follow us on...

Thursday’s boys’ HS summaries

Thursday, 23rd May 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/23/13

District 1 Championship

Avon Grove 5, Garnet Valley 4

Avon Grove 0 1 2 2 – 5
Garnet Valley 1 2 1 1 – 4

Avon Grove
Bryce Reid 2g 1a (GW with 0.8 seconds to go)
Tanner Peck 1a on game-winning goal
Matt King 2g
Ryan Cook 1a
Beau Kush 1g
Will Schreiner 8 saves

Garnet Valley
Brock D’Annunzio 2g
Jake Snow 2a
Matt Taulane 1a
Kyle Roberts 1g
Jon Vandenberg 1g (GT goal with 11.6 seconds to go)
Mitch Rose 8 saves

District 1 3rd-place consolation
Radnor 8, Conestoga 7

Conestoga 2 1 3 0 – 7
Radnor 2 4 0 2 – 8

Conestoga
Matt Schleicher 2g
Zach Schleicher 1g, 1a
Pierre Atkinson 3g
Brendan Bassett 1g,1a
Robbie Zonino 4 saves

Radnor
Alex Manderack 3g
Peter Donato 3g, 2a
Tom Hemcher 3a
Jack Wilson 1g
Connor Burns 1g
Tom Farnish 1a
Brendan Manderack 13 saves

District 1 5th-Place Playback
Great Valley 14, Downingtown East 10

Great Valley
Ethan Joseph 5g
Greg Merrill 4g 1a
Dillan Buettner 1g 4a
Tyler Haines 3G
Noah Joseph 2a
Tim Lamb 1g
Peter Hayes 14 saves

Downingtown East
O’Connell 5g, 2a
J. Risser 1g
Peden 1g
Sturgis 1g
Meakim 1g, 1a
Riehl 1g
Marx 13 saves

NJ South Group 4 semifinals
Shawnee 5, Princeton 4, OT

SHAWNEE 2 -0 – 0- 2 -1 = 5
PRINCETON 0 -3 -1 -0 -0 = 4

Shawnee
CORY MUNGER 1g
JAKE DEAN 3g
DAVE SMITH 1g
REECE TURSI 9 saves

Princeton
HALLIDAY 1g
PURDY 2g
McCORMICK 1g

NJ South Group 3 semifinals
Moorestown 15, Montgomery 6

Moorestown:
FO – Moorestown 17/25 (M. Olbrich 14/20, J. McHugh 3/4, A. Labetti 0/1)
W. Dickey 4G, 1A
M. Handlan – 2G, 2A
R. Kuhn – 3G
M. Olbrich – 2G, 1A
B. Handlan 1G, 1A
D. Hillman – 2A
N. Testa – 1G
J. Yedman – 1G
K. Tsao – 1G
S. Burke – 1A
A. Labetti – 1A
Saves- D. Willis – 7
Saves- A. Helfman – 1

Non-Public A Quarterfinal
Seton Hall Prep 8, St. Augustine 6

Seton Hall Prep: 2 3 1 2 = 8
St. Augustine: 2 0 3 1 = 6

Seton Hall Prep:
Jayson Bevacqua 2g 2a
Jules Heningburg 1g 1a
Ryan Giordano 1g 1a
Brendan Barrett 1g 1a
Bennett Foley 1g
Chris Donovan 2g
George Peck 11 saves

St. Augustine:
Jared Chiachetti 1a
Joseph Eisele 2g
Dean DiSimone 2g
Mike Sutton 1g
Chase Young 1g
Ernie Alvino 6 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Division I roundup: @PennMLax wins, @LehighWLacrosse falls in playoffs