follow us on...

Saturday’s boys’ HS summaries – Updated

Saturday, 20th April 2013

Categories Boy's/Men's, High School, HS summaries  
 

Phillylacrosse.com, Posted 4/20/13

Lower Merion 13, Pope John Paul II 3

Lower Merion 5-4-1-3 – 13
Pope John Paul II 1-0-1-1- – 3

Lower Merion
Buckman, Daniel 3g, 3a
Daly, Chris 5g, 2a
Fisher, Tony 1g, 2a
Jaffe, Aaron
Johnson, Lucas
Markman, Craig 1g
Smith, Rasool 1g
Wolf, Evan 1g, 2a
Eisenhard, Ethan 1g

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 17, Wyoming Seminary 3

SCH 7-3-5-2
WS 0-2-1-0

SCH
Clint Sanders – 1G/3A
Jackson Kleintz 1G/3A
Tasso Karras 6G/2A
Peter Nicolo 1G/1A
Evan Fireman 3G
Forrest Rall 2A
Tim Brennan 1G
Mike Bown 1G/2A
Hunter Ferry 1G
Chris Caldwell 1G
Jack Prochniak 1G

WS
Reilly Breig 1G
Cole Rosner 1G
Tom Rundell 1G

Archbishop Ryan 19, Northeast 14

Archbishop Ryan
Shane Taylor 10G 5A
Austin Slawter 5G 5A
John Lugouri 3G 2A
Tyler Bollard 1G 2A 5 Gb’s
Anthony Caputo 2A
Ryan Bradley 6GB’s
Mark Ostaszweski 7 saves

Northeast
Eric Obrien 5g, 2a
Matt Ragan 3g, 3a
Dave Fieldhouse 3g
John Liebig 2g
Mike Vargas 1g

Penncrest 8, Kennett 6

Penncrest 3-1-1-3 – 8
Kennett 3-1-2-0 – 6

Penncrest
Dylan Protesto 3g, 1a, 16 of 18 FO
Zach Kruzel 2g
Rob Logan 1g, 1a
Drew Hanna 1g
Bill Kinnard 1g
Casey Brown 2 saves
Dylan McCleaft 10 saves

Kennett
Kevin McQuiston 3g
Brady O’Neill 2g
Hunter Schmuesser 1g
Matt Worrall 2a
Henry Gaver 1a

Goalie Zach Longacre 13 saves

Strath Haven 17, West Chester East 5

SH 4-7-4- 2 – 17
WCE 2-0-2-1- 5

SH scoring
Will Ohley 2g 22
Tucker Carney 3g
Mitch Cross 5g 3a
Kevin Murphy 1g1a
Bryan Mizell 2a
Jonah Tate 1g
Tom Platt 1g
Jake Ross 2g
Dalton Leach 2g
Kevin Sherry 1 a
Ted Bergman 5 saves
Ethan Fink 3 saves

WC East
Warrington 1g
Myers 1g 2a
Frye 1a
Hoffman 1a
Tatlonn 1g
Plocepio 2g
Sherman 13 saves

Holy Ghost Prep 9, Council Rock South 8, OT

CR South (6-2)
Shane Magrann 3G, 2A
Kyle Walter 2G, 1A
Colin Patterson 1G
Matt Dunleavy 1G
Brendan Francia 1G
Sam Pressley 1A
Corey Giampetero 1A
Austin DeVinney – 14 saves (two key ones in overtime)

Holy Ghost (7-2)
Bennett Zaba 3G, 1A
Ryan Kovacevich 2G, 1A, tying goal with 1:39 left in regulation, GW with :21 left in OT
Nolan McManimon 2G
Greg Wozniak 1G, 10 GB, 8 CTs, including one in OT to set up winning goal
Michael Major 1G
Sean McDonald 3A
Alex Yake 1A
Ryan Weaver 5 GB, 5 caused turnovers
Jake Miller 4 caused turnovers
Greg Price 13 saves

Hill School 16, Blair School 8

Hill: 6, 5, 4, 1 – 16
Blair 1, 4, 0, 3 – 18

Hill scorers:
Pat Carmody 2g
Nate Smith-Ide 2g
JD Brachman 3g 1a
Will Schantz 1g 1a
Aidan Coll 2g
Charles Worrilow 1g
Auguste Boova 2g
John Gresko 1g
Jake Saenz 1g
Colton McMenamin 1g
Connor Rayfield 1a
James Gould 13 saves
Trexler Hirn 1 save

Ridley 13, Upper Merion 3

Ridley
Hill 4g
Harrison 2g 3a
George 2g
Crowley 2a
Borchert 2g 1a
Heverly 4g 2a
Nolan Fox.1g
Davis 1g
Wenner 1a
O’Brien 2a
Steckel 1g
Goalies
McDermott 6 saves, 2 goals allowed
Flynn 2 saves 1 goal allowed
Augustine 1 save

Upper Merion
Trevor Kupecky 2a
Mikey Zadroga – 2g
Jack Rosenfeld – 1g
Troy Minnich – 12 saves

Radnor 7, Abington 6

Radnor
Peter Donato 3g
Tom Hemcher 3a
Jack Wilson 1g
Shane Shapiro 1g
Jack Fischer 1g
Jack Norton 1g
Mike Cherry 1a
Connor Burns 1a
Jake Shapiro FO 12-16
Tom Meyers FO 1-1
Brendan Manderack 10 saves

Abington
Joey Lomady 3g
Hunter Jones 1g
Joe Bizaquino 1g
Matt Gormley 1g
Will Dulin 2a
Gus Greenberg 1a

Springfield-Delco 14, Plainedge (NY) 2

Spr 7 5 1 1 – 14
Plainedge 0 0 1 1 – 2

Springfield Scoring
Dan Dickinson 4g
Lucas Spence 1,3
Vince Marra 2,1
Steve Halko 1,1
Glenn Mccarry 1a
Brian Todaro 1g
Dennis Charamella 2g
Dan Wasson 2a
Luke Charamella 1g
Colin Blake 1g
Colin Richers 1,1
Chris Martin 1a
Nick Baratelle 2 saves
Jeremy Cavanaugh 1 save
Danny Korinth 5 saves

Plainedge scoring
Nick Casuzza 1g
Mike Cozma 1g
Nick Frenger 1a
Keith Cakoyonis 5 saves
Brian Jockers 5 saves

St. Augustine Prep 9, Seton Hall Prep 5

Seton Hall Prep (1-6) 2 1 0 2 -5
St. Augustine (3-5) 1 2 3 3 -9

St. Augustine
Jared Chiachetti 1g
Dean DiSimone 1g, 1a
Joseph Eisele 2g
Adam Monticollo 1a
Mike Sutton 3g, 1a
Bryce Young 1g
Chase Young 1g

Moorestown 11, Montgomery 2

Moorestown

Wade Dickey 1g, 1a
Michael Handlen 1g
Drew Hillman 1g, 5a
Mike Katz 1a
Robert Kuhn 4g
Anthony Labetti 1a
Matthew Olbrich 3g
Jared Payne 1g
Dan Willis 11 saves

Harriton 8, North Penn 7

Harriton 3-1-1-3 – 8
North Penn 0-4-2-1- 7

Harriton leaders
Tyler Walsh 2g, 1a GW
David Stewart 2G
Chris Lasprogata 1G, 2A

North Penn leaders
Alex Kupche 3G
Matt Brady 2G

Salesianum School 13, Cape Henlopen 6

Salesianum School 5 1 2 5 - 13
Cape Henlopen HS 2 1 2 1 - 6

Salesianum
Zebrowski 5g, 1a
Fink 2g, 2a
Reeder 2g, 1a
Kelly 2g, 1a
Giampietro 1g, 2a
Martin 1g, 1a
Kern 7 saves

Cape Henlopen
Mann 3g
Brown 1g
Lopez 1g
Benson 1g
Hopkins 1a
Iammatteo 9 saves


READERS COMMENTS (0)

Latest Headlines

Lax Zone Tuesday’s lacosse scoreboard-Updated