follow us on...

Updated Thursday’s boys’ H.S. summaries

Thursday, 25th April 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/25/13

Northeast HS 20, Frankford HS 0

NE:
Eric O’brien 4g, 2a
Matt Ragan 2g, 1a
Frank Doran 2g, 1a
Steve Petaccio 2g,1a
Dave Fieldhouse 2g
Davon Clark 2g
Carmen Roscioli 2g
Parker Kane 1g, 1a
Mike Vargas 1g
Ryan Bell 1g
Missiah Mason 1g
Billy Lombardo 1g

Kennett 19, WC East 10
Kennett 1 5 5 8 19
WC EAST 1 1 2 6 10

Kennett
Matt Worrall 5g 3a
Kevin McQuiston 4g 2a
Brady O’Neill 3g 2a’
Ryan Ghelert 3g 1a
Hunter Schmuesser 2g
Henry Gaver 1g 1a
Logan Tydryszewski 1g
Matt Smith 1a
Zach Longacre 7 saves
John Saraceno 1 save

W.C.EAST
N Myers 3g 1a
Bird 3g
B Warrington 1g
E Frye 1g
G Gleason 1g
No Name 1g 1a
Sherman 8 saves

Radnor 8, Strath Haven 6
Radnor 1-1-3-3
Strath Haven 1-0-2-3

Radnor
Tom Hemcher 2g 1a
Jack Norton 2g 1a
Jack Wilson 2g
Connor Burns 1g 1a
Mike Cherry 1g
Jake Shapiro 1a FO 15-16
Brendan Manderack 10 saves

Strath Haven
Will Ohley 3g 1a
Mitch cross 1g 1a
Tucker carney 1g 1a
Nate frantz 1g
Ted Bergman 14 saves

Haverford School 14, Penn Charter 5
Haverford School 2-4-3-5 – 14
Penn Charter 1-0-1-3 – 5

Haverford
Reilly Hupfeldt 4g
Gavin McBride 3g, 2a
Connor Black 1g
Kerry Kynett 1g
Connor Keating 1g
Brian Casey 1a
Peter Blynn 2a
Drew Supinski 1a
Kip Taviano 1g, 1a
Brendan O’Neill 1a
Jeff Odiorne 1a
Forry Smith 2g
Brendan Shima 1a
Shane McBride 1g
Travis Chou 1a
goalies Jake Landman 3 saves / 1gaa
goalies Eliott Avis 3 saves / 2gaa
goalies Alex DeMarco 3 saves / 2gaa

Penn Charter
Dean Roseman 2g
Drew Murray 1g, 2a
Ray Vandegrift 1g
Nick Bambino 1g
Charles Giunta 6 GBs
Sean McKee 7 saves

Upper Merion 10, Springfield Mont-Co 9

Upper Merion
Trevor Kupecky – 1g 6a
Mikey Zadroga – 5g
Joe Mintzer – 2g
Tyler Thornton – 1g 1a
Jack Rosenfeld – 1g
Nick Shendge – 1a
Goalie: Troy Minnich – 20

Bishop Shanahan 9, Downingtown West 8
Shanahan 1 2 2 3 second OT 1
West 2 1 2 3

Shanahan
John Mehok 4 gs
Dylan Alderman 3 gs 1 a
Ryan McNulty 1 goal 2 as
Sean McErlean 1 g
Jack Oakes 2 a
Alex Wagner 1 a
Ben Farrell 1 a
Anthony Wagner 12 saves

Downingtown West
Logan 3 gs
Peppelman 2 gs 1 a
Keen 1 g 1 a
Wolf, J 1 g
Halpern 1 g
Varano 1 a
Ataifar 11 saves

Lower Merion 7, Harriton 6
Lower Merion 3-2-1-1 – 7
Harriton 1-2-3-0- 6

LM
Dan Buckman- 1A
EVAN WOLF- 1A
CHRIS DALY- 1G
CRAIG MARKMAN-2G1A
RASOOL SMITH- 1G
TONY FISHER 3G2A

Harriton
Tyler Walsh 2g, 1a
Matt Binnion 2g
Chris Lasprogata 1g, 1a

Conestoga 12, Haverford High 2
1-3-5-3-12
0-0-1-1-2

Conestoga
Connor Ashton 1g
Pierre Atkinson 1-1
Brendan Bassett 2g
Chris Brady 1g
Sam Friedman 1g
Steven Hildebrand 2g
Alex Mezey 1g
Jack Robbins 1g
Jake Scott 1-1
Zack Schleicher 1-1
Robbie Zonino 6 saves
Jimmy Walton 3 saves
Christian Jobs 11 of 14 face off wins

Central Bucks South 10, Holy Ghost Prep 9 (OT)

