follow us on...

Nike/US Lacrosse Boys’ Rankings: Malvern Prep is No. 13, EA No. 16, La Salle No. 20

Wednesday, 1st May 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 5/1/13
From US Lacrosse

Unbeaten Boys’ Latin (Md.) has improved to 15-0 and remains the unanimous No. 1-ranked team in the Nike/US Lacrosse High School Boys’ Lacrosse Top 25 poll, released today by US Lacrosse. The poll appears as part of Lacrosse Magazine’s bi-weekly report on high school boys’ lacrosse at laxmagazine.com/hsb25.

The Lakers are 15-0 overall and have won their six Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association games by an average of just under 7 goals per game. Boys’ Latin concludes its regular season with two of three games on the road, including the finale at No. 7 St. Paul’s (Md.). Ward Melville (N.Y.) has won all five games since the April 16 poll to jump from No. 12 to No. 3 with a 12-0 overall record. After a 3-2 start, No. 2 Gonzaga (D.C.) has won 12 straight.

The Nike/US Lacrosse High School Boys’ Lacrosse National Top 25, with teams, record, point total (first-place votes) and next game noted:

1. Boys’ Latin (Md.) 15-0, 200 (8), April 30 at Mount St. Joseph (Md.)
2. Gonzaga (D.C.) 15-2, 168, April 30 at St. John’s (D.C.)
3. Ward Melville (N.Y.) 12-0, 164, May 2 William Floyd (N.Y.)
4. Delbarton (N.J.) 9-0, 164, April 30 West Morris Central (N.J.)
5. Jamesville-DeWitt (N.Y.) 11-0, 162, April 30 Homer (N.Y.)
6. Niskayuna (N.Y.) 9-0, 152, April 30 Shaker (N.Y.)
7. St. Paul’s (Md.) 15-1, 125, April 30 at No. 9 McDonogh (Md.)
8. Ithaca (N.Y.) 10-1, 122, April 30 Vestal (N.Y.)
9. McDonogh (Md.) 11-3, 119, April 30 No. 7 St. Paul’s (Md.)
10. Chaminade (N.Y.) 9-1, 115, April 30 Kellenberg Memorial (N.Y.)
11. Gilman (Md.) 10-2, 96, April 30 Loyola-Blakefield (Md.)
12. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) 7-2, 92, May 1 at Fairfield Prep (Conn.)
13. Malvern Prep (Pa.) 10-1, 90, April 30 at Penn Charter (Pa.)
14. Calvert Hall (Md.) 7-5, 80, April 30 at Severn (Md.)
15. Culver Military (Ind.) 12-2, 72, May 4 vs. Mason (Ohio)
16. Episcopal Academy (Pa.) 12-3, 71, April 30 Springside Chestnut Hill (Pa.)
17. Smithtown East (N.Y.) 10-1, 63, May 2 Walt Whitman (N.Y.)
18. Shenendehowa (N.Y.) 8-1, 61, April 30 Burnt Hills (N.Y.)
19. Yorktown (N.Y.) 10-1, 58, April 30 Ridgefield (Conn.)
20. La Salle (Pa.) 12-2, 56, May 3 at St. Joseph’s (Pa.)
21. Garden City (N.Y.) 7-3, 29, April 30 Long Beach (N.Y.)
22. Hereford (Md.) 10-2, 28, May 1 Perry Hall (Md.)
23. West Islip (N.Y.) 8-4, 25, May 2 at West Babylon (N.Y.)
24. Georgetown Prep (Md.) 15-4, 20, April 30 Salesianum (Del.)
25t. Smithtown West (N.Y.) 10-2, 19, May 2 at Connetquot (N.Y.)
25t. Fayetteville-Manlius (N.Y.) 10-0, 19, April 30 at Henninger (N.Y.)

Others Receiving Votes
Lincoln-Sudbury (Mass.) 9-0, 16
Loyola-Blakefield (Md.) 10-5, 15
Northport (N.Y.) 10-2, 15
St. Ignatius Prep (Calif.) 17-1, 14
St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (Va.) 10-5, 13
Moorestown (N.J.) 9-0, 11
Timon-St. Jude (N.Y.) 6-3, 10
Ridgefield (Conn.) 9-0, 10
Long Beach (N.Y.) 11-0, 9
Dallas Jesuit (Texas) 14-2, 6
Haverford School (Pa.) 9-6, 2
Paul VI (Va.) 14-2, 2

Tags: , ,


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Men’s lacrosse: @DrexelDragons clip Towson, 13-7, claim No. 2 seed in CAA tourney