follow us on...

Saturday’s boys’ HS summaries – Updated

Saturday, 27th April 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/27/13

Katie Samson Lacrosse Festival

Archbishop Wood 11, Harriton 2

Wood
Chandler Grasela 2g
Tom Shute 1g
Chris Rahill 3g, 1a
John Berthcsi 2g, 2a
Keith Becker 1g
Ray Kent 1g
Anthony Dougherty 1g
Ed Hennessey 7 saves

Haverford High 13, Archbishop Carroll 12

Haverford High
Colin Mottola 4g
Ryan Highes 2g, 1a
Bobby McClure 3g
Anthony Zinni 2g
Owen Green 2g
Gavin Vanstone 16 saves

Arch. Carroll
Chip Byrne 5g, 1a
Mike Carr 1g, 1a
Tim Keith 3g, 1a
Ben Lazario 2g
Billy Santora 1g

Cardinal O’Hara 12, Shipley School 4
Shipley School 2-0-0-2- 4
Cardinal O’Hara 4-2-5-1 – 12

Card. O’Hara
Paul Eisenacher 1g
Sean McHugh 1g
McNamara 1g, 2a
TJ Reiley 1g, 3a
Kevin George 1a
Simpson 4g, 1a
Matt Diamond 1g
Zach Long 1g
Kyle Wilson 1g
Kevin Colgan 1g
Tim Coyle 11 saves
Eric Marchetti 1 save

Shipley
Wofford 1g
Gallagher 1g
Rayfield 1g
Silvara 1g
Walsh 17 saves

Lower Merion 11, Emmaus 8

LM 2-4-1-4 – 11
Emmaus 4-1-2-1 – 8

L.Merion
Tony Fisher 1a
Daniel Buckman 1g, 1a
Chris Daly 4g, 3a
Craig Markman 3g, 2a
Aaron Jaffe 1g
Evan Wolf 2g
Brody winning goalie

Springfield-Delco 6, Hatboro-Horsham 4

Springfield-Delco 0 2 2 2 – 6
Hatboro-Horsham 1 2 0 1 – 4

Springfield-Delco
Vince Marra 3G
Mark Gurenlian 1g 11/14 on FO
Dan Dickinson 1g
Steve Halko 1g
Brian Todaro 1a
Lucas Spence 1a
Jeremy Cavanaugh 13 saves

Brunswick School (CT) 10, Penn Charter 4

Brunswick
Marshall Dickson 1a
Jamie DeNaut 2g
Cameron Strafford 2g, 3a
Jack Knight 2g
Blake Booker 3g
Matt Sealy 1g
Charlie Cobb 1a

Penn Charter
James Vandegrift 2g
Kevin Murphy 1a
Ray Vandegrift 1g
Eric Berger 1g
Sean McKee 13 saves

Chatham (NJ) 9, Spring-Ford 3

Chatham
David Gill 1g, 1a
Chet McLaughlin 1g
Wil Weichert 1a
Danny Marotta 1g
Christof Stone 2g, 1a
Sam Carson 2g
Thomas Guidas 1g, 1a
Nick Citron 1g
Robert Coe 6 saves

Spring-Ford
DJ Young 1g
Christian McCormick 1g
Trey Szostek 1g

Episcopal Academy 14, Lawrenceville School 9

Episcopal Acad. 3-4-5-2 – 14
Lawrenceville 2-1-3-3- 9

EA
Peter Gayhardt 4g
Garrett Walling 3g
Tyler Chambers 3g, 4a
Trupert Ortlieb 1g, 1a
Curtis Zappala 2g, 3a
Dutch Buckley 1g, 3a
Christian Feliziani 14-26 FO
Brian Zappala 4 saves
Colin Reder 3 saves

Lawrenceville School
MJ Flood 1g
Dylan Key 2g, 1a
PJ Finley 2g, 1a
Grayson Helm 2g, 1a
Nick Minno 1g, 1a
Johnny Salemi 1g
Dan Berg 1a
Dean Lamela 1a
Wyatt Prominski 9 saves
Griffin Thompson 3 saves