CB South
Central Bucks South
Brendan McGrath 4g
Ty Strayline 2g, 1a
Joel Zimmerman 1g, 2a
Willie Pendleton 1g, 2a
Tom DiBrino 1g, 1a
Ty McGee 1g, 7gb, game winner in OT with 18 secs left, Assist from Kevin Witchey
Jake Henze 1a
Kevin Witchey 1a
Ryan Kelly 14 saves

Holy Ghost Prep
Bennett Zaba 5g, 1a
Michael Major 2g
Sean McDonald 1g, 1a
Alex Yake 1g, 1a
Ryan Kovacevich 1a
Tyler Bielecki 1a
Greg Price 16 saves

Springfield-Delco 11, Ridley 7
Spr 0 4 4 3 – 11
Rid 1 1 1 4 – 7

Springfield-Delco
Lucas Spence 3g, 2a
Dan Dickinson 3g
Vince Marra 1g, 2a
Mark Gurenlian 1g
Brian Todaro 2g, 3a
Dan Wasson 1g, 1a
Jeremy Cavanaugh 11 saves

Ridley
Sinex 2g
Harrison 1g 1a
Crowley 1g
Nick Fox 1g
O’Brien 1g
Heverly 1g
McDermott 13 saves

Shipley 20, Westtown 12
Shipley: 4, 4, 6, 6 – 20
WTN: 2, 4, 3, 3 – 12

Shipley
Andrew Wofford 7g, 2a
Cory Rayfield 5g, 1a
Tate Gallagher 1g, 2a
Drew Silvera 1g, 1a
Josh Kline 2a
Chris Verdeur 1g
James Lee 1g
Christian Whyte 1g
Jon Messerschmidt 1g
Nick Ragaglia 1g
Pat McGrath 1g
Eric Lee 1a
Ian Walsh 14 saves

Westtown
Evan Mok-Lamme 4 g, 3 a
Clay McKee 3 g
Jeff Novak 2 g, 2 a
Matt Munts 1 g, 1 a
Luke Frankel 1 g
Kip McGuire 1 g
Casey Dech 10 save

Garnet Valley 13, Marple Newtown 2
Garnet Valley 1-5-3-4- 13
Marple Newtown 0-1-0-1-0- 2

Garnet Valley
Robert Raucci 3g, 4a, 100th goal
Jake Smow 1g, 2a
Matt Taulane 1g, 1a
Brandon Dowd 1g
Brock D’Annunzio 2g
Garrett Pattinson 1g
Vail Urso 1g
Mitch Rose 1g
Andre Cahall 1g
Zach Penfil 1g, 5 of 7 FO
Mike Lanham 9 of 10 FO
Murtch Rose 3 saves
Mark Barnes 2 saves

Marple Newtown
Tyler Kostack – 2 goals
Bill Morgan – 1 assist
Pat Barton – 1 assist
Ian Callahan – 8 saves

Penncrest 12, Upper Darby 4
Penncrest 6-1-4-1- 12
U Darby 1-1-1-1 – 4

Penncrest
Dylan Protesto 2g, 16 of 20 FO
Drew Hanna 1g, 1a
Rob Logan 2g, 1a
Zach Kruzel 1g, 1a
Ryan Kinnard 2g
Cameron Bryan 1g
Alex Bonnet 1g
Billy Kinnard 1g, 1a
Liam O’Donnell 1g
Sam Bullitt 1a
Ethan Trusty 1a
Dylan McCleaft 2 saves
Casey Brown 6 saves

U. Darby
Chris Stone 2G
Ryan Simpson 1G
Jesse Atkins 1G
Ryan Soley 20 Saves

Downingtown East 7, Avon Grove 5
DTE 1-1-4-1 = 7
AG 1-1-1-2 = 5

DE
Wingate 4G
Lauletta 2G-1A
M Risser 1G
Meakim 1A
O’Connell 2A
Marx 14 Saves

Springside Chestnut Hill 12, Princeton Day 10
SCH: 2-3-3-4
PDS: 2-3-2-3

SCH
Evan Fireman 4G
Peter Nicolo 1G
Forrest Rall 1G
Jackson Kleintz 1G/1A
Tasso Karras 2G/2A
Clint Sanders 3G/1A

Henderson 7, Bayard Rustin 4

Henderson
Owen Evans 2g 2a
Spencer Rymiszewski 2g, 1 a
Mike Medykiewicz 2g
Evan Larmeer 1g
Cory Daszkiewicz 1a, 10 F/O
Noah Richard 1a
Chase Heisman 8 Saves

Bayard Rustin
D Hughes 2g
J Muliawan 1g
RJ Zoba 1g
Prehus 10 Saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Men’s lacrosse: @PennMensLax keeps winning, 9-3 over Dartmouth