follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: Inter-Ac Invitational, District 1 tourney start this week

Monday, 13th May 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/13/13

The Inter-Ac League Invitational opens today and the District 1 tourney opens Tuesday as the post-season kicks into gear.

This week’s rankings:Phillylacrosse.com Boys Rankings logo

1. Malvern Prep (14-1) Prev: No. 1 – The Inter-Ac league champion Friars have the top seed in the Inter-Ac invitational and own a first-round bye.

2. La Salle (15-2) Prev: No. 3 – The Explorers will have the No. 1 seed in the Catholic League playoffs. They close their regular season at home Thursday vs. St. Augustine Prep.

3. Episcopal Academy (14-5) Prev: No. 2 – The Churchmen have the second seed in the Inter-Ac Invitational and received a first-round bye.

4. Haverford School (12-7) Prev: No. 4 – The Fords have the third seed in the Inter-Ac tourney and host Springside Chestnut Hill Academy today.

5. Salesianum School (13-2) Prev: No. 5-The Sals are the favorite to win their third straight Delaware state title.

6. Radnor (15-3) Prev: No. 6 – The top-seeded Red Raiders, co-champions of the Central League, have a first-round bye in the District 1 playoffs.

7. Moorestown (13-1) Prev: No. 7 – The Quakers earned a key 9-8 victory over Lawrenceville School on Saturday.

8. Conestoga (10-8) Prev: No. 12 – The third-seeded Pioneers, co-champs of the Central League, earned a first-round bye.

9. Upper Dublin (17-1) Prev: NR The fourth-seeded Cardinals received a first-round bye.

10. St. Joseph’s Prep (11-6) Prev: No. 11 – The Hawks will aim to get another shot at La Salle in the Catholic League playoffs.

11. Ridley (14-4) Prev: No. 13 – The seventh-seeded Green Raiders host Methacton.

12. Garnet Valley (13-5) Prev: No. 14 – The fifth-seeded Jaguars host Strath Haven.

13. Great Valley (14-4) Prev: NR – The eighth-seeded Patriots host Central Bucks West.

14. Avon Grove (14-3) Prev: No. 10 – The 10th-seeded Red Devils host Holy Ghost Prep.

15. Penn Charter (12-12) Prev: No. 15 – The Quakers play at Episcopal Academy Tuesday in an Inter-Ac game as they look to serve as the spoiler.

Under consideration: Abington (14-4); Bishop Shanahan (12-3), Carlisle (15-1); Central Bucks East (14-3), Downingtown East (12-6), Hatboro-Horsham (15-3); Lawrenceville School (11-6), Manheim Township (17-2); Penncrest (13-5), Springfield-Delco (11-6), Spring-Ford (15-4), Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (12-7), St. Augustine Prep (9-6).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines