follow us on...

UPDATED Thursday’s girls’ H.S. summaries

Thursday, 16th May 2013

Categories Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/16/13

Radnor 17, Spring-Ford 0
Half: 10-0

Radnor:
Shannon Quinn 4G,1A
Sara Curley 4G, 4A
Kate Stanley 2G, 1A
Brooke Pancoast 2G, 1A
Reilly Masterson 2G
Taylor Quinn 1G, 6GB, 4CT
Fallon Quinn 1G
Katie Quinn 1G
Lindsay Frumer 5CT’s
Grace Collins 1save, 3GB

Springfield-Delco 16, Pennsbury 4
Springfield-Delco 11-5-16
Pennsbury 1-3-4

Springfield-Delco:
Emily Santana 6g, 1a
Taylor DeBernardi 3g
Alex Poplawski 2g, 2a
Ali Gormley 1g
Cailin Gormley 1g
Kate Ryan 2g, 2a
Rachel Charamela 1g
Courtney O’Connell 3 saves
Katie Bedard 3 saves

Pennsbury:
Alissa Matthews 2g
Joy Hopkins 1g
Carson Smith 1g
Liana Eyre 5 saves

Boyertown 12, Henderson 11
Boyertown 6 – 6 – 12
Henderson 4 -7 – 11

Boyertown
Alex O’Herrick 3g, 1a
Rachel Engler 3g
Haley Wentzel 2g
Kait Dehaven 1g, 2a
Emma Morgan 1g
Lauren Mengel 1g
Marie Valenti 1g
Annie Rodgers 1a
Katie Buckwalter 7 saves

Henderson
Katie O’Donnell 7g, 1a
Ali Pugliese 1g, 1a
Katie Heisman 1g
Ryann Bauer 1g
Morgan Daughelty 1g
Jolianna Canter 5 saves

Episcopal Academy 11, Notre Dame 10
ND 10, 9 – 6
EA 16, 9 – 7

EA:
MC Curran 4g 1a
Emma Brumbaugh 1g
Alexandra Silvera 1g
Taryn Gallagher 3g
Lily Crager 2g
Schulyer Aitken 1a

ND:
Nora McCallion 5g, 1a
Courtney Donovan 2a
Delaney Tuite 1g
Katie Schneider 1g, 1a
Kelsey Mangano 3g
Kat Land 5 saves

Harriton 19, Merion Mercy 5

Harriton:
Katie Melvin 3g 2 DCs
Sabrina Tabasso 4 g 2 a 6 DCs
Caleigh Foust 4 g 3 a 2 dcs
Jane Henderson 2 g 4 DCs
Maura Henderson 2 g 1 a
Alex Ladda 3 g
Bailey Ebby 1 G
Julia Marks 2 a
Melina Avery 9 Saves

Merion Mercy:
Caroline Corzel 2a
Cassidy Guilday 1a
Katie Fitzpatrick 1g, 1a
Ragan Marriner 1g
Juls D’Orazio 1g
Ro Hurley 2g
Sack 2 saves
Thomas 2 saves

Agnes Irwin 18, Shipley School 9
AIS: 12 – 6 = 18
Shipley: 2 – 7 = 9

Agnes Irwin:
Eliza Moran 3g, 1a, 2gb, 2ct, 2ct
Hannah Keating 5g, 1a, 2dc, 1gb, 1ct
Kristin Burnetta 3g
Emily Fryer 2dc, 1gb, 1ct
Bridget Chakey 4g, 5a, 1dc, 2gb, 2ct
Laura Pansini 2g, 1a, 2dc, 1gb
Sarah Platt 2gb
Amanda Crowley 1gb
Sarah Simmons 1g
Elizabeth Spitz 4dc, 2gb, 2ct
Lucy McGuire 1gb
Caroline Hill 1gb
Emma Hill 1gb
Kate White 4dc, 6gb, 5ct
Stephanie Karalis 1a, 2dc, 1gb
Morgan Pergolini 1gb
Caroline Roncalli 7 saves, 2 interceptions

