follow us on...

Updated: Tuesday’s boys’ H.S. summaries

Tuesday, 23rd April 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/23/13

Northeast HS 14, Roman Catholic 11

NE:
Steve Petaccio 6g, 1a
John Liebig 3g, 3a
Eric Obrien 2g, 2a
Dave Fieldhouse 2g, 1a
Matt Ragan 1g, 4a
Frank Doran 2a

Radnor 14, Harriton 3
Harriton 0-0-0-3
Radnor 7-6-1-0

Radnor
Tom Hemcher 2g 1a
Shane Shapiro 1g 2a
Peter Donato 1g 2a
Jack Norton 2g
Alex Manderack 2g
Brad Martin 2g
Chris Albany 1g 1a
Jack Wilson 1g
Drew Ryan 1g
Connor Burns 1g
Mike Cherry 1a
Jake Shapiro 7-9
Tom Meyers 5-9

Harriton
Stephen Saul 1g 1a
Brian Meyer 1g 1a
Tyler Walsh 1g
Harry Pillion 1a

Springfield-Delco 13, Upper Darby 0
Spr – 6 4 2 1 – 13
UD – 0 0 0 0 – 0

Spr scoring
Dan Dickinson 3g
Lucas Spence 1,1
Vince Marra 1,1
Mark Gurenlian 1a 7/8 FO
Steve Halko 1,2
Glenn Mccarry 2g
Brian Todaro 1,2
Joey Hoey 1g
Jim Turner 2g
Colin Richers 1g
Jeremy Cavanaugh 2 saves
Nick Baratelle 2 saves

UD
Soley 6 saves
Stone 6 saves

Episcopal Academy 9, Haverford School 8 (OT)
EA 2 2 2 2 1 9
HS 1 1 4 2 8

Episcopal
Curtis Zappala 3g
Trupert Ortlieb 2g 1a
Tyler Chambers 2g 2a
Ian Strain 2 g
Ernst FO 14 – 19
Reder 8 saves
Curtis Zappala scores game winner 2:31 in OT

Haverford
Reilly Hupfeldt 3g
Tommy McNamara 1a
Peter Blynn 1g, 2a
Grant Ament 1g
Timmy Brooks 3g
goalie Jake Landman 4 saves

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 16, Cheltenham 2
PW: 7 – 7 – 2 – 0 = 16
Cheltenham : 0 – 1 – 1 – 0 = 2

PW
Alex Bilodeau- 2g, 4a
Jake Brown – 4g, 1a
Ryan Kelly – 3g, 2a
Corey Kelly – 3g, 2a
John Walker – 2a
Andrew Jones – 1g
Deqwan Phillips – 2g
Phil Carter – 1g
Austin Betterly – 2a

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 7, Penn Charter 6
SCHA 1-4-0-2 – 7
Penn Charter 0-2-3-1 6

SCH
JACKSON KLEINTZ 1G/1A
TASSO KARRAS 2G
FORREST RALL 1G
EVAN FIREMAN 2G
KYLE LAWLOR 1G

PC
Ray Vandegroift 4g
James Vandegrift1g
Kevin Murphy 1g, 3a
Drew Murray 2a
Sean McKee 12 saves

Lenape 7, Shawnee 6 (OT)
LENAPE 3 2 0 1 1 7
SHAWNEE 1 0 3 2 6

Lenape
STREILEIN 2g
HOFMANN 1g
WOLFE 2g
HALL 1g
LONG 1g

Shawnee
JAKE DEAN 3g
KYLE BORBI 1g 1a
JACK TYRRELL 1g
STEVEN BOYLE 1g
REECE TURSI 15 saves

Shanahan 16, Rustin 4
Shanahan: 4 3 6 3
Rustin: 0 1 1 2

Shanahan
John Mehok 5 gs 1a
Alex Wagner 3 gs
Dylan Alderman 2 gs 3 as
Sam Montgomery 2 gs 1 a
Jerry Riccardo 1 g
Eli Goforth 1 g
Jack Kelly 1 g
Sean McErlean 1 g
Eric Giannetti 3 as
Brendan Toussaint 2 as
Colin Montgomery 1 as
Nolan Little 1 as
Anthony Wagner 4 saves
Jason Yoquinto 1 save

Rustin
Zoba 2 gs 1 a
Hughes 1 g
Campanile 1 g
Burke 1 a
Prehus 14 saves

Lansdale Catholic 20, Pottsgrove 2
LC: 6-4-5-5 = 20
P: 0-1-1-0 = 2

Lansdale Catholic
Evan Dehaven 21 of 26 from the F/O
Trey Henshew: 3G
Dom Moscariello: 2G,2A
Michael Burns: 1G, 2A
Sean Maguire: 3G, 1A
Pete White: 4G, 1A
Tom Bradley: 3G
Frank Antenuci 2G, 1A
Justin Cook: 1G
Andrew Saldutti: 9 GBs & 3 CTOs and 1G
Alec Cassel 5 saves

Malvern Prep 14, Germantown Academy 4

Malvern:
Ryan Hilburn 3 goals,3 assists
Connor Glancy 1 goal, 3 assists
Joe Dunn 1 goal, 1 assist
Eddie McLoughlin 1 goal
AJ Traynor 1 goal
Adam Goldner 1 assist
Chris Hilburn 3 goals
Tommy Oconnor 2 goals, 2 assist
Gavin Weaver 1 goal, 1 assist
Sean Irvine 1 goal, 1 assist
Saves- Matt Barrett 7

GA
Garrett Trucksess:1g/1a
Max Derham:1g/1a
Colin Gavigan:1g
Jim McAfee:1g
James Diver:1a
Ian Davies – 10 saves

Conestoga 8, Strath Haven 7
Conestoga: 1-2-2-3-8
Strath Haven: 1-1-3-2 -7

Conestoga
Pierre Atkinson 1g
Stephen Hildebrand 1g
Alex Mezey 3g
Matt Schleicher 1g
Zach Schleicher 1-1
Jake Scott 1-1
Christian Jobs 13 of 19 faceoffs
Robbie Zonino 8 saves

SH
Mitch Cross 4g 1a
Tucker Carney 1a
Will Ohley 2g 1a
Jonah Tate 1g
Bryan Mizell 1a
Ted Bergman 16 saves

Shipley School 12, Academy New Church 5

Shipley
Ian Walsh 13 saves
Wofford- 3g, 4a
Rayfield- 5g, 1a
Gallagher- 2g, 2a
J. Lee- 1g
E. Bradlow 1g

Abington 16, Council Rock North 4
Abington: 4-3-4-5 = 16
CRN: 0-0-1-3 = 4

Abington
Hunter Jones-3G,4A
Will Dulin- 2G
Brian Gallagher- 3G,2A
Joey Lomady- 1G, 1A, 5 Gbs
Gus Greenberg- 1G
Cameron Leech- 1A
Joe Bisaquino- 1A
Matt Gornley- 2G,
Austin Pifani- 3G, 15 Gb
John Wink- 1G
Eric Goldsbourough-9 saves for 3 quarters
Blake Freidman- 4 saves in the 4th Qrtr

Spring-Ford 15, Owen J Roberts 12
Spring-Ford: 5-4-3-3 = 15
OJR: 2-3-0-7 = 12

SF
Honaman 1g
Major 4g, 5a
Pettine 3g
Szostek 4g, 3a
Hare, Z. 1g
Young 2g, 1a
Messerle 10 saves

OJR
Garges 1g
Antich 2g, 1a
Tordone 1g, 1a
Kent 1g
Decallo 1a
Frantantoni 1a
Wood 11 saves

Lower Merion 7, Marple Newtown 5
LM: 4-1-1-1 = 7
MN: 2-1-1-1 = 5

LM
Buckman, Daniel 1g, 2a
Daly, Chris 3g
Fisher, Tony 1a
Jaffe, Aaron 1a
Markman, Craig 2g
Wolf, Evan 1g

