follow us on...

Tuesday’s boys’, girls’ HS summaries: Late Edition

Wednesday, 24th April 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/24/13

Boys

Downingtown East 7, Downingtown West 5

East 3-2-0-2 – 7
West 2-1-1-1 – 5

Downingtown West
Matt Logan 2g, 1a
Mike Pepplemen 1g, 1a
Teddy Varano 1g
Justin Halpern 1g
Alex Ataifar 13 saves

Downingtown East

Downingtown East
Meakim 2G
O’Connell 1G-3A
Lauletta 2G-1a
D Vitelli 1G
Wingate 1G
Risser 11-13
Marx 6 Saves

Avon Grove 8, Kennett 7, OT

Avon Grove
Eric Russo 2g, 1a
Beau Kush 2g
Ryan Cook 1g
Kyle Smith 1a
Jake Pousson 1g
Tanner Peck 1g,1a
Matt King 1g (game winner)
Will Schreiner 9 saves.

Penncrest 11, Haverford High 6

Penncrest 3-3-3-2- 11
Haverford High 0-1-2-3- 6

Penncrest
Will Manganiello 2G, 3A
Sean Mingey 3G
Rob Logan 1g, 2a
Zach Kruzel 2g
Drew Hanna 2g
Bill Kinnard 1a
Dylan Protesto 1g, 2a 16 of 21 FO
Dylan McCleaft 10 saves

Haverford High

Muff 2g
Green 1g
Hughes 1g
Leyden 1g
Farrell 1g
Van Stone 12 saves

Wissahickon 13, Springfield (M) 5

Wissahickon
Tommy Monaghan 4g
Luke Gomez 1g 1a
Cole Kropnick 1g
Zach Scannapieco 2g 1a
Nate DeGroat 1g 1a
John Carrozza 1g 1a
Jack Shea 2g
Austin Jones 1g
Alex Chiodo-Ortiz 3a
Tyler Freas 4 saves 1GA
Jack Myers 4 saves 4GA

Springfield Scoring:Del Cirsco 2g
Doyle 1a
Krawson 1g 1a
Lambert 2g
Ball 1g

Girls

Pennsbury 8, Council Rock North 4

CR North
Natalie Maher 2g
Nicole Ender 1g
Laura Kwasnowski 1g
Abby Kopytko 6 saves

Pennsbury
K. Gumbert 3g
J. Hopkins 2g
J. Sweeney 1g, 2a
C. Smith 1g, 1a
M. Frankl 1g

Council Rock South 19, Neshaminy 6

CR South
Leann Hurley 5g, 2a
Jamie Damirgian 4g, 1a
Christine Besselman 3g, 3a
Mollie Sheehy 2g, 3a
Nikki Boyd 1g
Kelly Schlupp 1g, 1a
Melissa Finor 1a
Maddalena Buonomo 1a
Patrice McFillin 1a
Claire Quist 3 saves

Neshaminy
Fran Donato 5g
Morgan McCormick 1g

CB West 15, Pennridge 11

Pennridge 5 6 – 11
CB West 8 7 – 15

Pennridge
Leah Alcott 3g
Taylor Dachowski 2g
Sam Ryder 2g
Allison Fugate 1g
Maddie Maher 1g
Jackie Stevens 1g
Jess Csaszar 1g
Devan Rimmer 1a
Danielle Nichols – 9 saves

Cheltenham 16, Plymouth Whitemarsh 6

Cheltenham
Allison Hawkins 5g, 3a
Emily Hawkins 4g
Gabby Szczepanek 2g
Skye Wallace 2g
Sammie McManus 2g
Allie Liss 1g
Steena Chantarath 6 saves

PW
Kayla Wisniewski 2g
Kirsten Monte 2g
Monica Diesnin 1g
Morgan Nagy 1g

Unionville 19, Coatesville 3

Unionville 15-4-19
Coatesville 1-2-3

Unionville:
Carlow 3g 2a
Blair 3g 1 a
McDonough 2g
Zubillaga 2g
Benintende 2g
Eginton 2g
Donovan 1g 7a
Sutton 1g 2 a
Welsh 1g 2 a
Walter 1g
Wentz 1g
Bonaduce 3 saves

Coatesville
Battin 1g
C. Ross 1g 1a
Ramirez 1g
B. Ross 5 saves

Kennett 14, Avon Grove 7

KennettMassetti 5 gs
Duphily 3gs 4as
Schaen 4 gs 1as
DeVoe 1 g
Kr. Gallivan 1g 1 as

Avon Grove
Francis 5 gs
Militana 2 gs

Arch. Carroll 21, Bonner-Prendergast 0

Carroll
Taryn Deck 4g 3a
Julianne Miele 3g 2a
Margaret Filippelli 2g
Brittany Hazard 2g
Isabelle Schmitt 2g
Courtney Brady 2g 2a
Natalie Schmitt 1g 2a
Olivia DeRogatis 1g 1a
Gabby Finley 1g
Meredith CAmpbell 1g 1a
Megan Santoleri 1g
Alexa Bello 1g
Morgan Keruly 2 saves

Great Valley 17, West Chester East 5

Great Valley: 9 – 8 – 17
WC East: 3- 2 – 5

Great Valley:
Brittany Edwards: 5g, 2a
Emily Scullin – 5g
Avery Murphy – 3g, 2a
Kim Hooven – 2g, 1a
Jessie Boyle – 1g, 2a
Linnea Hughes – 1g
Megan Shaughnessy – 1a
Merrilee Viguers – 7 saves

West Chester EastLizzie Cassidy – 3g, 1a
Bri Guarnere – 1g
Meg Kavanaugh – 1g
Nicole Venuti – 3 saves

SuburbanOneSports.com contrbuted to this article


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines