follow us on...

Women’s Division III honors: CSAC, Centennial, Capital All-Conference teams released

Monday, 3rd June 2013

Categories College, college honors, Girl's/Women's  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 6/3/13

Colonial States Athletic Conference (CSAC) All-League, 2013

Player of the Year: Lacie Doubet (Ridley), Cabrini
Rookie of the Year: Natalie Basunga (Springfield-Delco), Cabrini
Coach of the Year: Jackie Neary, Cabrini

First Team
G Christina Hughes (Springfield-Delco) Fr Neumann
D Anne Moulton Sr Immaculata
D Bree Thompson (Interboro) Jr Cabrini
D Lauren Frampton (Interboro) Sr Neumann
M Nathalia Basunga (Springfield-Delco) Fr Cabrini

M Kim Commisso Jr Marywood
M Katie Cook Jr Immaculata
M Danielle Horn (North Penn) So Gwynedd-Mercy

M Allison Terry Sr Notre Dame (MD)
A Lacie Doubet (Ridley) So Cabrini
A Rebecca Dolenti (Pottsgrove) Fr Neumann
A Kelly Lapp (Central Bucks East) Fr Immaculata

Second Team
G Janel Folkomer (Springfield-Delco) Jr Cabrini
D Ebony Rivers Sr Notre Dame (MD)
D Olivia Speakman (Eastern, NJ) Sr Neumann
D Erin McLaughlin (Kingsway Regional) Jr Cabrini
M Melissa Scanzano (Haverford High) So Cabrini

M Alysia Pinkerton Sr Centenary
M Sarah Caughy Jr Marywood
M Jordan Hopkins (Sun Valley) Fr Neumann
M Danielle Lopez So Immaculata
A Christina Pasquariello (Harriton) Sr Cabrini

A Kathy DiGiacomo Jr Marywood
A Kelly Lasater (Great Valley) Fr Cabrini

Honorable Mention
G Nicole Behrndt (Downingtown East) Jr Immaculata
D Caitlin Caruso (Cinnaminson) Jr Immaculata
D Erin Janzekovich Jr Gwynedd-Mercy
D Ali May (Downingtown East) Jr Cabrini
M Danae Perrymond (Pottstown) Fr Gwynedd-Mercy
M Shannon Neill (Cardinal O’Hara) Fr Immaculata
M Emily Sanders So Neumann

M Molly Murray Sr Notre Dame (MD)
M Koula Gregor (Clearview) Jr Neumann
A Allison Jakavick Fr Immaculata
A Megan Garsey Sr Neumann

A Allie Swartz Sr Centenary

Centennial Conference

Player of the Year – Annalise Penikis, Swarthmore, Sr., Midfield
Rookie of the Year – Amanda Borucki, Gettysburg, Fr., Attack
Coach of the Year – Carol Cantele, Gettysburg

First Team
A-Lindsey Robinson, Gettysburg – Sr – Potomac, Md. – Holton-Arms School
A-Caroline Krohn, Franklin & Marshall % – Jr – Baltimore, Md. – Towson
A-Mollie Shipley, Washington College – Sr – Denville, N.J. – Morris Catholic
M-Paige Messersmith, McDaniel * – Sr – Phoenix, Md. – Dulaney
M-Annalise Penikis, Swarthmore + – Sr – Swarthmore, Pa. – Strath Haven
M-Diana Perry, Haverford – Soph – Bethesda, Md. – Milton Academy, Mass.
M-Emily Hubley, Washington College # – Soph – West Chester, Pa. – Bayard Rustin
M-Maggie Mae Shields, Franklin & Marshall – Sr – Bryn Mawr, Pa. – Baldwin School

D-Jennifer Noon, Franklin & Marshall – Sr – Baldwin, Md. – Bryn Mawr HS
D-Mairead McGuirk, Gettysburg – Sr – Bel Air, Md. – John Carroll School
D-Hayward Sawers, Gettysburg – Sr – Timonium, Md. – St. Paul’s School
GK-Kelsey Hoffman, Franklin & Marshall – Jr – Arlington, Mass. – Buckingham Browne & Nichols

Second Team
A-Carly O’Brien, Dickinson – Soph – Cranbury, N.J. – Princeton Day School
A-Danielle Entrot, McDaniel – Soph – Ellicott City, Md. – Centennial
A-Loren Pruitt, Gettysburg # – Jr – Moorestown, N.J. – Moorestown
A-Corinne Ziccardi, Washington College * – Sr – Baltimore, Md. – Loch Raven
M-Steph Umbach, Muhlenberg * – Soph – Bridgewater, N.J. – Bridgewater-Raritan
M-Caroline Clancy, Dickinson – Fr – Monkton, Md. – Hereford
M-Corinne Sommi, Swarthmore – Jr – Darien, Conn. – Darien
D-Grace Stockbower, Haverford – Sr – Fort Washington, Pa. – Upper Dublin

D-Alexandra Franck, Muhlenberg – Sr – Shoreham, N.Y. – Shoreham-Wading River
D-Liz Chatburn, Ursinus – Sr – Dresher, Pa. – Upper Dublin
D-Caroline Murphy, Swarthmore * – Jr – Media, Pa. – Strath Haven

GK-Stephanie Seibert, Washington College # – Sr – Clear Spring, Md. – Mercersburg Academy, Pa.

Honorable Mention
A-Kelsey Markiewicz, Gettysburg # – Jr – Salisbury, Conn. – Berkshire School, Mass.
A-Bridget Kenny, Gettysburg – Soph – Gladstone, N.J. – Bernards
A-Kenny Likes, Haverford – Sr – Monkton, Md. – Roland Park Country School
A-Emily Everdell, Franklin & Marshall – Soph – Littleton, Mass. – Acton Boxborough
D-Kate Keim, McDaniel – Jr – Moorestown, N.J. – Moorestown
GK-Michelle Ammerman, Swarthmore – Jr – Beverly, Mass. – Waring School

+ 1st team in 2011 and 2012
* 1st team in 2012
# 2nd team in 2012
% Honorable Mention in 2012

Capital (CAC)

Second Team
Taylor Johnson So. Att Marymount Vorhees, N.J./Eastern
Jorden Lutz Jr. Def Wesley Collingswood, N.J./Collingswood
Alyssa Batty Sr. GK Wesley Chalfont, Pa./Central Bucks West
Ashley Smith Jr. GK York Cinaminson, N.J./Cinaminson


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Single-game tickets on sale for @ACCMLax Championships next weekend at PPL Park