follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’ HS summaries

Tuesday, 21st May 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/21/13

SJ Group playoffs
Shawnee 14, Colts Neck 6

Shawnee 3 3 8 0 -14
Colts Neck 1 2 1 2 -6

Shawnee
Eric Meyer 1g, 1a
Jack Tyrrell 1g
Jake Dean 3g, 1a
Zach Mchale 2g, 2a
David Smith 3g, 3a
Mike Githens 3g, 2a
Mike Vassallo 1g
Reece Tursi 11 saves
Chris Egan 2 saves

Moorestown 12, Kingsway 0

Moorestown
FO – Moorestown 8/14 (M. Olbrich 6/9, J. McHugh 1/3, A. Labetti 1/2)
Points:
M. Handlan 4G
M. Olbrich 2G, 1A
D. Hillman 1G, 2A
B. Handlan -1G
A. Labetti – 1G
K. Tsao 1G
W. Dickey 1G
T. Sporer 1G
M. Katz 1A
A. Helfman – 5 saves
D. Willis – 3 saves

SJ Non-Public A playoffs
St. Augustine Prep 16, Paul VI 2

Paul VI (5-13) 1 0 1 0 -2
St. Augustine (12-7) 7 7 1 1 -16

Paul VI
Gabriel Romano 2g
Kevin McCahill 1a

St. Augustine
Eric Berkelbach 1g
Joseph Eisele 1g
Mike Sutton 1g
Dean DiSimone 5g, 2a
Ryan Zurawski 2g, 1a
Jonathan Fox 1a
James Kitchen 1a
Chase Young 3g, 1a
Will Fox 1a
Bryce McGrath 1g, 1a
Harrison Schadt 1a
Ryan McFadden 1g
Liam Mackenzie 1g

District 1 playbacks
Great Valley 11, Upper Dublin 10

Great Valley
Greg Merrill 4g, 3a
Ethan Joseph 3g
Tim Lamb 2g
Dillan Buettner 2a
Noah Joseph 2g

Upper Dublin
Rama 4g, 1a
Sowers 4g
Potts 1g, 1a
Winebrake 1g 1a
Vernacchio 1a
Deragon 17 Saves

Downingtown East 13, Springfield-Delco 10

Downingtown East
O’Connell 3G 2A
Lauletta 3G 1A
Wingate 2G
Meakim 1G 1A
Sturgis 1G 1A
M Risser 1G
D Vitelli 1G
Mastrog 1G
K Tucker 1A
Marx 11 Saves
Risser 11-20 Face Offs

Springfield-Delco
Halko 4g, 1a
Spence 3g, 1a
Gurenlian 1g
Martin 1g
Mccarry 1g
Wasson 1a
Quagliariello 1a
Cavanaugh 11 saves

District 1 semifinals
Avon Grove 6, Conestoga 5
Avon Grove 0 2 0 4 – 6
Conestoga 2 2 0 1 – 5

Conestoga
Jake Scott 4g
Zach Schleicher 1g, 1a
Matt Schleicher 1a
Pierre Atkinson 1a
Chris Brady 1a
Robbie Zonino 8 saves

Garnet Valley 7, Radnor 6, OT

Garnet Valley 0-1-3-2-1
Radnor 2-2-1-1

Radnor
Connor Burns 2g 1a
Tom Hemcher 1g 2a
Mike Cherry 1g 1a
Alex Manderack 1g
Ben Savitch 1g
Jake Shapiro 1a
Brendan Manderack 10 saves

Garnet Valley
Robert Raucci 2g 2a
John Vandenberg 1g 2a
Brandon Dowd 2g
Matt Talane 2g
Kyle Roberts 2a
Mitch Rose 9 saves
Zach Penfil 7-9 FO
Mike Lanham 4-7 FO


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Wednesday’s boys’ HS summaries-Updated