Marple Newtown
Dave Talda: 3 goals
Dave Dagessian: 2 assists
Billy Morgan: 1 goal
A.J. Cunningham: 1 goal
Tyler Kostack: 1 assist
Noah Turner: 1 assist
Ian Callahan: 12 saves

Westtown 10, George School 3
WTN: 3, 4, 0, 3 – 10
G: 1, 0, 1, 1 – 3

Westtown
Clay McKee 3 g, 1 a
Evan Mok-Lamme 2 g, 3 a
Matt Munts 2 g
Luke Frankel 1 g, 1 a
Kip McGuire 1 g, 1 a
Jeff Novak 1 g
Jake Chein 2 a
Ethan Fye 1 a
Casey Dech 10 saves

Parkland 7, Central Catholic 5
Parkland- 3 1 2 1- 7
ACCHS 1 1 2 1- 5

Parkland
Billera 3g
Pope 1g
Chenworth 1g, 1a
Ridgeway 1g
Warg 1g
Kudlak 2a
SAVES- Hadeed 10

ACCHS
Glemser 2g, 1a
Beville 1g, 1a
Fidati 1g
Stuart 1g
Fisher 1a
Hunsberger 1a
SAVES- O’Donnell 11

Hatboro-Horsham 10, Souderton 2

HH
Jimmy Durkin 3g, 2a
Ben Cellini 2g
Zach Erwine 2g, 1a
Pierre Armstrong 1g
Kyle Mullen 1g
Jimmy Murphy 1g
Connor Kreston 1a
Steve Palo 1a
Marc Poust (7 saves on 9 shots)

Souderton
Cam Trick 1g
Collin Asbury 1g
Tyler Macdougall 2a
Remi Reeves 14 saves

Archbishop Wood 9, Unionville 2
Wood: 2 – 2- 1 – 4 = 9
Unionville: 1 – 0 – 1 – 0 = 2

Wood Stats:
Rahill 3g/2a
Berthcsi 3g/1a
Dougherty 1g/2gb
Cassidy 1g
Schultz 1a
Grasela 1a
Cain 1a
Kent 4gb/2ct
Huegel 2gb/4.5ct
Schwartz 3gb/1ct
Hennessey – 2 saves/2goals allowed
Katzianer – 2 saves

Upper Moreland 13, Upper Merion 7

Upper Merion
Trevor Kupecky – 5a
Mikey Zadroga – 3g 1a
Jack Rosenfeld – 1g 1a
Joe Mintzer – 2g
Tyler Thornton – 1g

Ridley 7, Garnet Valley 3
Ridley 1 0 1 5
GV 1 1 0 1

Ridley
Nick Hill 1g
Dalton George 1g, 1a
Mike Crowley 1g, 1a
Kelton Heverly 2g
Lou Harrison, 2a
Matt Borchert 2g
Brian Sinex 1a
Tom McDermott 11 saves, 3 goals allowed

GV
Brock D’Annunzio 2g
Matt Taulane 1g
Robert Raucci 1a
Vail Urso 1a
Mitch Rose 4 saves

Wissahickon 13, Springfield-Montco 5
Wissahickon: 8-1-2-2—13
Springfield (m): 0-1-2-2—5

LaSalle 12, Cardinal O’Hara 1
L 5-3-2-2 12
C 0-0-0-1 01

OHara
TJ Reiley 1/0
Tim Coyle 13 saves

Avon Grove 8, Kennett 7 (OT)

Avon Grove
Eric Russo 2g, 1a
Beau Kush 2g
Ryan Cook 1g
Kyle Smith 1a
Jake Pousson 1g
Tanner Peck 1g,1a
Matt King 1g (game winner)
Will Schreiner 9 saves

West Chester 11, Sun Valley 7
WCH 3 0 3 5 11
SV 1 1 1 4 7

WCH
Specer Rymiszewski 7g
Pascal 1 g
Owen Evans 1 g
Lamar 1 g
Richard 1 g
Heisman winning goalie

SV
Matt Cieota 3 Goals, 1A
Brian Warren 1 g, 1 a
Mike Coke 1 goal
Connor Johnson 2 goals
France 13 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Thursday’s girls’ HS summaries-Updated