follow us on...

Saturday’s Delaware state tournament summaries

Saturday, 18th May 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, Delaware, Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

By David A. Willauer, Contributing Writer
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/18/13

Saturday’s State tournament boxscores
Boys’ Quarterfinals
Salesianum School 19, Wilmington Friends 10

Salesianum leaders
Jason Kelly 6g
Graham Seuffert 3g
AJ Witherell 2g
Sean Giampietro 2g
Colby Reeder 2g
Ryan Kern 4 saves
Josh Carney 2 saves

Wilmington Friends leaders
Sam Carney 4g
Shawn Kirkpatrick 2g
Matt Davis 12 saves

St. Mark’s 7, Tower Hill 6, OT

St. Mark’s HS 2 0 2 2 1 -7
Tower Hill School 1 2 1 2 0 - 6

Scoring Summary:
Goals (St. Marks) – Gianaras 3, Magnani, Madonna 2, Walsh,
Goals (Tower Hill) – Watson 3, Mette 2, Pettit.

Assists (St. Marks) – Madonna 2, Schweizer 2, Walsh, Magnani.
Assists (Tower Hill) – Pettit 4, Watson.

Saves (St. Marks) – 12 (Manges)
Saves (Tower Hill) – 6 (Shorey)

Cape Henlopen 16, Dover 7

Goals (Dover) – Dennis Hallock 2, Ryan McQuaide 2, 1 each by Godfrey Webb, Joshua Clendaniel, Davon Hallock

Goals (Cape Hen) – 3 each by Todd Keen, Michael Hopkins, Shane Benson, 2 each by Matthew Kane, Zack Lopez, Blake Mann, 1 Nicholas Diguglielmo

Assists (Dover) – Josh Clendaniel, Chris Reid
Assists (Cape Hen) – Matt Kane 2, Michael Hopkins 2, Shane Benson, Blake Mann, Nick Diguglielmo

Saves (Dover) – 9 (Mackenzie Ware 8, Detione Jones 1)
Saves (Cape Hen) – 6 (Anthony Iammatteo)

Caesar Rodney 9, Polytech 7
Goals – CR: Thomas Aloe 4, Sean MacLeish 2, David Schmidt, Eric Schaeffer, Austin Hayward.

P: Kyle Hyde, Ian Linaweaver, Connor Ott, John O’Brien, Connor Slatcher, Timothy Jones, Darnell Beckman.

Assists – CR: Eric Schaeffer. P: Ian Linaweaver 2, John O’Brien 2, Darnell Beckman.
Saves – CR 15 (Johnmichael Smith), P 10 (Thomas Bailey).

Girls

Cape Henlopen 19, St. Andrew’s school 7

St. Andrew’s School 3 4 - 7
Cape Henlopen HS 11 8 - 19

Goals (St. Andrews) – Helen Cammerzell 4, Elyse Sliba 1, Joan Oates 1,Maggie Whiteman 1

Goals (Cape Hen) – Sara Young 4, Anna Frederick 3, Sarah Tappan 3, Kat Judge 2, Amanda Smith 2, Allie Yeager 2, Lizzie Frederick 2, Karalyn Joseph 1

Assists (St. Andrews) – Joan Oates 1, Elizabeth Wainwright 1
Assists (Cape Hen) – Allie Yeager 5, Kat Judge 2, Lexi Woodruff 2, Karalyn Joseph 1, Riley Wagner 1, Jordan Brown 1

Saves (St Andrews) – Ellen Cooper 13
Saves (Cape) – Sam Broadhurst 5

Ursuline 9, Polytech 8

Ursuline Academy 5 4 -9
Polytech HS 3 5 -8

Goals (Ursuline) – Abram 5, Schmeusser 3,Hughes
Goals (Polytech) – Trabaudo 3, Stang 2, Hayes 2, Dennis

Assists (Polytech) – Dennis, Cook

Archmere 12, Charter 11

Archmere Academy 3 9 12
Charter School 5 6 -11

Goals (Archmere) – Salvitti 4, Rath Ch 3, Spence 2, Payne 2, Conaty 1
Goals (Charter) – Larney 5, Mash 2, E. Ritter 2, Wood 2

Assists (Archmere) – Salvitti 2, Rath Ch 1
Assists (Charter) – Reid 1

Saves – (Archmere) Henjes 5
Saves – (Charter) Gonye 12


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines