follow us on...

Thursday’s boys’, girls’ HS summaries: Late Edition

Thursday, 2nd May 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, Girl's/Women's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/2/13

Boys

Strath Haven 13, Haverford High 7

SH 5-2-4-2 -13
HHS 1-1-0-5 7

SHaven
Tucker Carney 3g1a
Mitch Cross 2g5a
Will Ohley 3g2a
Bryan Leonard 1g
Bryan Mizell 1g 1a
Kevin Murphy 1g
Jim Carey 1g
Jonah Tate 1g
Dave Ruffini 1a
Ted Bergman 13 saves

Haverford HS

McClure 1g
Mottola 1g 1a
Hughes 2g
Leyton 2g 1a
Green 2a
Simonson 1g
Vanstone 9 saves

Upper Darby 8, Harriton 7

UD 1 – 3 – 3 – 1—8
H 2 – 2 – 0 – 3—7

Upper Darby
Jared Chowdhury 1A
Ryan Simpson 4G
Chris Stone 1G 4A
Dante Desimone 1G
Mark Lantieri 2A
Jesse Atkins 2G 1A
Ryan Soley 21 Saves

Harriton
Brian Meyer 1A
David Stewart 2G
Stephen Saul 1G 1A
Chris Laspargata 1G 2A
Harry Pillien 3G

Downingtown West 7, Bayard Rustin 1

Downingtown West 2 2 2 1 – 7
W.C. Rustin 1 0 0 0 – 1

Downingtown West
Logan 3g, 2a
Wolf 2g, 1a
Anderson 1g
Varano 1g
Ataifar 7 saves

Boyertown 22, Pottsgrove 4

Pottsgrove
Will Wallace – 2g
Brandan Wertz – 2g
Kyle Rodgers – 1a
Thaddeus Brown – 4 saves

Boyertown
Alec Palladino – 3g 2a
Tyler Fuhrman – 5g
Chris Lees – 4g 3a
Billy Franks – 1g
Nick Straface – 1g 1a
Ben Manning – 1g
Travis Poley – 2g
Gray Garber – 1g 1a
Matt Saxon – 1g 1a
Brock Johnson – 1g
Mikey Palladino – 1g 1a
Drew McFadyen – 1g 1a
Austin Mutter – 5 saves
Codey Prindle – 1 save

Owen J. Roberts 11, Phoenixville 5

Owen J. Roberts 1 5 2 3 – 11
Phoenixville 3 0 0 2 – 5

Owen J. Roberts
Ryan Kent 3g 3a
Sam Garges 2g
Zach DeCarlo 2g
Austin Delgatto 2a
John Pennell 1g
Matt Tordone 1g
Nick Tordone. 1g
Christian Wood 8 saves

Phoenixville
Jay Stutzman 3g
Sean Hesser 1g
Chris Hesser 1g
Nick Lolli 14 saves

Girls
Mount St. Joseph 16, Gwynedd Mercy 2

Mount
Olivia Gannon 5g/4a
Christie Mischler 1g/3a
Marley Breslin 2g
MK Maloney 1g
Dominique Nyzio 2g/1a
Emilee Ehret 2g/1a
Meg McCabe 1g/1a
Isabella Balcer 1g
Meredith Bohner 1g
Alex Lista 10 saves, 2 GB

Gwynedd Mercy
Morgan Meehan 1g
Noelle Buscarino 1g
Logan 7 saves

Spring-Ford 19, Upper Perkiomen 5

Spring-Ford
Kira Gensler 5g
Sasha Wozniak 5g
Kat Connelly 3g 3a
Anna Charlebois 2g
Hannah Puckett 1g
Briana Barone 1g
Erin Mensch 1g
Briana Cirino 1g
Aurora Snyder 9 saves

Pottsgrove 13, Wyomissing 12

Pottsgrove
Cheyenne Owens 5g, 1a
Brianna West 4g
Kiah Washington 2g
Caitlin Gillette 1g, 1a
Molly Choido 1g, 1a
Hailey Jacobs 13 saves

Wyomissing
Paige Garapola 5g, 1a
Katie Cush 3g
Carmen Heinly 2g
Demi Kuczala 1g, 2a
Sami Lepore 1g, 3a

Hatboro-Horsham 17, Central Bucks West 9

HH
Katie McKay 4 goals 3 assists
Colby Eldridge 4 goals 1 assist
Rachel Rausa 4 goals 1 assist
Casey Swezey 3 goals
Annette Desipio 1 goal
Sydney Rausa 1 goal
Maria Guerra 1 assist
Lauren Hill 1 assist
Jackie Giovanazzo 12 saves
Strong defense: Caroline Acker, Jenna Cutilli, Jane Henry, Lauren Hill, Rachel Rausa

CB West
E. Romesburg 6 goals
Savard 2 goals
Fitzgerald 1 goal
M. Tilger 1 assist

Kennett 20, Coatesville 4

Kennett
Massetti 8 gs 1 as
Schaen 5 gs 1 as
Duphily 2 gs 4 as
DeVoe 3 gs
Bobbitt 1 g 1 as
Kr Gallivan 1 g

Coatesville
Leahan 1 g
Ramerez 1 g
Lufford 2 gs

Henderson 16, Unionville 15, OT

Unionville 12 3 0 – 15
Henderson 11 4 1 – 16

Unionville
Donovan 6g
Carlow 3g
Blair 2g
Walter 2g
McDonough 1g
Hughes 1g

Henderson
O’Donnell 6g
Pugliese 3g
Daugherty 3g
Laudermilch 2g
Bauer GW goal

PAC-10Sports.com contributed to this article


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Thursday’s lacrosse scoreboard