follow us on...

UPDATED Tuesday’s boys’ H.S. summaries

Tuesday, 30th April 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/30/13

Episcopal Academy 11, Springside Chestnut Hill Acad. 4

EA 3 4 3 1 11
SCHA 0 3 1 0 4

EA
Peter Gayhardt 4g
Dutch Buckley 1g 2a
Curtis Zappala 2a
Trupert Ortlieb 3g 1a
Tyler Chambers 1g 1a
Garrett Walling 1g 1a
Dante Addona 1g
Christian Feliziani 13-19 FO
Colin Reder 9 saves 4GA
Brian Zappala 3 saves 0 GA

SCH Academy
Forrest Rall 2G
Jackson Kleintz 1 A
Tasso Karras 1 G
Clint Sanders 1G

Radnor 11, Springfield-Delco 7
Radnor 1-2-3-5 = 11
Springfield 1-2-1-3 = 7

Radnor
Connor Burns 2g 2a
Mike Cherry 3g
Jake Shapiro 2g FO 16-19
Kevin Reilly 2g
Tom Farnish 1g
Alex Manderack 1g
Sam Camp 1a
Peter Donato 1a
Tom Hemcher 1a
Brendan Manderack 8 saves

Spr stats
Lucas Spence 3g,1a
Mark Gurenlian 1g
Steve Halko 2g
Brian Todaro 1g,2a
Jeremy Cavanaugh 11 saves

Malvern Prep 11, Penn Charter 4
Malvern Prep 4-0-3-4 -11
Penn Charter 0-1-2-1 – 4

Malvern Prep
Connor Glancy 1 goal 3 assists
Joe Dunn 1 assist
Ryan Hillburn 3 goals
Tommy O’Connor 3 goals
Kevin McGeary 1 assist
Joe Carlini 1 goal 1 assist
Chris Hilburn 1 goal
Gavin Weaver 1 goal
Drew Schantz 1 assist
Sean Irvine 1 goal
Matt Barrett 11 saves

Penn Charter
Nick Bambino 1g, 1a
Eric Berger 1g
Drew Murray 1g
Ray Vandegrift 1g, 2a
Charles Giunta 5GBs
Sean McKee 16 saves

St Joseph’s Prep 15, Cardinal O’Hara 3
SJP 6-1-4-4 – 15
CO 1-0-2-0 – 3

SJP Scoring
Jack Adons – 5 G
Kevin Stump – 3 G, 2 A
Anthony Marini – 2 G, 1 A
Pat Walsh – 3 G
Joe Walsh – 1 G, 1 A
Will Jordan – 1 G
Tyler Cliggett – 1 A
Will D’Avino – 1 A
Connor McLaughlin – 1 A
Jace Liszka – 1 A, 12/15 Face offs
AJ Simon – 8 Saves

CO Scoring
Long – 1 G
Kraiza – 1 G
McNamara – 1 G
Tim Coyle – 22 Saves

Haverford School 17, Germantown Academy 7
Halftime: HS 10, GA 7

Haverford
Kerry Kynett 2g. 3a
Drew Supinski 3g,1a
Gavin McBride 4g, 1a
Reilly Hupfeldt 3g
Grant Ament 2g, 2a
Peter Blynn 3a
Brendan O’Neill 1a
Kip Taviano 1g
Brendan Jacob 1a
Lane Odom 1g
Corey Richards 1g
Jake Landman 4 saves – 5 GAA
Alex Demarco 2 saves – 2 GAA
Elliot Avis 0 saves – 0 GAA

Germantown Academy
Derham 3 g
Trucksess 1g, 1a
Ho 1a
R. Bozzelli 2g, 1a
Sawyer 1g
Davies 10 saves – 17 GAA

Spring-Ford 21, Pottsgrove 3
Spring-Ford: 11-7-3-0 = 21
Pottsgrove: 0-1-1-1 = 3

Spring-Ford
McCormick 7g, 2a
Das 1g, 1a
Pettine 3g
Major 4g, 3a
Bock 2g
Hare 1g, 1a
Malloy 1g
Hvazda 1g
Horne 1g
Bresnan 2 saves
Messerle 6 saves