La Salle 11, Haverford School 9

La Salle 4-2-3-2 – 11
Haverford 2-2-2-3 – 9

La Salle
Sean Coleman 2g, 2a
Matt Rambo 2g
Brendan McGonigle 1g
Adam Schaal 1g
Jeff Cimbalista 1g, 1a
Stephen Hudak 1g
Stefan Bergman 1g
Zach Drake 2g
Nick Hreskho 8 saves

Haverford School
Peter Blynn 2g
Gavin McBride 3g
Grant Ament 1g
Drew Supinski 2g
Timmy Brooks 1g, 1a
Colin Bosak 1a
Jake Landman 11 saves
Elliot Avis 1 save

Garnet Valley 6, St.Augustine Prep 5, 2 OT

Garnet Valley 2-1-2-0-0-1 – 6
St. Augustine Prep 2-1-0-2-0-0- 5

Garnet Valley
Robert Raucci 2g, 2a, GW
Matt Taulane 1g
Jonathan Vandenberg 2g, 1a
Jake Snow 1g
Mitch Rose 12 saves
GV face-offs 10 of 17

St. Augustine Prep
Dean DiSimone 1a
Joseph Eisele 2g
Jonathan Fox 1g, 2a
Mike Sutton 2g
Ernie Alvino 9saves

Downingtown East 8, Conestoga 6

Downingtown East
Brandyn O’Connell 1G, 3A
Kyle Lauletta 2G, 1A
Nate Wingate 1G-1A
Kevin Meakim 1G
Mike Risser 1G
Darien Vitelli 1G
Adam Behrndt 1G
Justin Risser 16-17 Face off
Mark Marx 13 saves

Conestoga
Pierre Atkinson 1g, 1a
Brendan Bassett 1g, 1a
Chris Brady 1a
Steven Hildebrand 1g
Zach Schleicher 3 g
Robbie Zonino 17 saves

Radnor 7, Downingtown West 6, OT

Radnor 3-2-1-0-1 – 7
Downingtown West 0-3-0-3-0- 6

Radnor
Tom Hemcher 1g (OT)1a
Peter Donato 1g 2a
Chris Albany 2g
Dan Maxwell 1g
Jack Norton 1a
Connor Burns 1g
Mike Cherry 1g
Tom Farnish 1a
Jake Shapiro FO 12-15
Brendan Manderack 7 saves

Hill School 9, Germantown Academy 6
Hill: 2-2-1-4- 9
GA: 1-1-1-3- 6

Hill scoring:
Pat Carmody 1g, 3a
JD Brachman 4g, 1a
Aidan Coll 3G
Auguste Boova 1g
Sean Dougherty 1a
Matt Washington 1a
James Gould 13 saves

Other Games

Marple Newtown 6, Bayard Rustin 5

Marple Newtown: 0 – 0 – 4 – 2 – 6
WC Rustin: 0 – 2 – 1 – 2 – 5

Marple Newtown Scoring:
Dave Talda: 3 goals
Dave Dagessian: 1 goal
Bill Morgan: 1 goal
Bill Manley: 1 goal
Tyler Kostack: 1 assist
Ian Callahan: 8 saves

Bayard Rustin Scoring:

Mark Campanile: 2 goals
RJ Zoba: 1 goal, 2 assists
Brett O’Neill: 1 goal
Matt Hosking: 1 goal
Adam Burke: 1 assist
Mitch Preuhs: 14 saves

Northeast HS 18, George Washington 2
NE:
Eric Obrien 6g,1a
John Liebig 2g,2a
Dave Fieldhouse 2g,2a
Matt Ragan 2g,1a
Frank Doran 2g,1a
Steve Petaccio 2g,2a
Mike Vargas 1g
Davon Clark 1g

GW:
Colin Herbert 1g
Jason Link 1g

Non-league

Bishop Shanahan 12, Council Rock South 3

Bishop Shanahan
John Mehok 5 gs 1 a
Alex Wagner 2 gs 2 as
Dylan Alderman 1 g 2 as
Ryan McNulty 1 g 1 a
Colin Montgomery 1 g 1 a
Sam Montgomery 1 g
Pat Corcoran 1 g
Anthony Wagner 4 saves
Jason Yoquinto 3 saves