Moorestown 19, Oakcrest 0

Moorestown
Frankie Angeleri 1g
Melanie Becker 1g, 1a
Jess Dadino 1g, 1a
Sydney Dalmass 1g, 1a
Mary Flick 2g
Gabby Frank 2a
Alicia Geiter 2a
Anne Keim 1g
Lauren Martinelli 1g
Marie McCool 3g, 2A
Tristan McGinley 3g, 4a
Margaret Nissen 2g
Alex O’Donnell 1g
Adriana Pendino 1g, 2a
Kayla Pruitt 1g
Shannon Keeler winning goalie

Strath Haven 14, Kennett 4

SHHS:
Glassford 4G
Hansen 2A
Irons 2G
Penikis 1G 2A
Restrepo 1A
K. Sherry 2G 1A
Wilhelmsen 4G 2A
Kruse 1G
Kovach 2CTO 3GB
B. Sherry 4GB 1CTO
Borbee 1CTO 2GB
Yancey 8 saves 2GB 1CTO
Carzo 1save 1GB

Kennett:
DuPhily 1G 2A
Schaen 1G
Massetti 2G
Coyle 5 saves 1CTO 1GB

Garnet Valley 16, Hatboro-Horsham 5
Garnet Valley 11-5-16
Hatboro-Horsham 3-2- 5

Garnet Valley:
Davis 3g, 1a
Fusco 2g, 2a
Mathewson 3g, 1a
McGrath 1g
Pyle 4g, 3a
T Valerio 1g
Warden 2g, 3a
Mitros 12 saves

Conestoga 15, Mount St. Joseph 6

Conestoga:
Meghan Mcgillis 5 goals 1 assist
Catie Smith 3 goals 1 assist
Abby Lord 2 goals
Megan Cameron 2 goals
Mackenzie Orr 2 goals
Claire Jackson 1 goal
Goalie Kara Schwartz had 9 saves

Mount St. Joseph:
Aita 2 goals
Gannon 2 goals
McCabe 1 goal
Bonner 1 goal

Great Valley 17, Upper Dublin 2
GV: 9-8-=17
Opponent: 1-1=2

Great Valley:
Emily Scullin – 4g, 2a
Brittany Edwards – 5g
Avery Murphy – 1g, 1a
Kirsten Hale – 1g
Kim Hooven – 4g, 1a
Jessica Boyle – 2a
Megan Buettner – 1g
Megan Shaughnessy – 1g
Merrilee Viguers – 2 saves
Josie Hungerbuhler – 2 saves

Upper Dublin:
Julie Cross – 2g
Sarah Gallagher – 7 saves

Cardinal O’Hara 10, Archbishop Wood 5

Archbishop Wood 3-2- 5
Cardinal O’Hara 5-5 -10

Archbishop Wood
Nicole Hutson 2g
Shaye Ahrens 1g, 1a
Molly Bear 1g
Austin Trasatti 1g
Kiara Lynch 1a
Ryann Bucher 9

Cardinal O’Hara
Sam Ammacone 4g
Chelsea Fox 3g
Kasey Jones 2g, 2a
Lauren Daly 1g
Gabby Rowe 2a
Kerry Swallow 1a
Kerry McCanns 8

Archbishop Carroll 20, St. Hubert 2

Carroll 9-11 – 20
St. Hubert 2-0- 2

Carroll
Taryn Deck 4g 2a
Isabelle Schmitt 3g 1 a
Margaret Filippelli 3g 1a
Natalie Schmitt 2g 3a
Jules Miele 2g
Meghan Matey 2g 1a
Cara Hagan 2g
Brittany Hazard 1g
Megan Santoleri 1g 1a
Sophia Cuzzupe 4 saves
Morgan Keruly 4 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Women’s lacrosse: Philadelphia University wins 15th straight, lands six on all-league team