Pottsgrove
Rodgers 2g
Porter 1g
Brown 1 save
#16 3 saves

Plymouth Whitemarsh 14, Upper Merion 13
PW: 6 – 4 – 1 – 3 = 14
UM: 2 – 3 – 4 – 4 – 13

PW
Alex Bilodeau: 4g, 1a
Jake Brown: 2g, 2a
Ryan Kelly: 1g
Corey Kelly: 4g, 1a
John Walker: 1g, 3a
Andrew Jones: 1g
Deqwan Phillips: 1g
Jake Boyer: 13 saves

Upper Merion
Trevor Kupecky – 7g 3a
Mikey Zadroga – 1g 1a
Paul Salamy – 2g
Joe Mintzer – 1a
Tyler Thornton – 1g
Steve Ferguson – 1g
Troy Minnich – 17 saves

Shipley School 15, Friends’ Central 2

Shipley
Wofford 3g
Rayfield 1g, 2a
James Lee 1g, 2a
Eric Lee 2g
Silvera 2g
Gallagher 1g
Wolfson 1g
Bradlow 1g, 1a
Kline 1g
Messerschmidt 1g
Ynocencio 1g
GB’s – Verdeur 6
GB’s – Eric Lee 6
Ian Walsh 1 save

Westtown School 18, Moorestown Friends 12
WTN: 7, 5, 5, 1 – 18
MF: 3, 3, 2, 4 – 12

Westtown
Munts 7 g
Mok-Lamme 5 g
McKee 3 g
Novack 2 g, 1 a
Chein 1 g, 4 a
Frankel 6 a
Dech 6 saves
Pankake 10 saves

Downingtown East 15, Sun Valley 5

DE
Meakim 3G
O’Connell 2G 4A
Riehl 2G 1A
Umberger 1G 2A
Sturgis 2G
A Vitelli 2G
Lauletta 1G 1A
Stata 1G
Zanhizer 1G
Marx 1 Save
Cherry 7 Saves
Risser 9-12 Faceoffs
Carpenter 6-7 Faceoffs

Sun Valley
Cooke 2g, 1a
C JOhnson 1 g
Cieota 1 g 1a
Wendling (D) 1 g
Hassett 5 saves-9 goals
France 2 saves- 6 goals

Upper Dublin 17, Upper Moreland 1
UD 4 5 3 5 17
UM 1 0 0 0 1

UD
Winebrake 4 g
Sowers 4g 3a
Potts 1g 2a
Vernacchio 2g2a
Siwinski 1g1a
Mullen 2g 1a
Minehart 2g
B Lunney 1g
Deragon 5 saves
McPeake 3 saves

UM
Costello 1g
Fleming 1a
McGinsey 8 saves

Archbishop Ryan 19, Conwell Egan 4

Archbishop Ryan
Shane Taylor 5G 5A
John Ligouri 2G 1A
Anthony Caputo 1G 1A
Austin Slawter 4G 4A
Tyler Bollard 2G 1A
Mike Kirby 2G 1A
Mark Strange 1G
Jim Nixon 1G
Tyler Luscszak 1A
Andrew Lee 1G
Mark Ostaszewski 1A

Marple Newtown 12, Upper Darby 3
Marple Newtown: 5 – 3 – 1 – 3 = 12
Upper Darby: 0 – 0 – 1 – 2 = 3

Marple Newtown
R.J. Kline: 2 goals, 1 assist
Pat Barton: 2 goals, 1 assist
Tyler Kostack : 2 goals
Dave Talda: 2 goals
Billy Morgan : 1 goal , 1 assist
Dave Dagessian : 1 goal , 1 assist
Tom Higgins: 1 goal
Aaron Bryant: 1 goal
Ian Callahan: 11 saves
Dylan Welsh: 1 save