Council Rock
C. Patterson 1 g
Walter 1 g
Magrann 1 g
Vaysman 1 a
Dyrin 1 a
Devinney 11 saves

Holy Ghost Prep 15, CB West 6
CB West
Riley Kratzke 2G
Jimmy Steigerwald 1G
Jimmy Seykot 1G
Lucas Janos 1G
Ryan Green 1G
Kyle Schecter 1A
Stephen Hogan 4 saves
Mike Harvan 9 saves

Holy Ghost Prep
Bennett Zaba 5G
Michael Major 4G, 2A
Sean McDonald 3G, 1A
Ryan Kovacevich 2G, 1A
Connor McMullen 1G, 1A
Alex Yake 2A
Jake Keeley 1A
Greg Price 10 saves

Moorestown 8, Watchung Hills 5

Moorestown
Drew Hillman 2 g, 3 a
Michael Handlan: 3 g, 1a
Wade Dickey 1g, 2a
Anthony Labetti 1g
Jared Payne 1g
Matt Olbrich 1a
Robert Kuhn 1a
Dan Willis 11 saves
Face offs: Moorestown 14/16 – Olbrich 13/15, Labetti 1/1)

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 17, Westtown 6

SCH: 4-5-5-3- 17
Westtown: 2-2-1-1 – 6

SCH Scorers
Evan Fireman 3G
Peter Nicolo 2G
Forrest Rall 2G
Chris Caldwell 1G
Jackson Kleintz 2G/7A
Tasso Karras 5G
Clint Sanders 2G/1A

Westtown
Evan Mok-Lamme 2G
Matt Munts 1G
Kip McGuire 1G
Jeff Novack 2G

Malvern Prep 14, St. Joseph’s Prep 8

MP 5-2-3-4 – 14
SJP 2-0-2-4 – 8

Malvern Prep
Ryan Hilburn 1 goals, 1 assist
Connor Glancy 1 goal, 1 assists
Joe Dunn 2 goals
Eddie McLoughlin 3 goals
Adam Goldner 1 goal, 1 assist
Chris Hilburn 1 assist
Tommy O’Connor 4 goals
Mick Horrocks 1 goal
Jared Horoski 1 goal, 1 assist
Kevin McGeary 1 assist
Joe Carlini 2 assists
Matt Barrett 14 saves

SJP
Scott Scheuerle – 3 G
Kevin Stump – 2 G
Chase Young – 1 G, 1 A
Pat Walsh – 1 G, 1 A
Anthony Marini – 1 G
AJ Simon – 5 Saves
Jace Liszka – 13/17 face offs

Archbishop Ryan 11, Sun Valley 6

SV 0-3-2-1 – 6
AR 2-3-3-3 – 11

A. Ryan
Tyler Bollard 4G 1A 14/19 FO’s
Austin Slawter 2G 3A
Shane Taylor 2G 2A
John Ligouri 3G
Jim Nixon 1A
Mark Ostaszweski 1A 16 Saves
Ryan Bradley 6 GB’s

Sun Valley
Cioeta 2 g, 3a
Nick Wendling (D) 1g, 1a, 7gb
Mike Cooke 1g
C. Johnson 1 g
Remner 1 g
France 12 Saves

Penncrest 11, Henderson 7

Penncrest 2-3-3-3- 11
Henderson 1-2-1-3- -7

Penncrest
Will Manganiello 5g, 1a
Dew Hanna 4g, 2a
Dylan Protesto 1g, 1a 14 of 22 FO
Zach Kruzel 1g
Billy Kinnard 1a
Rob Logan 1a
Dylan McCleaft 9 saves

Henderson
Owen Evans 5g 1a
Spencer Rymisz 1g 3a
Will Lentz 1g
Chase Heisman 19 Saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Division I roundup: @PennMLax wins, @LehighWLacrosse falls in playoffs