Charter (12-13)
22. Springfield-Delco (13-7)
23. Hatboro-Horsham (15-4)
24. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (12-7)
25. Central Bucks East (15-4)

Tags:


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Tuesday’s lacosse scoreboard-Updated