Upper Darby
Ryan Simpson: 2 goals
Chris Stone: 1 goal
Mark Lantieri: 1 assist
Ryan Soley: 17 saves

Central Bucks West 7, Pennridge 5
CBW 3-2-2-0=7
Penn 1-2-2-0=5

CBW:
Jimmy Seykot 2g, 2a
Ryan Green 2g
Lucas Janos 1g, 1a
Corey Schott 1g
Kevin Ernst 1g
Riley Kratzke 2a
Mike Harvan 8 saves

Pennridge:
Clemmer 2g
Pyras 1g
Fernandez 1g, 1a
Heimbach 1g, 1a
Brown 1a
Lohan 13 saves

Wissahickon 16, Cheltenham 1
Wissahickon: 9-2-2-3—16
Cheltenham: 0-0-1-0—-1

Wissahickon
Zach Scannapieco 3G 1a
Luke Gomez 1g 2a
Tommy Monaghan 2g
Jack Shea 3G
Cole Kropnick 1g
Nate DeGroat 1g 1a
Jesse Miller 1g
Keith Oliphant 1g
Drew Stacks 1a
Chris Tronoski 1g
Tyler Zapach 1g
Najee Johnson 1g
Austin Jones 1a
John Carrozza 1a
Alex Ortiz 2a
Tyler Freas 2 saves
Jack Myers 4 saves

Cheltenham
Katz 1g

Allentown Central Catholic 9, Emmaus 7
ACCHS- 2 3 2 2- 9
EMMAUS- 1 2 3 1- 7

ACCHS
Jack Glemser 5g
Ryan Beville 2g, 1a
Rob Fidati 1g
Troy Piorkowski 1g
Alex Fisher 2a
Paul Houck 1a
Paul Hunsberger 1a
SAVES- Grif O’Donnell 14

Emmaus
Nick Tonno 3g
Mark Feldman 2g
S. Workman 1g
C. Tucher 1g
Drew Phillipes 2a
SAVES- Garrett Miers 12

Great Valley 16, Henderson 12

Henderson
Owen Evans 2g 1a
Spencer Rymiszewski 4g 2a
Adam Weaver 1g
Mike Medykiewicz 1g 1a
Cody Pascale 1g 1a
Noah Richard 1g 2a
Evan Larmer 1g
Will Lentz 1g
Nick Rizzo 1a
Cory Daszkiewicz 14 F/O
Chase Heisman 13 Saves

Springfield-Montco 17, Norristown 9

Norristown
Sean Calhoun 3g, 3a
Drew Baltrus 2g 2a
Tyeler Kingkiner 2g 1a
Mike Smith 1g
Justin Byrd 1g 1a

Kennett 16, Unionville 5
Kennett 3 7 3 3 16
Unionville 2 0 2 1 5

Kennett
Matt Worrall 5g 4 a
Kevin McQuiston 6g 3 a
Brady O’Neill 2g 2a
Logan Tydryszewski 2g 2 a
Beau Schmuesser 1g
Hunter Schmuesser 1a
Zach Longacre 7 saves

Unioville
Patch Johnson 1g 1a
Winslow Davis 1g
James Nowowsiat 1g
Matt Stewart 1g
Chris Nyhiem 1g
Hartley 8 saves
Clark 2 saves

Penncrest 10, Strath Haven 8
Penncrest 1-4-2-3- 10
Strath Haven 4-2-1-1– 8

Penncrest
Drew Hanna 3g, 3a
Sean Mingey 2g, 1a
Zach Kruzel 3g
Dylan Protesto 1g, 1a 17 of 24 FO
Ethan Trusty 1g
Rob Logan 3a
Dylan McCleaft 9 saves

Strath Haven
Carney 2a
Mutz 1g
Mizell 2g,
Ohley 2g, 1a
Nafrantz 1g
Cross 1g
Pate 1g
Teddy Bergman 21 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines