follow us on...

Phillylacrosse.com Boys’ Rankings: New No. 1 EA plays Tuesday at Haverford School

Monday, 22nd April 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, Rankings  
 

By Chris Goldberg
Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/22/13

The 13th annual Katie Samson Festival Saturday will feature nine teams from the rankings. The marquee game may be No. 3 La Salle vs. No. 4 Haverford School at 11 a.m. The Fords first have a key home game Tuesday in the Inter-Ac League vs. Episcopal Academy.

This week’s rankings:Phillylacrosse.com Boys Rankings logo

1. Episcopal Academy (9-3) Prev: No. 2 – The Churchmen play at No. 4 Haverford School on Tuesday.

2. Malvern Prep (8-1) Prev: No. 1 – The Friars play St. Joseph’s Prep Saturday at Katie Samson.

3. La Salle (7-2) Prev: No. 3 – The Explorers, now with their standout, Sean Coleman, in the lineup, play Haverford School at Katie Samson.

4. Haverford School (8-4) Prev: No. 4 – The Fords have a tough comeback game Tuesday against No. 1 Episcopal Academy after seeing their eight-game win streak snapped Friday at Malvern Prep, 13-7.

5. Radnor (9-2) Prev: No. 5 – The Red Raiders play Downingtown West at Katie Samson.

6. Salesianum School (7-2) Prev: No. 10-The Sals host 9-0 Shawnee today.

7. Moorestown (7-0) Prev: No. 11 – The Quakers look like a team capable of challenging for a Tournament of Champions title.

8. Avon Grove (9-1) Prev: No. 6 – The Red Devils have key home Ches-Mont games, Tuesday (Kennett) and Thursday (Downingtown East).

9. Penn Charter (9-7) Prev: No. 7 – The Quakers play an Inter-Ac game Tuesday at Springside Chestnut Hill Academy.

10. Manheim Township (11-1) Prev: No. 12 – The Blue Streaks dealt Hershey its first loss of the year, 15-12.

11. St. Joseph’s Prep (6-4) Prev: No. 8 – The Hawks play Wednesday at Archbishop Wood in the Catholic League and have a major challenge Saturday vs. Malvern Prep at Katie Samson.

12. Ridley (9-2) Prev: No. 15 – The Green Raiders host No. 13 Garnet Valley Tuesday and play Thursday at Springfield-Delco in key Central League games.

13. Garnet Valley (7-3) Prev: NR – The Jaguars play Tuesday at No. 13 Ridley.

14. Conestoga (5-6) Prev: No. 9 – The Pioneers are 5-1 in the Central League. They play Downingtown East at Katie Samson.

15. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy (9-3) Prev: No. 14 – The Blue Devils host Penn Charter on Tuesday.

Under consideration: Bishop Shanahan (6-2), Central Bucks East (9-2); Downingtown East (5-5); Emmaus (10-2); Great Valley (7-3), Hatboro-Horsham (7-2); Hershey (11-1),Kennett (8-2); Lawrenceville School (7-3), Shawnee (9-0), Springfield-Delco (6-4), Upper Dublin (9-1).


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Thursday’s girls’ HS summaries-Updated